Detailed Information

Samuel Barber의 연가곡 ≪Hermit Songs Op. 29≫ 음악분석 및 성악적 적용 연구 : The Musical Analysis and Study of Vocal Technique of Samuel Barbers Song Cycle ≪Hermit Songs Op. 29≫

Abstract

This Study is a researcher's master's degree thesis, an analysis of the song cycle ≪Hermit Songs Op.29≫, a vocal work of Samuel Barber (1910-1981), a composer representing the United States in the 20th century. ≪Hermit Songs Op.29≫ is Samuel Barber's representative vocal work that harmonizes the modern techniques of the 20th century on top of the traditional 19th century expression of lyrical music, and occupies an important position in the history of contemporary American art songs. The work included modern English translations of unidentified poems written in the margins by Irish monks and scholars in the 8th and 13th centuries, especially by applying 20th century techniques such as semi-tone progression, dissonance, and ambiguous composition on top of traditional 19th century Romantic techniques such as mode, counterpoint, fuga, and canon techniques. Particularly unique compared to other vocal works, the lyrics of the work are poems of unknown authors that deviate from the formal framework of general literary works, and are free in terms of form. Among these poems, the composer adopted the key-word to create musical themes and motivations, and accordingly, he composed and developed music by combining poetry, songs, and accompaniments. Prior to the analysis of Samuel Barber's ≪Hermit Songs Op.29≫, this paper focused on the analysis of the interpretation of the poem, its hidden meaning, and the musical theme of expressing the central keyword, starting with the investigation of the composer's life and tendency by period.

본 논문은 연구자의 석사 과정 학위 논문으로서, 20세기 미국을 대표하는 작곡가 사무엘 바버(Samuel Barber, 1910-1981)의 성악 작품인 연가곡 ≪Hermit Songs Op.29≫에 대한 분석 연구이다. ≪Hermit Songs Op.29≫는 서정적인 음악의 표현을 담은 19세기의 전통 기법 위에, 20세기의 현대 기법이 조화를 이루는 사무엘 바버의 대표적인 성악 작품으로서, 현대 미국 예술 가곡사에 중요한 위치를 차지한다. 이 작품은 8-13세기의 아일랜드 수도승과 학자들이 필사본을 제작하는 과정에서 여백에 써놓은 작자 미상의 시를 현대 영어로 번역한 가사에 곡을 붙였으며, 특히 선법, 대위법, 푸가, 캐논 기법과 같은 19세기 낭만주의 전통적인 기법 위에 반음계 진행, 불협화음, 모호한 조성과 같은 20세기의 기법들을 적용함으로써, 작곡자의 독창적인 음악 스타일을 나타내었다. 특별히 다른 성악 작품에 비해 독특한 점은, 작품의 가사가 일반적인 문학 작품의 형식적인 틀에서 벗어난 작자 미상의 시로, 형식 면에서 매우 자유롭다. 작곡자는 이러한 시어들 중에서, 중심적인 주제어(Key-word)를 채택하여 음악적인 주제와 동기를 만들고, 이를 따라 시와 노래, 반주 등을 조합하여, 음악을 구성하고 전개하였다. 본 논문은 사무엘 바버의 ≪Hermit Songs Op.29≫ 작품 분석에 앞서, 작곡가의 생애와 시기별 성향 및 성악 작품의 음악적 특징과 작곡 배경에 대한 조사연구로 시작하여, 작품에 나타난 시어의 해석과 그 숨은 의미, 그리고 중심 키워드를 표현하는 음악적인 주제가 어떻게 효과적으로 형성되고 전개되어 나타났는지에 대한 분석에 중점을 두었다.