DNMT3A mutation pattern and clinical features in Korean acute myeloid leukemia patients : 한국인 급성골수성백혈병에서 DNMT3A 유전자 변이와 임상 양상 분석

Background

Acute myeloid leukemia (AML) is a complicated disease characterized by heterogeneous and simultaneous variant genetic alterations. Epigenetic dysregulation is one of the most important carcinogenesis mechanisms and frequently discovered aberration in AML. The correlation of DNA methylation with carcinogenesis and progression has been investigated for years. However, genetic alteration status, including locus and allele frequency of genes associated with DNA methylation, especially DNMT3A, the most prevalent genetic alteration in adult AML, has not been sufficiently investigated. Thus, the objective of this study was to determine clinical significance of DNMT3A mutation and the efficacy of hypomethylating agents (HMA) based on detailed mutation patterns.

Materials and Methods

For the genetic study part, 96 samples from AML patients were analyzed by target sequencing to investigate the DNMT3A mutation status. For the clinical cohort study part, clinical medical records of newly diagnosed AML patients (n = 216) were collected, and DNMT3A mutated Korean AML patients (n = 62, 30.5%) were reviewed, compared, and combined with Western datasets to analyze detailed alteration profiles.

Results

In the genetic study, 191 variants were detected from 70 analyzable samples after variant filtering. The mutation prevalence of DNMT3A was 34.3%: Point mutation at R882 of the DNMT3A gene was observed at 14.3% in total and 41.7% in DNMT3A mutation. Mutations at non-R882 were observed in 58.3% of DNMT3A mutations. The median variant allele frequency (VAF) of DNMT3A mutation was 43.1%. In the clinical cohort study part, among 216 patients, the median age at diagnosis was 61.3 years old (range, 18-88 years), 47.7% of patients (n = 103) were adverse prognosis group, and 33.8% (n = 73) had more than 4 mutations.

DNMT3A mutant group was sorted out to study detailed alteration profiles. The median age was 64.9 years old (range, 37-87 years) and 49.3% (n = 34) was the adverse risk group. The prevalence of DNMT3A mutation was 30.5% (n = 69) and presented less frequent favorable cytogenetics (P = 0.037). DNMT3A WT group was more responsive to intensive chemotherapy (P = 0.014) than the DNMT3A mutant group, while the response to the first line HMA was not different (P = 0.244). The presence of DNMT3A mutation was associated with shorter overall survival (OS, P = 0.0001). Among DNMT3A mutant group, the prevalence of R882 mutation was 47.8%. The mutation prevalence of DNMT3A methyltransferase domain where R882 residue was located was 76.8%. DNMT3A mutated patients were classified into DNMT3A mutation low (VAF ≤ 47.6%, n = 54) and DNMT3A mutation high (VAF > 47.6%, n = 12) except 3 cases with unknown locations of mutations. Low DNMT3A VAF did not present survival benefit. Low VAF of R882 point mutation (P = 0.0015) and methyltransferase domain mutation (P = 0.0284) presented longer OS. Patients with low VAF of total DNMT3A mutation (P = 0.0047) and methyltransferase domain mutation lived longer after initial HMA therapy (P = 0.0268).

To validate the clinical impact of DNMT3A mutation in a larger dataset, Korean dataset was combined with Western datasets, and the tendency of better survival in the low DNMT3A VAF group was maintained for methyltransferase domain mutation (P = 0.0068), including R882 (P = 0.0027) and total DNMT3A mutant cases (P = 0.0138). Methyltransferase domain mutant patients treated by HMA had more prolonged survival when their DNMT3A mutation VAF was low (P = 0.0079).

Conclusion

This study presented different DNMT3A mutation patterns between Korean and Western AML patients. There were no significant survival differences or frequency of methyltransferase domain mutations between Korean and Western patients. Results of this study suggest that higher allele frequency of DNMT3A methyltransferase domain mutations might be suggested as an adverse prognostic factor for survival and a predictable factor for initial HMA therapy in elderly AML patients.

연구 배경

급성골수성백혈병은 다양한 유전체와 염색체 변이가 발생하는 복잡한 질환이다. DNA 메틸화를 비롯한 후성유전체조절의 변이는 성인 급성골수성백혈병에서 흔하게 발견되는 돌연변이의 하나로 암발생의 주요 기전 중 하나로 알려져 있다. DNA 메틸화가 암발생과 암 진행에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 이전부터 연구되어 온 바 있다. 그러나 성인 급성골수성백혈병에서 가장 흔히 발견되는 DNA 메틸화 관련 유전자 돌연변이인 DNMT3A 유전자의 돌연변이 발생 위치나 대립형질 발생 빈도가 질병에 미치는 영향에 관해서는 아직 연구 결과가 부족하다. 본 연구에서는 DNMT3A 유전자 돌연변이 패턴에 따른 임상 양상과 저메틸화제제 (hypomethylating agent, HMA)의 효과에 관해 알아보고자 한다.

연구 방법

유전자 분석 파트에서는 DNMT3A 유전자 돌연변이를 확인하기 위해 96명의 검체를 수집하여 차세대염기서열분석을 시행하였다. 임상 코호트 연구 파트에서는 새로 진단된 216명의 한국인 급성골수성백혈병 환자의 임상 양상을 수집하고 그 중 DNMT3A 유전자 돌연변이가 있는 급성골수성백혈병 환자 62명의 임상 검사 결과와 경과를 취합하여 공개 데이터 소스에서 수집한 서양인 데이터와 비교 및 통합 분석을 시행하였다.

DNMT3A 돌연변이의 임상적 의의를 대규모 데이터에서 검증하기 위하여 한국인 데이터와 서양 데이터를 통합 분석한 결과 VAF가 낮은 그룹의 장기 생존 경향은 메틸전이효소영역 돌연변이(P = 0.0068), R882 점돌연변이(P = 0.0027) 뿐만 아니라 전체 DNMT3A 돌연변이 그룹에서 유지되었다(P = 0.0138). HMA 치료를 받은 경우 VAF가 낮은 메틸전이효소영역 돌연변이 그룹이 VAF가 높은 메틸전이효소영역 돌연변이 그룹보다 장기 생존하였다(P = 0.0079).

결론

본 연구에서는 한국인과 서양인 급성골수성백혈병 환자의 DNMT3A 유전자 돌연변이 양상의 차이점과 유사점을 밝혔다. R882 점돌연변이의 발생율은 한국인에서 낮았으나 R882가 위치하는 메틸전이효소영역의 돌연변이 발생율에는 차이가 없었다. 메틸전이효소영역 돌연변이의 높은 VAF는 성인 급성골수성백혈병 환자에서 좋지 않은 예후와 관련되어 있으며 저메틸화제제치료를 받은 경우의 생존 예측인자로 고려해 볼 수 있을 것이다.