Evaluation of Paste-Type Micronized Acellular Dermal Matrix for Soft Tissue Augmentation: Volumetric and Histological Assessment in a Mouse Model : 페이스트형 미세화 무세포 동종 진피의 연조직 보강에 대한 효과 : 마우스 모델에서 체적 및 조직학적 분석

Abstract

서론: 페이스트형 미세화 무세포 동종진피는 주사 가능한 생물학적 조직 대체제 중의 하나로, 기존 조직의 재생을 촉진하여 결손부위를 복구함으로써 창상 치유에 효과가 있음이 입증되었다. 이 연구는 페이스트형 미세화 무세포 동종진피가 창상 치유 뿐 아니라 연조직 보강에도 효과가 있을 것으로 예상하고 이를 상용 필러와 비교 평가하는 실험을 마우스 모델에서 진행하였다.

방법: 증류수 혹은 젤라틴과 혼합한 페이스트형 미세화 무세포 동종진피 (mADM, mADM+GEL) 각각을 히알루론산 필러 (HA), 폴리메틸메타크릴레이트 필러 (COL+PMMA)와 비교하기 위해 상기 4가지 다른 종류의 필러를 누드 마우스의 등에 주입하고 체적의 유지 정도 및 생체 적합성을 평가 하였다. 8주의 실험 기간 동안 초음파와 컴퓨터 단층촬영을 사용하여 체적을 분석하였고 헤마톡실린과 에오신 및 CD31 염색 방법으로 조직학적 분석을 시행하였다.

결과: 8주간의 CT 분석으로부터 mADM과 mADM+GEL의 체적 유지율이 각각 113.54%와 51.12%로, 85.09%와 17.65%인 HA와 COL+PMMA에 비해 높게 유지됨을 확인하였다. 2주 간격의 초음파 결과에서는, mADM과 mADM+GEL이 너비보다 높이의 감소를 더 크게 보이면서 HA에 비해 주입 후 모양이 퍼지는 경향이 강하게 나타났다. 조직학적 평가에서는 mADM 및 mADM+GEL에서 상용 필러에 비해 월등한 기질의 침윤 및 신생혈관 형성을 보였다.

결론: 상기 실험 결과로부터 페이스트형 미세화 무세포 동종 진피가 상용 필러와 견줄 만한 연조직 보강 효과가 있음을 확인하였다. 이는 조직의 대체를 기전으로 하기 때문에 생체 적합성이 뛰어나고 장기간 체적을 유지할 수 있다는 점에서 페이스트형 미세화 무세포 동종진피는 고기능의 필러로써 개발될 수 있는 잠재력이 있다.

Background: Being noninvasive, injectable materials for soft tissue volume augmentation are gaining tremendous attention. Paste-type micronized acellular dermal matrix (ADM), an injectable form of ADM, has been proven effective in wound healing. This study aimed to compare the augmentation effect of paste-type micronized ADM with conventional fillers in animal experiments to predict its potential as a soft tissue filler.

Methods: Two distinct paste-type micronized ADMs, which were mixed with distilled water (mADM) and gelatin (mADM+GEL), respectively, were compared with conventional fillers, hyaluronic acid (HA) and polymethyl methacrylate (COL+PMMA). Micronized ADMs were evaluated for particle size and surface morphology during in vitro studies. The rheological parameters of each filler were measured using a rotational rheometer. For animal study, four different types of fillers were injected into the dorsum of nude mice to compare the volume maintenance and biocompatibility. Volumetric analysis was performed using ultrasound and computed tomography (CT) imaging during an 8-week experimental period. Histological evaluation was performed using hematoxylin and eosin and CD 31 staining.

Results: Micronized ADM particles had an average size of 664.2 ± 389.9 μm. Rheologic measurements showed that mADM and mADM+GEL had higher elastic modulus (G′) and complex viscosity (η*) than conventional fillers. According to the CT images at week 8, the mADM and mADM+GEL showed volume persistence rate of 113.54% and 51.12%, compared with 85.09% and 17.65% for the HA and COL+PMMA, respectively. Ultrasound images at the interval of 2-weeks represented the change of shape in each fillers. The ratio of height to width appeared in the order of HA, mADM, mADM+GEL, COL+PMMA at week 8 meaning that the mADM group had stronger tendency to spread in the injection plane than HA. Histological analysis showed marked fibrous invasion and neovascularization with the mADM and mADM+GEL compared to that of the conventional fillers.

Conclusions: The paste-type micronized ADM exhibited soft tissue augmentation by tissue replacement which efficacy is comparable to that of commercial fillers. Therefore, the paste-type micronized ADM has a potential as an alternative material for a soft tissue filler. Further research, including optimization of particle size and ADM fraction, is warranted for precise clinical application.