A Study on the Development and Educational Effects of Digital-Based Anatomy Curriculum for Medical Students : 의대생을 대상으로 한 디지털 기반 해부학 교육과정 개발과 교육효과에 관한 연구

Abstract

전통적인 카데바 해부는 다양한 이유로 인해 급격하게 감소하였고, 최근 몇 년 동안 기술 발전으로 의료 교육 분야에서는 다양한 디지털 기기와 소프트웨어가 생산되고 있다. 본 논문은 디지털 기술을 적용한 교육과정을 개발하고 디지털 기반 해부학 교육의 학습효과와 만족도를 알아보기 위해 두 가지 연구로 진행되었다.

첫번째 연구에서는 2019년 코로나 바이러스 발생으로 의료 교육과 의료 시스템이 약화되었다. 따라서 본 연구는 온라인 수업의 도입과 3차원 해부학 어플리케이션을 통한 수정된 일정이 학생들의 학업성취도와 만족도에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 해부학 교육은 코로나19 범유행으로 인해 3개의 하위단위(상하, 몸통, 머리와 목)로 나뉘었다. 온라인 강의를 제외한 카데바 해부와 필기 및 실기시험은 각각 50여명씩 3개의 반으로 나뉘어 진행됐다. 또한, 학생들의 학업성취도를 3개의 하위 단위에서 필기시험과 실기시험을 통하여 평가하였고, 수정된 해부학 일정에 대한 설문지를 작성하였다. 필기시험과 실기시험 점수는 대부분 2019년에 비해 2020년에 크게 떨어졌다. 다만, 가상해부학 어플리케이션을 활용한 몸통 세션에서는 2020년 실기시험 점수가 2019년보다 월등히 높았다. 70% 이상(팔다리와 몸통 세션)과 53% (머리와 목 세션) 학생들이 대면 실습에서 해부학을 공부하는 데 큰 어려움이 없다고 보고했다. 또한, 50% 이상의 학생들이 모든 세션에서 어플리케이션의 상당한 도움을 받았다.

두번째 연구에서 오늘날의 모든 의학 분야는 디지털 전환의 영향을 크게 받는다. 본 연구는 의학교육에서 디지털 역량의 통합 필요성을 설명하고, 학부 교육에서 이러한 역량의 구현이 어떻게 이루어질 수 있는지 디지털 기반 해부학 교육 커리큘럼을 제시한다. 이 연구는 교차 무작위 대조 시험이었다. 인체해부학과 신경해부학 실습은 3분반 (A반, B반, C반)으로, 1학년 의대생은 가상 해부 집단 (가상 해부 --> 카데바 해부)과 카데바 해부 집단 (카데바 해부 --> 가상 해부)으로 무작위 분류되었다. 가상 해부실습은 헤드마운티드 디스플레이, 태블릿, 실물 크기의 터치 스크린을 사용했다. 퀴즈 1은 첫번째 가상 해부실습 또는 카데바 해부실습 후에 해부학 지식을 비교하기 위해 진행되었다. 퀴즈 2와 설문조사는 모든 가상해부실습과 카데바 해부실습이 끝날 때 수행되었다. 인체해부학 실습의 경우, 퀴즈1의 평균 총점에서는 유의미한 차이가 없었다. 그러나, C반에서는 가상 해부 교육이 카데바 교육보다 월등히 높은 학업성취도를 보였다. 디지털 기기들 중에서, 대부분의 학생들은 태블릿 기반 학습이 효과적인 학습 방법이라고 생각했다. 신경해부학 실습에서는 가상 해부 교육이 카데바 교육보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높은 학업 성취도를 보여주었다. 대부분의 학생들은 3차원 디지털 기반 학습이 시체 해부학에 대한 이해를 향상시켰다고 보고하고, 디지털 실습 기기를 통한 가상 해부학 실습 경험에 가장 만족했다.

본 연구는 의학교육에서 디지털 기반 해부학 교육의 가능성을 보여주고 디지털 기반 해부학 교육은 전통적인 카데바 교육을 강화하는 혁신적인 학습 경험을 제공할 수 있을 것이다.

Traditional cadaver dissection has been drastically reduced for various reasons, and technological advances in recent years have produced a variety of digital devices and software in medical education. This thesis was conducted in two studies to develop curriculums applying digital technologies and compare digital-based anatomy education with traditional anatomy education to find out the learning efficacy and satisfaction.

In the first study, the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) outbreak weakened medical education and healthcare systems. Therefore, the effect of the modified schedule with the introduction of online classes and a three-dimensional anatomy application on students' academic achievement and satisfaction was analyzed. Anatomy education was divided into three regional units (the upper and lower limbs, trunk, and head and neck) due to COVID-19. The schedule was mixed with simultaneous and rotating schedules. Except for online lectures, cadaver dissections, and written and practical examinations were conducted in three classes of approximately 50 students each. Furthermore, students' performance was assessed using three sets of written and practical examinations, and they completed a questionnaire regarding modified anatomy laboratory schedules. Most of the written and practical examination scores significantly decreased in 2020 compared to 2019. However, in the trunk session that used the virtual anatomy application, the score on the practical examination in 2020 was significantly higher than in 2019. Over 70% (upper and lower limbs and trunk sessions) and 53% (head and neck session) students reported no significant difficulty in the face-to-face anatomy laboratory. In addition, over 50% of students received considerable help with the anatomy application in all sessions.

In the second study, the digital revolution has impacted all medical disciplines. Therefore, the need for digital competencies in medical education and how to incorporate them into undergraduate training using a digital-based anatomy curriculum was addressed. This was a crossover randomized controlled trial. In both Human Anatomy and Neuroanatomy laboratories, there were three classes (class A, B, and C) in the first year of the Department of Medicine, and students were randomized into two groups: the virtual group (virtual dissection --> cadaver dissection) and the cadaver group (cadaver dissection --> virtual dissection). The virtual dissection laboratory was conducted via head-mounted displays, tablets, and a life-sized touchscreen. Quiz 1 (Q1) was tested following the first virtual or cadaver dissections. Quiz 2 (Q2) and a survey were conducted at the end of the final procedure in each training modality. Regarding the Human Anatomy laboratory, there was no significant difference in the Q1 mean total score. However, in class C, virtual education showed significantly higher academic achievement than cadaver education. Most students felt tablet-based learning was an effective study method among the digital lab resources. Regarding the Neuroanatomy laboratory, virtual education showed significantly higher academic achievement in Q1 than cadaver education. Most students reported that digital-based learning enhanced their understanding of cadaveric anatomy. Students were most satisfied with their experiences of virtual anatomy education through digital lab resources.

These studies demonstrate the potential for digital-based anatomy education in medical education. Digital-based anatomy education can provide innovative learning experiences augmenting traditional cadaver education.