In vivo fluorescence imaging and single photon emission computed tomography using a novel human monoclonal antibody against Claudin-3 in ovarian cancer : 난소암에서 클라우딘-3에 대한 새로운 인간 단일 클론 항체를 사용한 형광 및 SPECT/CT 기반 생체 내 영상화

Abstract

Introduction: : Claudin-3 (CLDN3), a tight junction protein, regulates cell-to-cell interactions in epithelial or endothelial cell sheets. During tumorigenesis, epithelial cells are transformed, and tumor cells proliferate through out-of-plane division, resulting in external exposure of CLDN3. Since alterations of CLDN3 expression are associated with cancer progression and higher CLDN3 expression is observed in most ovarian cancers, In this study, the feasibility of using a CLDN3-specific antibody was evaluated as a novel imaging tracer.

Methods: : After reducing the CLDN3-specific antibodies to expose the -SH groups, click chemistry was used to conjugate the radioactive isotope [111In] or the fluorescent protein FNR648. Human ovarian cancer OVCAR-3 and glioblastoma U87MG cells were used as CLDN3-positive and -negative cells. Flow cytometry was used to determine the CLDN3 IgG1 monoclonal antibody binding to both cell lines. OVCAR-3 cells were injected subcutaneously into mice to establish a xenograft model. 111In-labeled CLDN3 antibodies (370 kBq/50 μL) were administered intravenously into mice. After 24 h, organs, including tumors, were excised and measured with a counter. Images were acquired with the IVIS optical imaging system and SPECT/CT.

Results: The labeling efficiency of [111In]In-NOTA and [111In]In-NOTA-antibody was 98.52% and 100%, respectively. FNR648-labeled CLDN3 antibody bound to the cell surface of OVCAR-3 and U87MG with 83.4% and 5.7% specificity, respectively. In OVCAR-3 tumor xenografted mice, CLDN3 IgG1 antibody showed a 2.5-fold higher tumor uptake (20.4 ± 7.4% ID/g) than control IgG1 (8.8 ± 2.6% ID/g) at 24 h post injection. The CLDN3 antibody fluorescence signal in the tumor peaked at 24 h post injection.

Conclusion: In this study, CLDN3-specific antibody was successfully conjugated with a radioisotope and a fluorescent protein and was verified the specific binding of labeled antibodies to OVCAR-3 tumors in a mouse model. These data suggest that CLDN3-specific human monoclonal antibodies could be used as a useful theranostic tracer.

서론: 밀착 연접 단백질을 이루는 단백질 중의 하나인 클라우딘-3 (CLDN3) 는 상피 또는 내피 세포 시트에서 세포 간 상호 작용을 조절한다. 종양 형성 동안 상피 세포가 변형되고 종양 세포가 평면 외 분열을 통해 증식하면서 클라우딘-3 가 외부로 노출된다. 또한 클라우딘-3의 발현은 암 진행과 관련이 있다고 알려져 있으며 대부분의 난소암은 상피성 난소암으로써 클라우딘-3 발현이 높다고 알려져 있다. 이때문에 본 연구에서는 난소암을 표적하는 클라우딘-3 특이적 항체를 새로운 영상 추적자로써 사용할 수 있는 가능성을 확인하고자 하였다.

방법: -SH 그룹을 노출시키기 위해 클라우딘-3 특이적 항체를 환원시킨 후, 클릭 화학기법을 사용하여 방사성 동위원소 [111In] 또는 형광 단백질 FNR648을 접합시켰다. 인간 난소암 OVCAR-3 및 인간교모세포종 U87MG 세포를 각각 클라우딘-3 양성 및 음성 세포로 사용하였다. 클라우딘-3 단일 클론 항체의 특이성을 확인하기 위하여 유세포 분석을 사용하여 두 세포주에 결합하는 정도를 확인했다. 클라우딘-3 단일 클론 항체를 이용한 생체 내 영상화를 하기 위하여 OVCAR-3 세포를 마우스에 피하 주사하여 이종이식 모델을 확립했다. [111In]을 표지한 클라우딘-3 특이적 항체(370 kBq/50 μL)를 마우스에 정맥내 투여하였다. 투여 24시간 후, 종양을 포함한 장기를 절제하고 카운터로 측정했다. IVIS 광학 이미징 시스템과 SPECT/CT로 이미지를 획득했다.

결론: 본 연구에서는 방사성 동위원소와 형광 단백질을 클라우딘-3 특이적 항체와 성공적으로 접합하였고 특히 마우스 모델에서 OVCAR-3 종양에 대한 항체의 특이적 결합을 확인함으로써 클라우딘-3 특이적 인간 단일 클론 항체가 유용한 치료학적 추적자로 사용될 수 있음을 이중 영상으로 보여주었다.