A study on effective antiviral activity of Alloferon and Zanamivir against influenza A virus (H1N1) infection : 인플루엔자 바이러스 (H1N1) 감염에 대한 알로페론과 자나미비르의 효과적인 항바이러스 효능에 관한 연구

Abstract

인플루엔자 바이러스는 크고 작은 항원 변이를 일으켜서 기존 항바이러스제에 대한 내성을 가진다. 또한, 기존의 항바이러스제들은 크고 작은 부작용도 가지고 있기 때문에 인플루엔자 바이러스에 의한 감염을 효과적으로 조절하기 위한 치료제의 개발과 치료법의 확립이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 기존 항바이러스제와 다르게 흡입을 통해 체내에 투여되며 높은 안정성을 보이지만 항바이러스 효능이 상대적으로 낮은 자나미비르와, 면역조절물질로 개발되어 인플루엔자 바이러스 감염에 효과적인 항바이러스 효능이 있는 것으로 알려진 알로페론을 이용하여 두 물질의 병용 투여에 대한 인플루엔자 바이러스 감염 조절 효과와 감염에 따른 폐에서의 염증 반응의 조절 효과에 대하여 연구하였다.

알로페론과 자나미비르의 병용 처리에 의해 인플루엔자 바이러스로 감염된 개 신장세포주와 사람 폐 상피세포주에서 바이러스 증식이 효과적으로 억제됨을 확인하였다. 또한, 두 약물의 병용 처리는 바이러스 감염에 의해 활성화된 p38MAPK와 c-Jun의 활성을 억제하고 폐에서의 염증을 유발하는 대표적 사이토카인인 IL-6의 생성과 폐 조직으로의 염증세포 이동을 촉진하는 대식세포 염증성 단백질, MIP-1α의 생성을 억제함을 관찰하였다.

알로페론과 자나미비르의 병용에 따른 항바이러스 효능을 생체 내에서 확인하기 위하여 C57BL/6 생쥐를 이용한 동물실험을 진행한 결과, 바이러스 감염에 의해 감소된 생쥐의 체중과 생존율이 현저하게 개선됨을 확인하였다. 이와 함께, 폐조직에서의 염증 증상 또한 개선되었으며, 이는 세포실험에서의 결과와 동일하게 인터루킨-6와 MIP-1α의 증가 억제를 통하여 매개됨이 확인되었다. 특히 폐포액 내에서의 호중구와 대식세포의 감소는 폐조직에서의 염증 증상 개선과 밀접한 연관이 있을 것으로 생각된다. 폐조직을 이용한 신호전달 기전에 관한 연구에서도 바이러스 감염에 의한 p38MAPK와 c-Jun에서의 활성이 두 약물의 병용 처리에 의해 효과적으로 억제됨을 확인하였다. 이와 더불어 p42/44MAPK의 활성 또한 효과적으로 억제됨을 확인하였다. 비타민 C는 항바이러스 효능, 특히 인플루엔자 바이러스 감염에 대한 항바이러스 효능이 있다고 알려져 있으며, 일반 생쥐들의 경우 생체 내에서 높은 수준의 비타민 C 합성능력이 있다고 알려져 있다. 따라서 C57BL/6에 두 약물의 병용 투여하였을 때 확인된 항바이러스 효능에 있어서 비타민 C의 관여 유무를 확인하기 위하여 비타민 C의 생합성에 필수적 효소인 L-gulono-γ-lactone oxidase가 제거된 Gulo (-/-) 생쥐를 이용한 연구를 수행하였다. 그 결과 C57BL/6 생쥐에서와 동일한 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

이상의 결과들을 종합하여 볼 때, 알로페론과 자나미비르의 병용 투여는 인플루엔자 바이러스 감염증 치료에 있어서 자나미비르와 효능을 효과적으로 증대시킬 수 있을 것으로 생각되며, 알로페론은 향후 인플루엔자를 비롯한 다른 호흡기 감염 바이러스와 치료 물질의 효능 증가에 있어서도 효과적인 보조제로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Along with studies related to vaccination, studies related to the development of therapeutic agents to treat viral infection are very important. Zanamivir is developed as an inhibitor of neuraminidase, a key molecule during influenza virus infection. It is administered through inhalation for the treatment of infection by influenza A virus/H1N1, but it has relatively lower efficacy than other drug, oseltamivir. Alloferon is an immunomodulatory substance developed as a therapeutic agent for herpes simplex virus (HSV) infection. It also has an effective antiviral effect to various viruses including influenza virus, human papillomavirus (HPV) and hepatitis B virus (HBV). Therefore, in this study, it was examined whether alloferon could be used to enhance the antiviral activity of zanamivir against influenza A virus/H1N1 infection.

First, it was confirmed that the combined treatment of alloferon and zanamivir effectively inhibits not only replication of influenza A virus/H1N1 in Madine-Darby canine kidney cell line (MDCK) and A549, human lung epithelial cell line, but also the production of IL-6 and MIP-1α by influenza A virus/H1N1 infection. It was mediated by the inhibition of the activation of p38MAPK and c-Jun, which are known to be activated by influenza A virus/H1N1 infection. In animal experiment using C57BL/6 mice treated with alloferon and zanamivir after influenza A virus/H1N1 infection, it was found that the survival of mice increased through 1) the inhibition of viral replication, 2) the inhibition of IL-6 and MIP-1α production and 3) the suppression of inflammatory responses in the lung. Interestingly, the suppression of inflammatory cell infiltration, especially macrophages, was found. It is generally known that vitamin C has an antiviral effect on infection caused by influenza A virus/H1N1. Therefore, the same experiment as in C57BL/6 wild type mice was performed in gulo knock out mice, which can not synthesize vitamin C in vivo as in human due to the lack of the L-gulono-γ-lactone oxidase (gulo) gene. As a result, the same results as in wild type mice that synthesize vitamin C in vivo were observed. It suggests that vitamin C itself may not have an antiviral effect against influenza A virus/H1N1 infection. Taken together, alloferon effectively increases the antiviral efficacy of zanamivir and combined treatment of alloferon and zanamivir could be a useful treatment for influenza A virus/H1N1 infection.