Kinematic comparative analysis of two techniques for ankle arthrodesis in ankle osteoarthritis using a multi-segmented foot model : 족부 관절염 환자에서 다분절 족부모델을 이용한 두가지 관절유합술의 운동형상학 비교연구

Abstract

Background: Tibiotalocalcaneal arthrodesis is a surgical procedure for treating patients with end-stage ankle arthritis and subtalar joint arthritis. It can effectively relieve pain but causes the loss of range of motion. It is widely believed that the foot and ankle motion after tibiotalocalcaneal arthrodesis is poorer than tibiotalar arthrodesis because of additional subtalar joint fusion. However, no gait analysis study has compared the two surgical methods. Several previous studies about other arthrodesis techniques have been evaluated in the last two dacades by patient-reported outcomes. The present study aimed to compare the inter-segmental motion of the foot and ankle between tibiotalar arthrodesis and tibiotalocalcaneal arthrodesis using a multi-segmented foot model.

Methods: Twelve patients (six women and six men) who who underwent tibiotalar arthrodesis, and nine patients (three women and six men) who underwent tibiotalocalcaneal arthrodesis were enrolled in this study. Additionally, 40 older healthy volunteers (20 women and 20 men) were included as age- and sex-matched control groups. Segmental foot kinematics was evaluated using the DuPont foot model. The temporal gait parameters such as cadence, speed, stride length, step width, step time, and proportion of stance phase were calculated.

Results: Compared with the control group, both tibiotalar and tibiotalocalcaneal arthrodesis showed slow gait speed with reduced stride length, increased step width, and decreased range of motion in the sagittal plane. In the range of motion, two arthrodesis methods showed a similar postoperative change in all segments.

After each operation, the coronal plane showed more supination of the forefoot and pronation of the hindfoot segment, especially tibiotalocalcaneal arthrodesis. During gait, the tibiotalocalcaneal arthrodesis showed no significant difference compared with tibiotalar arthrodesis. However, it showed significant differences in the range of change in forefoot and hindfoot segments.

Conclusions: The two arthrodesis methods showed similar foot and ankle motion restrictions. In patients with end-stage ankle arthritis, the additional fusion of tibiotalocalcaneal arthrodesis does not cause greater movement loss than tibiotalar arthrodesis. In addition, the objective comparison of the two arthrodesis methods will facilitate further understanding of the effect motion after the operation and the value of subtalar joint motion for improved preoperative counsling.

국문초록

연구배경: 경거종골 유합술은 거골하관절염을 동반한 심한 발목 관절염 환자에 시행하고 있는 수술로서 통증을 대폭 감소시키나 관절가동범위를 제한하는 단점이 있다. 경거골 유합술은 경거종골 유합술에 비해 거골하 관절 움직임이 남아있어 보다 관절가동범위가 크다고 보고 있다. 하지만 선행연구중 보행분석으로 두가지 유합술을 비교한 연구는 없었다.일부 연구에서는 다른 관절유합술을 설문지 등 주관적인 연구를 기반으로 하고 있다. 하여 본 연구에서는 다분절 족부관절모델을 이용하여 보다 객관적인 방법으로 두가지 관절유합술의 차이를 비교하였다.

연구방법: 총 21명의 두가지 관절유합술을 시행한 심한 발목관절염 환자가 본 연구대상에 포함되었다. 이중 12명은(남자 6명, 여자 6명) 경거골 유합술을, 9명은(남자 6명, 여자 3명) 경거종골 유합술을 시행하였다. 이외 동일 연령대의 40명 건강한 지원자를(남자 20명, 여자 20명) 정상인 그룹에 포함하였다. 보행분석에 이용된 다분절 족부관절모델로는 DuPont 모델을 이용하였다. 이외 분속수, 보행속도, 활보장, 보행너비, 보행시간, 입각기 비율 등 보행지표도 측정하였다.

결과: 정상인 군에 비해 두가지 관절유합술 모두 보행속도, 활보장, 시상면의 움직임에서 감소추세를 보였다. 두가지 관절유합술은 발목 각 분절에서 비슷한 변화를 보였다. 보행시 경거종골 유합술은 경거골 유합술에 비해 유의미한 차이는 없었으나 후족부 분절에서 내전 되는 경향을 보여 주었다. 다만 경거종골 유합술은 수술전에 비해 변화의 폭이 경거골 유합술에 비해 유의미하게 큰 것을 관찰 하였다.