The Anticancer Effect of Artesunate-Induced Ferroptosis and Its Role for Overcoming Oxaliplatin Resistance in Pancreatic Cancer : 췌장암에서 아르테수네이트 유도성 퍼롭토시스의 항암효과와 이를 통한 옥살리플라틴 내성의 극복

Abstract

Pancreatic cancer (PC) remained one of the worst prognostic cancers. Despite of extension of life expectancy with the combination of cytotoxic chemotherapy for patients with PC, resistance and non-responsiveness cause impediment of limited treatment efficacy. Overcoming these remains important clinical unmet needs. In this study, the effect of artesunate (ART) -induced ferroptosis on pancreatic cancer was evaluated by using PC cell lines and patient-derived pancreatic cancer organoids (PDPCOs). Four commercial PC cell lines, and 5 PDPCOs with various KRAS mutation and oxaliplatin (OXA) resistance were used in this study. Cell viability assay, migration and invasion assay, and spheres formation assay were conducted to measure the efficacy of ART for PC. PDPCOs with KRAS wild type did not show effective cell death by ART. PDPCOs with KRASG12V mutation showed the most effective anti-cancer effect by ART, and ART showed a synergistic effect in PDPCOs with KRAS mutation regardless of the mutation subtype. Reactive oxygen species detection, lipid peroxidation assay, and labile iron pool assay were conducted to evaluate ferroptosis. Molecular pathways of action for ART-induced ferroptosis were evaluated by quantitative real-time PCR and western blotting. ART showed a significant anticancer effect with ferroptosis to PC cell lines and PDPCOs, rather than apoptosis. ART effectively induced ferroptosis even in OXA-resistant PDPCOs, and the synergistic effect of ART with OXA was shown accompanying by the enhanced level of ferroptosis. ART effectively induced ferroptosis in PC to induce an elevated level of intracellular iron level by overexpression of the iron-import metabolic pathway. The promising anticancer effect and potential to overcome OXA resistance in PC of ART-induced ferroptosis by dysregulation of iron homeostasis were confirmed in this study. According to the comprehensive analytic results from differential expressed genes analysis, gene set enrichment analysis, pathway analysis, and protein-protein interaction network analysis, upregulation of ceruloplasmin was suspected as a key biomarker for the prediction of ART unresponsiveness. Further clinical trials in human subjects to overcome OXA resistance in PC using ART are needed in near future.

췌장암은 가장 예후가 좋지 않은 암 중에 하나이다. 췌장암 환자에 대한 세포독성 화학요법의 조합으로 기대수명이 연장되었음에도 불구하고, 약제의 저항성과 치료에 대한 저항성이 문제가 된다. 이러한 문제를 극복하고자 하는 것은 췌장암의 치료에 있어서 중요한 미충족 수요이며, 본 연구를 통해 췌장암의 세포주 및 환자 유래 췌장암 오가노이드를 이용하여 아르테수네이트 (artesunate) 유도 퍼롭토시스 (ferroptosis) 가 췌장암의 사멸에 미치는 영향을 평가하고자 한다. 본 연구에서는 잘 알려진 췌장암 세포주 4개와 KRAS 유전자의 야생형 및 변이형 유전자를 다양하게 포함하고, 옥살리플라틴 (oxaliplain) 저항성을 보이는 다양한 환자 유래 췌장암 오가노이드 5개를 사용하였다. 췌장암에 대한 아르테수네이트의 효능을 측정하기 위해서 세포 생존 분석 (Cell viability assay), 전이 및 침윤 분석 (migration and invasion assay), 구 형성 분석 (spheres formation assay) 을 수행하였다. 결과적으로 KRAS 유전자의 돌연변이가 있는 경우에 아르테수네이트에 대한 세포사멸 반응이 좋았으며, 특히 KRASG12V 돌연변이를 가지는 경우 효과가 뛰어났다. 아르테수네이트는 옥살리플라틴과 병합할 경우 KRAS 돌연변이의 아형과는 관계없이 시너지효과 (synergistic effect) 를 보이는 것이 확인되었다. 반응성 산소종 검출 (Reactive oxygen species detection), 지질 과산화 분석 (lipid peroxidation assay), 불안정한 철 저장소 분석 (labile iron pool assay) 을 실시하여 퍼롭토시스를 통한 세포사멸에 대해 평가하였다. 아르테수네이트 유도 퍼롭토시스의 작용 기전을 확인하기 위해 정량적 실시간 PCR (real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction) 과 웨스턴 블랏 (western blot) 을 통해 탐색하였다. 아르테수네이트는 세포자멸사 (apoptosis) 가 아닌 퍼롭토시스를 통해 췌장암 세포주 및 환자 유래 췌장암 오가노이드에 대해서 유의미한 세포사멸 효과를 보였다. 아르테수네이트는 옥살리플라틴에 저항성을 보이는 환자 유래 췌장암 오가노이드에서도 효과적으로 퍼롭토시스를 통한 세포사멸을 유도하였으며, 아르테수네이트와 옥살리플라틴의 병합치료는 시너지 효과가 나타남을 확인할 수 있었다. 아르테수네이트는 철분 대사 경로 유전자와 단백질의 과발현에 의해 세포 내 철분 수준 상승을 유도하고, 이 기전을 통해 췌장암에서 퍼롭토시스를 효과적으로 유도함을 확인했다. 본 연구를 통해 아르테수네이트에 의해 유발되는 퍼롭토시스가 췌장암에서 효과적이며, 옥살리플라틴의 저항성을 극복할 수 있는 유망한 암세포사멸효과를 가지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 아르테수네이트의 반응을 예측할 수 있는 유의유전자를 확인하기 위해 차등유전자발현 분석 (differentially expressed gene analysis), 유전자 집합 농축 분석 (gene set enrichment analysis), 기전 분석 (pathway analysis) 및 단백질간 상호작용 네트워크분석 (protein-protein interaction network analysis) 를 종합적으로 고려한 결과, 세룰로플라스민 (ceruloplasmin) 을 과발현하는 것이 아르테수네이트에 대한 좋지 않은 반응을 예측하는 바이오마커로서 활용할 수 있으리라 보여진다. 향후 아르테수네이트를 이용해 효과적으로 췌장암에서 치료효과에 대한 인간 대상 임상시험이 필요하다.