Long-Term Outcomes of Transarterial Radioembolization for Large Single Hepatocellular Carcinoma: A Comparison to Resection : 단일 거대 간세포암종에서 경동맥 방사선색전술의 장기적 예후에 관한 고찰: 수술적 절제와의 비교

Keywords liver canceroverall survivaltime to progressionsafetyinitial treatment

Abstract

Introduction: The surgical treatment for large hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) remains controversial due to a high risk of recurrence after resection. This study aimed to compare long-term outcomes of transarterial radioembolization (TARE) with resection for patients with large HCC.

Methods: This retrospective cohort study included a total of 557 patients who were initially treated with either resection (the resection group, n=500) or TARE (the TARE group, n=57) for large (≥5 cm) single nodular HCC at two tertiary centers in Korea. Patients with major portal vein tumor thrombosis or extrahepatic metastasis were excluded. The primary endpoint was overall survival (OS), and secondary endpoints were time to progression (TTP), time to intrahepatic progression (TTIP), and safety.

서론: 거대 간세포암종에 대한 절제술은 높은 재발율로 인해 논란이 있다. 본 연구는 거대 간세포암종 환자들에서 경동맥 방사선색전술과 절제술의 장기적 예후를 비교하고자 하였다.

연구 방법: 본 후향적 코호트 연구는 한국의 두 삼차 의료기관에서 거대 (5 cm 이상) 단일 결절형 간세포암종에 대해 절제술(절제술군, 500명)이나 경동맥 방사선색전술(색전술군, 57명)을 초치료로 시행 받은 557명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 주간문맥 혈전이나 간외 전이를 동반한 환자들은 제외되었다. 일차평가변수는 전체생존기간이었고, 이차평가변수는 종양 진행까지의 시간, 간내 종양 진행까지의 시간, 안전성이었다.

결론: 거대 단일 결절형 간세포암종에서 경동맥 방사선색전술은 수술적 절제와 비교하여 유사한 전체생존기간, 종양 진행까지의 시간, 간내 종양 진행까지의 시간을 보였고 안전성 면에서 우월했다.