Comprehensive genomic and transcriptomic analysis of pediatric papillary thyroid cancer : 소아 유두상 갑상선암의 유전체 및 전사체 데이터 통합 분석

Abstract

Recently, due to the development of next-generation sequencing (NGS) technology, cancer genome research has significantly improved our understanding of the mechanisms of cancer development. Information on the molecular characteristics of pediatric papillary thyroid cancer (PTC) as distinct from adult PTC is important for developing new molecularly targeted therapies to treat progressive radioiodine-refractory PTC.

PTC samples from 106 pediatric patients (age: 4.3–19.8 years; 22 boys) who attended Seoul National University Hospital (January 1983–March 2020) were available for genomic profiling. Previous transcriptome data from 125 adult PTCs were used for comparison.

Genetic drivers were found in 80 tumors; 31 with fusion oncogenes (RET in 21, ALK in 6, and NTRK1/3 in 4), 47 with point mutations (BRAFV600E in 41, TERTC228T in 2, and DICER1 variants in 5), and 2 with amplifications. Fusion-oncogene PTCs, predominantly detected in younger patients, presented with a more advanced stage and showed more recurrent or persistent disease than BRAFV600E PTCs, which were detected mostly in adolescents. Pediatric fusion PTCs (in those aged < 10 years) showed lower expression of thyroid differentiation genes, including SLC5A5, than adult fusion PTCs. Two girls with progressive 131I-refractory lung metastases harboring a TPR-NTRK1 or CCDC6-RET fusion received fusion-targeted therapy; larotrectinib and selpercatinib decreased the tumor extent and restored radioiodine uptake. The girl with the CCDC6-RET fusion received 131I therapy combined with selpercatinib, leading to a tumor response. In vitro 125I uptake and 131I clonogenic assays showed that larotrectinib inhibited growth and restored radioiodine avidity.

In pediatric fusion-oncogene PTC cases with 131I-refractory advanced disease, selective fusion-directed therapy may restore radioiodine avidity and lead to a dramatic tumor response, underscoring the importance of molecular testing in pediatric PTC patients.

* The study was published in NTRK and RET fusion-directed therapy in pediatric thyroid cancer yields a tumor response and radioiodine uptake. Journal of Clinical Investigation. 2021 Sep 15;131(18):e144847 (co-first authors: Young Ah Lee and Hyunjung Lee)

최근 차세대 시퀀싱(NGS) 기술의 발달로 인해 암 게놈 연구는 암 발생 메커니즘에 대한 이해를 크게 향상시켰다. 성인 PTC와 구별되는 소아 유두 갑상선암(PTC)의 분자 특성화는 방사성요오드 치료저항성을 가진 PTC에 대한 분자 표적 치료법을 개발하는 데 중요하다.

SNUH(1983년 1 월~2020년 3월)에 입원한 106명의 소아 환자(연령 범위: 4.3~19.8세, n = 여아 84명, 남아 22명)의 PTC 샘플을 게놈 프로파일링에 사용하였다. 비교를 위해 125개의 성인 PTC 샘플에서 얻은 이전 전사체 데이터를 사용하였다.

우리는 80개의 종양에서 유전자 드라이브를 확인하였으며, 융합 종양유전자가 있는 31개(21명의 환자에서 RET, 6명의 환자에서 ALK, 4명의 환자에서 NTRK1/3), 점 돌연변이가 있는 47명(41명의 환자에서 BRAFV600E, 2명의 환자에서 TERTC228T, 5명의 환자에서DICER1 변이), 2 명의 환자에서 유전자 증폭을 가지고 있었다. 어린 환자에서 BRAFV600E 보다 우세하게 검출되는 융합 종양 유전자 PTC는 더 진행된 단계에 있었고 더 많은 재발성 또는 지속성 질환을 보였다. 10세 미만의 소아 융합PTC는 성인 융합 PTC보다 SLC5A5 를 비롯한 갑상선 분화 유전자의 발현이 더 낮았습니다. 각각 TPR-NTRK1 또는 CCDC6-RET 융합 종양유전자를 가진 진행성 131I-불응성 폐 전이가 있는 2명의 환자가 융합 표적 요법을 받았으며, larotrectinib과 selpercatinib은 종양의 크기를 줄이고 125I 방사성 요오드 흡수를 회복하였다. CCDC6-RET 융합 종양유전자를 가진 환자는 셀퍼카티닙과 결합된 131I 요법을 받았고, 그 결과 종양 반응이 나타났다. 125I 흡수 및 131I clonogenic assays는 larotrectinib이 종양 성장을 억제하고 방사성 요오드 결합력을 회복시키는 것으로 나타났다.

방사성요오드 치료저항성이 있는 융합 종양유전자 PTC를 가진 소아 환자 에서 선택적 융합 유도 요법은 방사성 요오드 결합력을 회복시키고 극적인 종양 반응을 유발할 수 있으므로 소아 PTC 환자에서 분자 검사의 중요성을 강조하고 있다.