Study on mechanisms of cell-cycle arrest and apoptosis induced by Toxoplasma gondii dense granule protein 16 (GRA16) in cancer cells : 암세포에서 톡소포자충 과립 단백질 16 (GRA16)이 유도하는 세포주기 억제와 세포사멸에 대한 기전 규명 연구

Abstract

Anticancer research focused on the mechanisms induced by parasites is a novel approach to enhancing the anticancerous therapeutic effects. Based on previous studies, the relationship between parasites and cancer is unclear. Toxoplasma gondii (T. gondii) is one of the anticancer parasites and has been shown to inhibit cancer growth; however, the mechanisms involved have not yet been elucidated. Based on the previous studies, T. gondii and T. gondii lysate antigens inhibit cancer growth, and T. gondii dense granule protein 16 (GRA16) binds to Herpesvirus Associated Ubiquitin Specific Protease (HAUSP) and Protein Phosphatase 2A-regulatory subunit B55 (PP2A-B55) in the host cells. Therefore, I selected GRA16 as a crucial protein for studies evaluating the anticancer effect and analyzed the signaling mechanisms that could inhibit cancer growth when GRA16 was expressed in various cancer cells. First, it was demonstrated that GRA16 in hepatocellular carcinoma cells (HepG2) inhibited the proliferation of cancer cells by binding to HAUSP, increasing Phosphatase and TENsin homolog (PTEN) nuclear localization and P53 activity, and inhibiting p-AKT(S473). Second, in non-small cell lung carcinoma cells (H1299), GRA16 activated PP2A-B55 and inhibited p-AKT(T308). Also, GRA16 inhibited NF-kB nuclear translocation. Furthermore, the NF-kB inhibition of GRA16 supplemented the efficacy of a commercially available anticancer drug (Irinotecan), and the anticancer effects were further increased when GRA16 and irinotecan were used in combination. Based on the above results, it was identified that GRA16 in cancer cells could induce cell-cycle arrest and apoptosis via the HAUSP/PTEN/AKT/P53 and PP2A-B55/AKT/NF-kB pathways, thereby increasing the sensitivity of anticancer drugs. In cancer cells, AKT increases the activity of hTERT, a catalytic subunit of telomerase, allowing the perpetual growth of cancer cells. Two previous studies allowed me to focus on how GRA16 inhibited AKT. Third, I confirmed how GRA16 can regulate the expression and activity of hTERT and how it affects telomere shortening before apoptosis. In colorectal carcinoma cells (HCT116), GRA16 inhibited hTERT expression and phosphorylation, inhibited telomerase activity, and induced telomere shortening. Using target protein/gene inhibition (protein inhibitor and siRNA gene silencing), I revealed that the central mechanism regulating hTERT expression and activity of GRA16 is HAUSP/PTEN/AKT/STAT3/E2F1/c-Myc pathway. Through these studies, I found that T. gondii-derived GRA16, which binds to HAUSP and PP2A-B55, regulates PTEN, NF-kB, AKT, and hTERT in cancer cells and induces cell-cycle arrest, telomere shortening, and apoptosis. I suggested that these findings may reveal a novel role of GRA16 in host cancer cells.

기생충을 활용한 항암효과 연구는 난치성중증질환 중 하나인 암의 치료 효과를 높이기 위한 새로운 접근방법으로써, 기생충과 암은 선행연구 결과를 바탕으로 그 관련성이 입증되고 있다. 본 연구에서 다루고자 하는 톡소포자충은 항암 기생충 중 하나로, 톡소포자충의 감염이 암의 증식을 억제시킬 수 있음이 밝혀졌으나, 어떠한 유래 물질 또는 기전은 아직까지 알려진 바 없다. 본 논문에서는 톡소포자충과 톡소포자충 용해 항원물이 암의 증식을 억제할 수 있다는 선행연구와 톡소포자충 유래 과립단백질 16 (GRA16)이 숙주세포 내에서 HAUSP와 PP2A-B55와 결합한다는 선행연구를 근거로, 톡소포자충을 활용한 항암효과 연구의 핵심 단백질로 GRA16을 선정하고, 다양한 암세포에서 GRA16이 발현될 때 어떤 신호 전달 메커니즘이 암세포 성장을 억제할 수 있는 분석했다. 첫번째로 간암세포 (HepG2)에서 GRA16은 HAUSP와 결합하여 PTEN의 핵 내 이동과 P53의 활성을 증가시키고 p-AKT(S473)를 억제함으로써 암세포의 증식을 억제할 수 있음을 밝혔다. 두번째로 폐암세포 (H1299)에서 GRA16은 PP2A-B55와의 결합을 통해 PP2A-B55를 활성화시키고 p-AKT(T308)를 억제했다. 또한 NF-kB의 핵 내 이동을 억제했다. 특히 GRA16의 NF-kB 억제는 상용중인 항암제 (Irinotecan)가 갖지 못하는 한계점을 보완함으로써 GRA16과 irinotecan을 병용했을 때 항암효과가 더욱 증가했다. 위 결과를 바탕으로 암세포에서 GRA16이 HAUSP/PTEN/AKT/P53 경로와 PP2A-B55/AKT/NF-kB 경로를 통해 세포주기 억제와 세포사멸을 유도하고 항암제의 민감성을 높일 수 있다는 것을 새롭게 규명했다. 한편 암세포에서 AKT는 텔로머라제의 촉매 소단위인 hTERT의 활성을 증가시켜 암의 무한한 증식을 가능하도록 한다. 두 가지 선행 연구를 통해 GRA16이 AKT를 억제한다는 점에 착안하여 세번째로는 암세포 사멸을 유도하는 GRA16이 hTERT의 발현과 활성을 어떻게 조절할 수 있는지 확인하고 세포사멸 전 발생하는 텔로미어 길이 단축에 대해 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석했다. 대장암세포 (HCT116)에서 GRA16은 hTERT의 발현과 인산화를 억제하고 텔로머라제의 활성을 억제했으며, 텔로미어 길이 단축을 초래했다. 표적 단백질 억제제 (PTEN inhibitor, PP2A inhibitor)와 siRNA 유전자 침묵을 통해 GRA16의 두 가지 신호전달 기전 중 hTERT의 발현과 활성을 조절하는 중심 기전이 HAUSP/PTEN/AKT/STAT3/E2F1/c-Myc 경로라는 점을 새롭게 밝혔다. 이번 연구를 통해 HAUSP, PP2A-B55와 결합하는 T. gondii-derived GRA16이 암세포에서 PTEN, NF-kB, AKT, hTERT를 조절함으로써 세포주기 억제, 텔로미어 단축, 세포사멸을 유도한다는 것을 확인했다. 이는 숙주 암세포에서 암의 성장을 억제할 수 있는 GRA16의 새로운 작용기전 규명과 함께 항암 억제제로써 향후 암에 대한 새로운 치료전략으로 활용할 수 있음을 시사한다.