심혈관질환의 위험요인과 혈청 클로토의 연관성 : Association between cardiovascular disease risk factors and serum klotho

Abstract

배경: 심혈관질환은 전 세계에 걸쳐 높은 사망률의 원인이 되는 질환 중의 하나이다. 심혈관질환의 발병률과 사망률을 감소하기 위해 위험요인들을 최소화해서 1차예방을 하는 것이 권장되고 관련 주요 마커들의 찾아내는 필요성이 제기된다. 많은 선행연구에서 클로토의 결핍은 심혈관질환과 사망률을 예측하는 중요한 요인으로 제안되었다. 하지만 클로토와 관련한 심혈관질환의 위험요인에 대한 선행연구의 사례는 거의 없었다. 본 연구의 목적은 심혈관질환의 주요 위험요인들과 미국 성인들의 로그 혈청 클로토 수치 사이의 관계를 밝히는 것이다.

방법론: 본 자료는 2007-2016년에 해당하는 미국 국민 건강 영양 조사를 이용했고 12,039명의 연구 대상자를 포함한다. University of Washington소속 연구실의 연구원이 직접 혈청 클로토 샘플을 이중으로 수집하고 분석 작업을 진행했다. Body Mass Index (BMI), 운동, 흡연, 음주, 고혈압, 이상지질혈증, 혈청 지질 매개변수들, 혈압 수치, 공복혈당, 당화혈색소 등이 주요 심혈관질환의 위험요인으로 고려했다. 주요 심혈관질환의 위험요인들과 로그 혈청 클로토 수치 사이의 관계를 밝히기 위해 다변량 회귀분석과 비선형적 분석인 일반화가법모형, 그리고 제한된 삼차 스플라인을 수행하였다.

결론: 로그 혈청 클로토의 낮은 수치는 높은 BMI, 흡연, 음주, 이상지질혈증, 지질 매개변수 (중성지방, 고밀도 콜레스테롤), 공복혈당, 당화혈색소를 포함한 특정 심혈관질환의 위험요인과 관련이 있다.

Introduction: Cardiovascular disease (CVD) is one of the leading causes of high mortality and morbidity. It is necessary to minimize the risk factors to some extent and find out important markers to reduce the incidence of disease. Klotho deficiency seems important predictor of CVD related mortality and morbidity. But research regarding the association between klotho and individual risk factors of CVD is limited. It is unclear whether CVD risk factors are independently associated with klotho. Our study hypothesized that CVD risk factors are associated with the level of serum klotho. The present study aimed to test our hypothesis by using National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (NHANES) with various statistical approaches.

Methods: We analyzed the association between CVD risk factors and serum klotho among 12,039 participants with measurements of klotho from 2007 to 2016 in the NHANES. BMI, exercise, smoking, alcohol consumption, hypertension, dyslipidemia, serum lipid parameters, blood pressure, glucose, and HbA1c were considered as CVD risk factors. Multivariate multiple regression models, Generalized Additive Model (GAM), Restricted cubic spline curves and gender stratification analyses were conducted for analysis.

Results: Log serum klotho levels were negatively associated with being overweight (β=-0.0290, p-value=0.0003), obesity (β=-0.0257, p-value=0.0012), current smoking (β=-0.0656, p-value<0.0001), experienced at the past (β=-0.0380, p-value<0.0001), heavier alcohol drinking (β=-0.0553, p-value<0.0001), moderate alcohol drinking (β=-0.0216, p-value=0.0112). There was a positive association between log serum klotho levels and dyslipidemia when the reference was designated as the disease (β=0.0235, p-value<0.0001). Log serum klotho levels were significantly decreased by a unit increase in triglycerides (β=-0.0002, p-value<0.0001)and increased by a unit increase in hdl (β=0.0004, p-value=0.0192). Also, log serum klotho levels were significantly increased by a unit increase in glucose (β=0.0009, p-value<0.0001) and HbA1c (β=0.0226, p-value<0.0001). GAM and Restricted Cubic Splines revealed that there was a significant non-linear relationship between lipid parameters, glucose, HbA1c, and serum klotho.

Conclusions: Lower serum klotho levels are associated with certain CVD risk factors, including high BMI, smoking, alcohol consumption, hyperlipidemia, lipid parameters, glucose, and HbA1c.