The association between iodine, ionizing radiation, hormonal factors and thyroid cancer in the Korean population : 한국인 갑상선암에 있어 요오드, 전리방사선, 호르몬 요인과 후성유전체 마커의 연관성 평가

배경: 대한민국에서의 갑상선암에 대한 논쟁은 지속적으로 이어져 왔고 2012년 이후 갑상선암 연령표준화발생률은 지속적으로 감소하였으나 2015년 이후 다시 증가하는 추세를 보이고 있다. 2019년 갑상선암은 한국인 집단에서 가장 많이 호발한 암이며, 표준화발생률은 10만 명당 52.3명이였고, 여성이 남성보다 많이 발생하였다. (여성, 10만 명 당 79.6명; 남성. 10만 명당 25.9명).

그 동안 여러 연구들에서 갑상선암의 위험요인들이 보고되었으나, 전리방사선 외 요인들의 경우 논쟁의 소지가 있으며 보고된 요인이 국가별로 그 유의성에 차이가 있거나 아직까지 불분명한 경우가 많다. 이를 비추어 보았을 때 한국인의 높은 갑상선암 발생은 한국인의 특이적 요인에 대한 고려가 필요한 실정이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 한국인 고유 식단을 고려하여 요오드 섭취에 따른 갑상선암의 위험 평가와 더불어 의료 전리방사선 노출에 따른 갑상선암 간의 연관성을 평가하고자 하였다. 구체적으로 전리방사선 노출 평가에 있어 의료방사선 가운데 고선량인 방사선치료와 저선량인 CT 노출을 고려하여 갑상선암 위험을 평가하고자 하였다. 특히 저선량 CT 노출에 따른 갑상선암 위험은 여전히 논쟁적이기에 본 연구에서는 전체 인구집단 수준의 국가빅데이터에서 CT 노출 유무와 빈도 및 갑상선에 노출되는 특이적인 선량을 고려하여 보다 정확한 노출 선량에 따른 연관성을 평가하고자 한다. 또 전리방사선 노출에 따른 후성유전체적 변화의 기존 문헌을 참고하여 한국인 갑상선암 DNA methylation data 내에서 갑상선암과 관련있는 후성유전체적 마커가 도출되는지를 확인하고 이를 생물학적 기능에 기반하여 평가하고자 하였다. 또 한국인에서의 유방암과 갑상선암의 높은 발생률, 유사한 발생 양상, 기존 연구를 고려하였을 때 유방암에 따른 갑상선암의 위험을 건강보험공단 빅데이터에서 확인하고자 하였다. 이후 공통적인 생리적 기전을 에스트로겐 수용체로서 고려하였을 때 두 암이 공통적으로 공유하는 마커가 있을 것이란 가정을 하였다. 이에 에스트로겐 수용체 유전자 및 해당 유전자의 전사인자로서 관련된 유전 마커들이 유방암 및 갑상선암 DNA methylation수준에서 확인되는지를 평가하였다.

궁극적으로 이는 요오드 및 전리방사선, 호르몬 요인과 갑상선암의 연관성을 한국인 집단에서 파악함과 동시에 후속적으로 높은 한국인 갑상선암 발생에 대한 효과적인 예방 정책과 갑상선암 발생률 감소에 이바지할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

방법: 요오드와 갑상선암 간의 연관성을 평가하기 위해, 환자군은 병원 집단 기반의 갑상선암 전향적 코호트 내의 유두성갑상선암 환자를, 대조군의 경우는 지역사회 거주자 가운데 갑상선암을 가지고 있지 않은 대상자로 정의하여 환자-대조군 연구를 수행하였다. 구체적으로 환자군은 소변요오드 정보와 종양 크기 0.5cm 이상으로 확인된 유두성갑상선암 환자군 427명과 지역사회 코호트 내에 갑상선암 및 기타 암 이력이 없는 479명을 연구대상자로서 정의하였고 로지스틱 회귀분석과 이에 따른 오즈비와 95% 신뢰구간을 산출하여 통계적 분석을 수행하였다.

또한 방사선치료에 따른 갑상선암과의 연관성 파악을 위해 소아청소년환자에서 갑상선암의 위험을 체계적문헌고찰과 메타분석으로 평가하였으며 의료방사선 노출에 따른 갑상선암 간의 연관성 평가는 2006-2009년 사이의 일반인을 대상으로 암 발생과 사망에 대해서는 2019년 12월 31일까지 추적관찰하였다. 본 연구에서는 의료방사선 노출은 전산화단층촬영으로 정의하고 질병관리청에서 환자들의 전산화단층촬영 노출에 따른 환자피폭선량 산출을 위해 고안된 ALARA-CT 프로그램에서 각 검사법에 따른 갑상선암에 노출되는 장기선량 및 유효선량을 고려하였다. 구체적인 방사선 노출의 범주는 단순 노출 유무와 CT 노출의 횟수, 총 노출 선량을 기반으로 평가하였다. 그 외로 기존에 전리방사선 노출에 따른 후성유전체적 변화로서 보고된 마커를 한국인 갑상선암 DNA methylation 데이터에서 확인하여 실질적으로 전리방사선 노출이 갑상선암에 어떠한 후성유전체 마커로서 재현되는지를 파악하고자 하였다. 이후 해당 마커에 대에 대한 생물학적 기능분석을 수행하였다.

또 유방암과 갑상선암 간의 연관성 평가를 위해 우선 국민건강보험공단 표본코호트 자료를 이용하였고 추가적으로 공통적인 환경 노출을 고려하여 에스트로겐 수용체 유전자 및 이에 대한 관련 전사인자를 Genecard에서 선정하고 이를 갑상선암 및 유방암 methylation 데이터에서 도출되는지를 평가하였다.

결과: 요오드 노출에 따른 갑상선암 간의 연관성을 평가하였을 때 유두성갑상선암 환자의 90% 이상이 과다한 요오드 노출 상태였으며, 대조군의 경우 50% 만이 과다한 요오드 노출 상태였다. 미세유두성갑상선암 집단 (종양크기, 0.5-1 cm)의 경우 강한 연관성을 보였으며 (OR, 8.97; 95% CI, 5.07-15.90), 유두성갑상선암 (> 1cm)의 경우 더 강한 연관성을 보였다. (OR, 31.49; 95% CI, 13.02-76.16). 요오드 섭취 수준과 갑상선 기능을 모두 고려하였을 때, 요오드 섭취 수준이 높고 Free T4가 높았을 때 갑상선암 간의 연관성이 강하게 나타났으며, 높은 TSH 수준에도 유사한 경향을 나타냈다.

소아청소년 환자에서 방사선 치료 노출에 따른 갑상선암 위험의 경우 RR, 5.09; 95% CI, 3.51-7.37로 유의미하였으며, CT 노출에 따른 갑상선암 위험의 경우, 위해비가 1.16; 95% CI, 1.12-1.30으로 통계적으로 유의하였다. 구체적으로 빈도에 따른 갑상선암 위험에서는 용량-반응 관계로 나타났으며 (1-2회, HR, 1.04; 95% CI, 0.97-1.11; 3-10회, HR, 1.21; 95% CI, 1.14-1.26; 10회 이상, HR, 3.93; 95% CI, 2.37-6.53)로 유의하였다. CT 선량 3-5 mSv를 기준으로 확인하였을 때 5-9.9 mSv에서는 통계적으로 유의하였고 (HR, 1.46; 95% CI, 1.15-1.82), 10 mSv 이상에서도 유의하였다 (HR, 5.20; 95% CI, 3.19-8.68). 전리방사선 노출에 따른 후성유전체적 변화의 마커 가운데 10개가 도출되었으며 이는 ldelta m-valuel 0.25 이상 및 FDR 0.10 미만으로서 유의하였으며 기능적 분석에서는 GO molecular function (histone deacethylase activity, protein lysine deacetylase activity), GO biological process (peptidyl-lysine deacetylation, skeletal muscel fiber development, histone H4 deacethylation, histone H3 deacethylation), CORUM (HDAC4-ERK2 complex), and WikiPathway (Ethanol effects on histone modifications)등이 관련있는 것으로 확인되었다.

유방암과 갑상선암 간의 연관성에 있어서는 국민건강보험공단 빅데이터에서 HR, 3.25; 95% CI, 2.44-4.36으로 유의미하였고 이는 2년 이상의 잠재기에서도 일관적으로 유의하였다 (HR, 2.13; 95% CI, 1.45-3.13). 갑상선암과 유방암 간의 공통적인 기전을 에스트로겐 수용체에서 고려하였을 때 에스트로겐 수용체 유전자의 전사 마커 가운데 1개가 갑상선암과 유방암에서 공통적으로 나타났다.

추가적으로 생식요인과 갑상선암 간의 연관성을 평가하였을 때는 초경연령이 13세 미만인 경우에 비해 초경 연령이 16세 이후로 늦을수록 갑상선암 위험에 보호요인으로 나타났다 (OR, 0.38; 95% CI, 0.26-0.48). 또 경구피임약을 복용하였거나, 호르몬 대체요법을 받은 경우 또한 갑상선암에 보호적으로 연관이 있는 것을 나타냈을 때 호르몬 요인이 갑상선암에 영향을 미치는 것을 파악할 수 있었다.

결론: 본 연구결과에 따르면 요오드 섭취가 과다한 집단은 요오드 섭취가 적정한 집단에 비해 PTC와 PTMC 발병 위험이 유의하게 높았다. 과도한 요오드 섭취와 높은 수준의 유리 티록신의 조합은 PTC와 PTMC의 위험성을 높이는 복합효과가 나타났으며, 과도한 요오드 섭취와 높은 수준의 갑상선자극호르몬은 이 수준을 훨씬 더 높게 높이는 효과를 보였다.

소아청소년 집단에서 방사선치료에 따른 갑상선암 위험에 대한 연관성을 파악하였으나 한국을 포함한 아시아 연구가 부족하였다. 또 저선량 의료방사선 노출에 따른 갑상선암의 위험은 노출 유무에서 유의미한 연관성을 나타냈으며 빈도와 노출선량 범주에 따라서는 용량-반응 관계를 나타냈다. 특히 전리방사선 노출에 따른 후성유전체적 변화와 이에 따른 갑상선암간의 연관성은 몇 가지 기전에서 고려할 수 있는데, FMO1 유전자의 발현은 PTC 재발과 free survival과 보호적으로 연관되어 있으나 전리방사선 노출로 인하여 이것이 제대로 작동하지 않을 가능성이 존재한다. 또한 히스톤 탈아세틸화효소에 영향을 미치는 HDAC9 유전자는 갑상선의 조절 장애와 자가면역성 갑상선질환에 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려져 있다. 특히 이전 연구가 NF-kB의 전사 인자 활성화의 발현 및 염증성 사이토카인의 합성과 관련이 있다고 보고하였는데 아마 전리방사선 노출로 인한 염증성 생화학 반응을 유발할 가능성이 있다.

역학적으로 인구집단 기반에서 유방암과 갑상선암 간의 연관성 파악을 통해 두 암 간의 연관성을 파악해볼 수 있었고 이를 통해 두 암 간의 공유하는 환경적, 생리적 바탕이 있을 것을 추측해 볼 수 있다. 본 연구에서 이를 에스트로겐 수용체에 기반하여 DNA methylation 마커를 갑상선암과 유방암에서 확인하였을 때 IQGAP1를 공통적으로 확인하였고 이에 대한 생물학적 메카니즘은 에스트로겐 수용체 알파 활성화에 의해 활성화된 후 ERK1/2 활성 증가를 유도하여 궁극적으로 PTC에 영향을 미치며 동시에 유방암세포에서는 세포 증식과 invasion에 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다.

결론적으로 본 연구를 통해 한국인 집단에서의 환경을 고려한 특이적인 요인 후보인 요오드 노출과 전리방사선, 호르몬 요인과 갑상선암 간의 연관성을 평가하였다. 또 본 연구 결과를 통해 한국인 갑상선암에 대한 새로운 관리 방법과 예방 체계를 정비를 촉구하며, 도출된 후성유전체적 마커는 갑상선 환자의 특정 메커니즘에 기초한 암 치료에 있어 몇 가지 실마리를 제시할 수 있을 것으로 보인다.

Introduction: The debate over thyroid cancer in South Korea is still controversial, and the age standardization incidence rate has continued to decrease since 2012 but has been on the rise again since 2015. In 2019, thyroid cancer was the most common cancer in the Korean population, with a standardized incidence rate of 52.3 per 100,000 people and higher in women than men (79.6 per 100,000 women; 25.9 per 100,000 men).

In the meantime, several studies have reported risk factors for thyroid cancer, but only ionizing radiation is sufficient evidence in the world. Also, the association between reported other factors and thyroid cancer differed all over the world. Therefore, high thyroid cancer in the Korean population issue needs to be considered for specific factors in Koreans.

This study aims to evaluate the risk of thyroid cancer based on the iodine intake status which considered the Korean specific dietary habits and medical ionizing radiation exposure. In addition, we would like to estimate the detailed dose to the thyroid organ which is a more accurate radiation exposure dose. Based on the tumorigenesis according to the ionizing radiation exposure, this study aimed to assess the DNA methylation and lead to thyroid cancer. Plus, considering the association between breast cancer and thyroid cancer, national big data analysis was conducted. Based on the hypothesized common etiology between the two cancers, estrogen receptor-related markers were assessed both in breast cancer and thyroid cancer in DNA methylation analysis. Also, the association between reproductive factor and thyroid cancer was considered.

Ultimately, it is expected that effective prevention policies for high Korean thyroid cancer will be implemented and contribute to reducing the incidence of thyroid cancer.

Methods: A case-control study was conducted in the papillary thyroid cancer cases from the hospital-based thyroid cancer prospective cohort. Controls were selected from the community-based population which did not diagnose thyroid cancer. As the study population, the cases defined 427 patients with papillary thyroid cancer who were identified as having urine iodine information and tumor size of 0.5cm or more, and 479 controls with no history of thyroid cancer and other cancers were included. Logistic regression analysis was applied to determine the association between thyroid cancer according to the iodine exposure level, and the odds ratio and 95% confidence interval were calculated accordingly.

In addition, to understand the association between thyroid cancer due to therapeutic radiation exposure, second thyroid cancer risk in childhood patients was assessed as a systematic literature review and meta-analysis. In addition, the association between medical ionizing radiation of thyroid cancer was assessed in the general population between 2006-2009, and cancer incidence and death followed until December 31, 2019. In this study, medical ionizing radiation exposure is defined as computerized tomography and estimated the thyroid exposure dose from the tool of the Korean Disease Control and Prevention Agency. In addition, we tried to assess the dose-response relationship by categorizing them into categories based on a continuous scale according to the annual dose limits, and other reference values. In addition, the previously reported epigenetic markers related to ionizing radiation were identified in thyroid cancer and assessed the linked mechanism.

Considering the common environmental exposure of breast cancer and thyroid cancer, the association between breast cancer and thyroid cancer was identified in the general population (Korea National Health Insurance Database as both cohort, nested case-control study) and DNA methylation analysis both in breast cancer (Illumina 850K, 24 Korean women) and papillary thyroid cancer (Illumina 850K, 40 Korean women) and additional functional assessment based on Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes, Gene Ontology, Reactome, and WikiPathway.

Furthermore, a case-control study was conducted to assess the association between reproductive factors and thyroid cancer.

Results: When evaluating the association between thyroid cancer and the iodine intake status, more than 90% of papillary thyroid cancer patients were exposed to excessive iodine, and only 50% of the control group were exposed to excessive iodine. The papillary thyroid microcarcinoma group (tumor size, 0.5-1 cm) showed a strong association (OR, 8.97; 95% CI, 5.07-15.90), and papillary thyroid cancer (> 1 cm) showed a stronger association (OR, 31.49; 95% CI, 13.02-76.16). Considering both iodine intake level and thyroid function, the association between thyroid cancer was strong when the iodine intake level was high and free thyroxine was high, and a similar tendency was shown at high thyroid stimulating hormone levels.

In the case of secondary thyroid cancer following therapeutic radiation exposure in childhood patients, a total of 7 studies were found to be significant in both the overall study (RR, 5.09; 95% CI, 3.51-7.37). In the case of thyroid cancer risk from ionizing radiation exposure, the hazard ratio was statistically significant as 1.16, 95% CI, and 1.12-1.30 in CT exposure. In detail, it showed the dose-response relationship considered in radiation exposure frequency (1-2 times, HR, 1.04; 95% CI, 0.97-1.11; 3-10 times, HR, 1.21; 95% CI, 1.14-1.26; more than 10 times, HR, 2.90; 95% CI, 2.24-3.76) and CT dose (3-5 mSv, reference; 5-9.9 mSv was not associated with thyroid cancer risk (1.46; 1.15-1.82) and over 10 mSv only associated with thyroid cancer risk (5.20; 3.10-8.68). Also, in the case of DNA methylation change from the ionizing radiation exposure, 10 genes were identified in thyroid cancer methylation data in which ldelta m-valuel is higher than 0.25 and FDR less than 0.10. In the functional assessment, GO molecular function (histone deacetylase activity, protein lysine deacetylase activity), GO biological process (peptidyl-lysine deacetylation, skeletal muscle fiber development, histone H4 deacetylation, histone H3 deacetylation), CORUM (HDAC4-ERK2 complex), and WikiPathway (Ethanol effects on histone modifications) were identified.

In the general population, thyroid cancer according to breast cancer was associated (HR, 3.26; 95% CI, 2.44-4.36), and in 2-year lag periods, it was consistently associated, HR, 2.13; 95% CI, 1.45-3.13). Considering the share etiology based on the estrogen receptor five common estrogen receptor binding site gene was identified both in thyroid cancer and breast cancer, and IQGAP1 is related to the ERK signaling pathway.

In this study, menarche after 16 years old was protectively associated with thyroid cancer compared to before 13 years old menarche (OR, 0.38; 95% CI, 0.26-0.48). Oral contraception use and hormone replacement treatment both were protectively associated with thyroid cancer (Oral contraception, OR, 0.79; 95% CI, 0.61-0.97; hormone replacement treatment, OR, 0.68; 95% CI, 0.54-0.96).

Conclusion: According to the findings of this study, excessive iodine intake had a significantly higher risk of developing PTC and PTMC compared to people whose iodine intake was adequate. The combination of an excessive iodine intake and a high level of free T4 had a synergistic effect on raising the risk of PTC and PTMC; on the other hand, the combination of an excessive iodine intake and TSH resulted in a rapid increase in the risk of PTC and PTMC at excessive iodine intake.

In the meta-analysis, the risk of secondary thyroid cancer from therapeutic radiation exposure was evaluated for pediatric and adolescent patients, and the association was identified. Also, in low-dose medical radiation and thyroid cancer risk, CT exposure was associated with thyroid cancer risk. Plus, along with the simple exposure status, the frequency of CT exposure and exposed CT dose classification was associated with thyroid cancer. In DNA methylation change according to ionizing radiation exposure, markers which ldelta m-valuel over 0.25 and FDR less than 0.10 were related to histone deacethylase activity, protein lysine deacethylase activity, histone H4 deacethylation, histone H3 deacethylation, HDAC4-ERK2 complex, and ethanol effects on histone modification. The tumorigenesis mechanism from the ionizing radiation would be followed as above, but there would be a specific mechanism based on the previous studies. First, the FMO1 gene is related to PTC occurrence and free survival, therefore FMO1 expression is protectively associated with recurrence-free survival in PTC. However, due to ionizing radiation exposure, it would not work properly (FMO1 gene expression independently predicts favorable recurrence-free survival of classical papillary thyroid cancer). Also, the HDAC9 gene which affects histone deacetylase is known to affect the dysregulation of the thyroid gland and autoimmune thyroid disease. (Analysis of Expression of Different Histone Deacetylases in Autoimmune Thyroid Disease). A previous study reported that it related to the expression of transcription factor activation of NF-kB and the synthesis of pro-inflammatory cytokines.

In Korean National Health Insurance Database, the association between breast cancer and thyroid cancer was identified, and it can hypothesize the share link between breast cancer and thyroid cancer. Lastly, the common DNA methylation markers based on the estrogen receptor were considered both in breast cancer and thyroid cancer. Between thyroid cancer and breast cancer, IQGAP1 is activated by estrogen receptor alpha activation, which then leads to ERK1/2 activity increases, ultimately affecting PTC. Also, IQGAP1 plays an important role in cell proliferation and invasion in human breast cancer cells.

Consequently, the association between various factors and thyroid cancer considering the Korean environment was evaluated, and it is necessary to organize Korea's own specific cancer management and prevention. Additionally, epigenetics markers could provide some clues for cancer treatment based on the specific mechanisms in thyroid patients.