Evaluation of Cerenkov luminescence imaging on brown adipose tissue using translocator protein targeting PET probe in the UCP1 reporter mouse : UCP1 리포터 유전자 동물에서 전이체 단백질 (TSPO) 표적 양전자단층촬영 프로브를 이용한 갈색 지방 조직의 체렌코프 발광 영상 평가

Abstract

서론: 포도당 유사체인 [18F]Fluoro-2-deoxyglucose ([18F]FDG)를 이용한 양전자단층촬영 (Positron Emission Tomography, PET)은 지방 조직 내 포도당 섭취를 측정하여 가장 널리 제안되고 있는 진단 영상 기법이다. 그러나, [18F]FDG-PET은 뇌 또는 심장의 포도당 흡수가 높을수록 갈색 지방 조직 (interscapular brown adipose tissue, iBAT) 영상을 얻기에 어려움이 있다. 탈공역단백질 (Uncoupling protein 1, UCP1)은 미토콘드리아 내막에 위치하여 iBAT의 바이오마커로 사용되며 최근에는 UCP1 발현을 실시간으로 모니터링 할 수 있는 리포터 마우스 (UCP1 reporter mouse, ThermoMouse)가 개발되었다. 전이체 단백질 (Translocator protein-18 kDa, TSPO)는 UCP1과 함께 미토콘드리아 막에 위치하며 iBAT에서 과 발현되어 있다. 이러한 근거로 갈색 지방 조직 특이적 영상을 위해 다양한 TSPO 표적 프로브들이 개발되었고 우리는 [18F]fm-PBR28-d2를 사용하였다. 방사성 추적자 로부터 방출되는 체렌코프 방사선 (Cerenkov radiation, CR)을 사용하는 비침습적 체렌코프 발광 영상 (Cerenkov luminescence imaging, CLI)는 경제적이고 사용자 친화적인 장점으로 PET의 대체 광학 이미징으로 이용되고 있다. 그러나, 갈색 지방 조직 영상에 있어서 [18F]FDG와 TSPO 표적 프로브를 이용한 PET영상과 CLI의 비교에 대한 연구는 아직까지 진행된 적이 없다. 따라서 우리는 갈색 지방 조직의 바이오마커인 UCP1의 발현을 모니터링 할 수 있는 UCP1 리포터 마우스에서 [18F]FDG와 TSPO 표적 프로브를 이용하여 PET영상과 CLI를 비교 및 분석하고 PET 대체 옵션으로서 CLI의 가능성을 평가하는 것을 목표로 한다.

방법: UCP1리포터 마우스는 Luciferase2(Luc2)-T2A-tdTomato 카세트를 exon 1의 Ucp1 코딩 서열 개시 코돈에 삽입하여 확립하였다. 발광 영상과 형광 영상은 IVIS 100을 이용하여 수행하였다. 웨스턴 블릇과 조직화학염색 기법은 UCP1, Luciferase와 TSPO의 발현을 측정하기 위해 수행하였다. 갈색 지방 조직 내 UCP1 발현을 시각화 하기 위해 [18F]FDG-PET/CLI와 TSPO-PET/CLI를 통해 평가하였다. [18F]FDG 또는 [18F]fm-PBR28-d2를 꼬리정맥주사 후 PET 스캔은 소동물 PET 영상 (small animal PET, SimPET)을 CLI는 IVIS 100을 이용하여 얻었다. PET과 더불어 CLI 획득에 있어 비방사능 (molar activity, Am)이 다른 TSPO 표적 프로브 간 iBAT 영상의 정성 및 정량 적 차이를 조사하였다. 생리적 활성에 따른 iBAT 영상의 차이를 평가하기 위하여 추위 자극과 열중립 조건에서 4시간 동안 사육한 뒤 PET과 CLI 영상을 비교하였다. 마취 지속 시간에 따른 iBAT 영상의 차이를 확인하기 위하여 총 마취 시간을 2시간 미만과 2시간 이상의 그룹으로 나누어 PET과 CLI를 평가하였다. 모든 PET 영상은 AMIDE 이미징 소프트웨어를 이용해 재구성하고 정량분석 하였다. BLI, FLI 그리고 CLI는 Living Imaging Software를 이용하여 정량분석 하였다.

결과: 발광 및 형광 영상을 통하여 갈색 지방 조직 내 UCP1 발현을 관찰하였다. 갈색 지방 조직에서 UCP1, Luciferase와 TSPO가 다른 지방 조직에 비해 특이적으로 높은 발현과 단백질들 간의 상관성을 관찰할 수 있었다. [18F]FDG-PET/CLI의 신호들을 갈색 지방 조직에서 검출할 수 있었지만 뇌와 심장에서 더 높은 신호를 관찰하였다. 그러나 TSPO-PET/CLI의 신호는 뇌와 심장에 섭취 없이 갈색 지방 조직에 강한 신호를 검출되었다. [18F]FDG-PET/CLI의 신호들은 내재성 UCP1 발현이 서로 다른 그룹에서의 차이를 관찰하기 어려웠다. 그러나 TSPO-PET/CLI의 신호들은 내재성 UCP1 발현이 높은 그룹에서는 특이적으로 높았고 내재성 UCP1 발현이 낮은 그룹에서는 낮았다. 높은 비방사능을 가진 [18F]fm-PBR28-d2을 이용한 PET 영상 및 CLI 모두 갈색 지방 조직에서 특이적인 신호를 검출되었다. 그러나 낮은 비방사능을 가진 [18F]fm-PBR28-d2을 이용한 PET 영상 및 CLI는 낮은 품질의 신호가 검출되었다. [18F]FDG-PET/CLI 신호들은 추위 자극 그룹이 열 중립 조건 그룹보다 더 높은 신호를 보여주었다. 그러나 TSPO-PET/CLI신호들은 [18F]FDG를 사용하는 것보다 추위 자극 그룹과 열 중립 조건 그룹 간의 더 민감하고 특이적인 차이를 관찰하였다. [18F]FDG-PET/CLI 신호들은 마취 노출이 짧은 그룹과 긴 노출 그룹 간의 차이를 확인할 수 없었다. 흥미롭게도, TSPO-PET/CLI 신호들은 마취 노출이 짧은 그룹이 긴 노출 그룹보다 특이적으로 높았다.

결론: UCP1 리포터 마우스는 생체 내 갈색 지방 조직의 UCP1 발현을 모니터링 할 수 있는 유용한 모델이다. 이 연구에서 우리는 최초로 갈색 지방 조직 표적 영상을 위해 [18F]FDG와 비교하여 TSPO표적 프로브를 이용한 체렌코프 발광 영상을 평가하였다. 이러한 결과들은 TSPO 표적 프로브인 [18F]fm-PBR28-d2는 [18F]FDG 보다 갈색 지방 조직 영상을 위해 더 신뢰성 있고 민감한 프로브로 사용될 수 있음을 보여주었다. 나아가, TSPO 표적 프로브를 이용한 CLI는 TSPO-PET의 대체 광학 영상 옵션으로 사용될 수 있음을 시사한다.

Introduction: [18F]Fluoro-2-deoxyglucose ([18F]FDG)-positron emission tomography (PET) has been widely suggested diagnostic imaging tool for measuring glucose uptake in adipose tissues, especially interscapular brown adipose tissue (iBAT). However, [18F]FDG-PET was difficult to obtain the activity of iBAT because higher glucose uptake in the brain or heart interferes with iBAT imaging. Uncoupling protein 1 (UCP1) is well-known as a biomarker of iBAT, and a reporter mouse that can monitor UCP1 expression was recently developed. The translocator protein-18 kDa (TSPO) is located in the mitochondria membrane along with UCP1 and is overexpressed in iBAT. In addition, the TSPO targeting probe such as deuterium-substituted [18F]fluoromethyl-PBR28-d2 ([18F]fm-PBR28-d2) has been proposed to visualize iBAT. The non-invasive Cerenkov luminescence imaging (CLI) using Cerenkov radiation from PET radiotracer has been developed as an alternative optical imaging for PET due to less expensive and user-friendly. However, there are no studies on the relationship between UCP1 expression and [18F]FDG /or [18F]fm-PBR28-d2 uptake by comparing PET imaging and CLI. Here, I aim to evaluate the [18F]FDG uptake or [18F]fm-PBR28-d2 binding for iBAT with PET imaging and CLI in UCP1 reporter mouse.

Methods: UCP1 reporter mouse was established by the insertion of a Luciferase2 (Luc2)-T2A-tdTomato cassette into the initiation codon of the Ucp1-coding sequence in exon 1. Bioluminescence imaging (BLI) and fluorescence imaging (FLI) were performed with IVIS 100. Western blotting and immunohistochemistry (IHC) were performed to measure UCP1, Luciferase, and TSPO levels. To visualize UCP1 expression in iBAT, [18F]FDG-PET/CLI and [18F]fm-PBR28-d2-PET/CLI (TSPO-PET/CLI) were conducted. PET scans were acquired by small animal PET imaging (SimPET) and CLI was acquired using IVIS 100 after injection of [18F]FDG or [18F]fm-PBR28-d2. To investigate qualitative differences in iBAT images between probes with different molar activity (Am) of [18F]fm-PBR28-d2 for PET and CLI, one with high Am and the other with low Am of [18F]fm-PBR28-d2 were injected and compared. To determine the change of iBAT targeting imaging under physiological conditions, UCP1 reporter mouse was divided into cold and thermoneutral groups for 4 h. To verify the iBAT targeting imaging by anesthesia exposure, I divided the UCP1 reporter mouse into a short exposure group and a long exposure group based on 2 h. PET images were reconstructed and analyzed by the AMIDE program. BLI, FLI, and CLI signals were obtained and analyzed with Living Imaging software.

Results: UCP1, luciferase, and TSPO expression in iBAT were correlated and significantly higher than in other adipose tissues. [18F]FDG-PET/CLI signals were observed in iBAT but were also observed in the brain and heart. However, TSPO-PET/CLI signals were strongly detected in iBAT without its uptake in the brain and heart. [18F]FDG-PET/CLI signals showed no difference between groups with different UCP1 levels. However, TSPO-PET/CLI signals were significantly higher in the group of high UCP1 levels and were lower in the group of low UCP1 levels. High molar activities group of TSPO-PET/CLI images were clearly detected in iBAT. Conversely, images from the low molar activities group of TSPO-PET/CLI images were poorly detected in iBAT. [18F]FDG-PET/CLI signals were higher in the cold stimulation group than the thermoneutral condition group. However, the TSPO-PET CLI signal showed more sensitive and specific differences between the cold stimulation group and the thermoneutral condition group. In the case of [18F]FDG, there was no significant differences in both PET and CLI signals between the two groups with different exposure terms to anesthesia. Interestingly, TSPO-PET/CLI signals were much higher in the t-term anesthesia exposure group than the long-term anesthesia exposure group.

Conclusion: UCP1 reporter mouse is a suitable in vivo model for monitoring UCP1 expression in the iBAT. Our study was the first to evaluate CLI using a TSPO-targeting probe compared to [18F]FDG for iBAT imaging. These results revealed that the TSPO targeting probe, [18F]fm-PBR28-d2 can be used as a reliable and sensitive probe for iBAT imaging than [18F]FDG. Moreover, TSPO-CLI could be used as an alternative optical imaging technique to TSPO-PET for iBAT imaging.