Efficacy of the Erector Spinae Plane Block with Sedation for Unilateral Biportal Endoscopic Spine Surgery and Comparison with Other Anesthetic Methods : 양방향 내시경 척추 수술을 위한 진정하 척추 기립근 면 마취의 효용성 및 다른 마취법과의 비교연구

Keywords

Erector Spinae Plane Block,Unilateral Biportal Endoscopic Spine Surgery,Regional anesthesia,Minimally invasive spine surgery,양방향 내시경,척추 기립근 면 마취,국소 마취

Abstract

Background: Erector spinae plane block (ESPB) is a new regional anesthesia implemented in 2016. Unilateral biportal endoscopic (UBE) spine surgery, a minimal invasive technique, has been performed under not only general anesthesia (GA) but regional anesthesia including spinal anesthesia (SA). In this regard, ESPB with sedation for UBE can be an alternative to previous anesthetic methods. The aims of this study were to evaluate the efficacy of ESPB with sedation for UBE lumbar decompression and compare it with GA and SA.

Methods: A total of sixty patients who underwent UBE lumbar decompression were retrospectively reviewed. To compare perioperative results of ESPB with other anesthetic methods, a retrospective age matched case-control study design was performed. From October 2021 to July 2022, three groups (20 patients in each group) of patients who underwent UBE lumbar decompressions under each anesthetic method (GA, SA, or ESPB) were formed. The total anesthesia time excluding operation time, postoperative analgesia effects, hospital days and complications related to anesthetic methods were evaluated.

Results: In the ESPB group, all the operations were performed without change of anesthetic methods and without anesthetic complications. But there were no anesthetic effects in the epidural space, which resulted in additional intravenous fentanyl usage. There were no significant differences in demographic or surgical characteristics between the three groups except for sex ratio. The mean of time from initiation of anesthesia to completion of surgical preparation was 23.3±4.7 minutes in the ESPB group, which was shorter than 32.3±10.8 minutes in the GA (p-value=0.001) or 33.3±6.7 minutes in the SA group (p<0.001). The mean of total anesthesia time was 107.5±30.8 minutes in the ESPB group, which was shorter than 131.0±38.1 minutes in the GA (p=0.002) or 134.3±37.4 minutes in the SA group (p <0.001). The proportion of patients requiring first rescue analgesia within 30 minutes after surgeries was 30% in the ESPB group, which was lower than 85% in the GA (p<0.001) but no significant different with 10% in the SA (p=0.11). The proportion of the cases that additional opioid medications postoperatively were used was 20% in the ESPB group, which was lower than 55% in the GA (p=0.01) but no different with 25% in the SA group (p=0.35). The mean of visual analog scale (VAS) score of back pain at the discharge day was 2.7±0.5 in the ESPB group, lower than 3.1±0.5 in the GA (p = 0.01) or 3.1±0.6 in the SA group (p = 0.04). The mean of total hospital days in the ESPB was 3.0±0.8, shorter than 3.7±1.8 in the GA (p = 0.02) or 3.8±1.1 in the SA group (p = 0.01). There was no case of postoperative nausea and vomiting in the ESBB even without prophylactic antiemesis.

Conclusion: ESPB with sedation is a viable anesthetic option for UBE lumbar decompression. It has strengths in comparison with GA and SA in terms of total anesthesia time, postoperative analgesic effect and avoidance of complications related with GA or SA.

배경: 척추 기립근 면 마취는 2016년에 시작된 새로운 부위 마취법이다. 양방향 내시경은 미세 침습 척추 수술의 일환으로 전신 마취뿐만 아니라 부위 마취 하에도 시행되어 왔다. 척추 기립근 면 마취 하에 양방향 내시경을 시행하는 것은 기존의 마취방법과 다른 하나의 방법이 될 수 있다. 이번 연구는 척추 기립근 면 마취 하에 양방향 내시경을 이용한 요추 감압술의 효용성을 분석하고 이를 전신 마취와 척추 마취와 비교하기로 하였다.

방법: 양방향 내시경을 이용한 요추 감압술을 받은 60례의 사례를 후향적으로 분석하였다. 비교 연구를 위하여 연령이 유사한 후향적 환자 대조군 연구 방법을 사용하였다. 2021년 10월부터 2022년 7월까지 전신 마취와 척추 마취 그리고 척추 기립근 면 마취를 시행한 뒤 요추 감압술을 받은 각각 20례로 구성된 3개의 군을 비교하였다. 마취소요시간, 수술 후 진통효과, 입원 기간, 마취와 관련된 부작용 발생 여부를 평가하였다.

결론: 척추 기립근 면 마취 하에 양방향 내시경을 이용한 요추 감압술이 가능하였다. 전신마취와 척추마취와 비교하였을 때, 마취시간이 짧고, 수술 후 진통효과가 있으며, 이전 마취 방법과 관련된 부작용을 피할 수 있다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 하지만 경막외 공간이 마취되지 않는 점과, 엎드린 진정 상태이기에 기도유지에 어려움이 있다는 점은 주의가 필요하다.