Regulation of Breast Cancer Cell Proliferation and Metastasis by NSDHL Mutations : NSDHL 돌연변이에 의한 유방암 세포의 증식과 전이 조절 기능 연구

Keywords breast cancerNSDHLsomatic mutationepidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR)epithelial to mesenchymal transition(EMT)

Abstract

Cancer cells exhibit biologically poor phenotypes induced by somatic mutations. Exploring the biological properties and roles of mutations related to breast cancer is a big challenge in predicting cancer risk and developing novel strategies for clinical trials. Previous studies have demonstrated that the NAD(P)-dependent steroid dehydrogenase-like (NSDHL), known to be involved in cholesterol biosynthesis in breast cancer cells, affects tumor growth and metastasis. However, the functional changes and mechanisms of NSDHL mutations associated with malignancy in breast cancer remain unclear.

Consequently, we discovered four types of NSDHL somatic mutations in breast tumor tissues collected from patients with distant metastasis using whole-exome sequencing. Two types of NSDHL somatic mutations were selected among four types of somatic mutation, and investigated the resultant altered biological functions and the mechanisms underlying these NSDHL mutations in breast cancer.

In this study, we found that NSDHL nonsense and missense somatic mutations enhance the proliferation, migration, and spheroid formation ability of breast cancer cells. In particular the NSDHL nonsense mutation Δ302, induces epitheliatl to mesenchymal transition (EMT) and increases the EGFR expression level in vitro. We found that tumors could be rapidly and largely generated in xenograft tumor models using breast cancer cell lines expressing NSDHL somatic mutations. It was confirmed that the ability of lung metastasis was improved in the Δ302 animal model, suggesting the the possible association of NSDHL somatic mutations with the malignancy of cancer cells.

Based on the experiments, two types of NSDHL somatic mutations were identified in Korean breast cancer patients with breast cancer that could induced malignancy in breast cancer. Furthermore, NSDHL gene mutations are suggested to be used as prognostic biomarkers for breast cancer patients.

체세포 돌연변이는 암세포에 생물학적으로 나쁜 표현형을 갖도록 한다. 유방암에서 유전자 돌연변이에 대한 생물학적 특성과 기능 연구는 암 발생을 예측하고, 임상시험에서 새로운 전략을 개발하는데 있어서 큰 도전이다.

유방암 세포에서 콜레스테롤 생합성에 관여한다고 알려진 NSDHL 유전자는 종양의 성장 및 전이에 영향을 미친다는 연구들이 있지만, 돌연변이에 의한 세포의 기능 변화 및 기전에 대하여는 아직 알려진 바 없다. 따라서 우리는 유방암 환자의 종양 조직으로부터 Whole-exome sequencing을 통해 NSDHL 유전자의 4가지 체세포 돌연변이를 발견하였다. 이 중 2가지 체세포 돌연변이를 선택하여 NSDHL 돌연변이체에 의한 유방암 세포의 생물학적 특징의 변화 및 관련 기전에 대하여 알아보고자 하였다.

본 연구를 통하여 NSDHL의 nonsense, missense 체세포 돌연변이는 유방암 세포의 증식 및 이동 능력을 증가시킬 뿐 아니라 스페로이드 형성 능력을 향상시키는데 기여함을 확인하였다. 특히 Δ302와 같은 NSDHL nonsense 돌연변이는 유방암 세포에서 상피-간엽 전이를 유도하고 표피 성장 인자 수용체의 발현을 증가시킴을 규명하였다. 뿐만 아니라 동물 실험을 통하여 NSDHL 돌연변이를 발현하는 유방암 세포주를 이용하여 만든 동물모델에서 종양이 빠르고 크게 생성되었음을 확인하였다. 특히 NSDHL nonsense 돌연변이인 Δ302 동물 모델의 경우 폐로의 전이 능력이 향상됨을 확인함으로써 NSDHL 돌연변이가 암세포의 악성화에 기여할 것이라는 가능성을 제시하였다.

따라서 본 결과를 토대로 한국인 유방암 환자로부터 확인할 수 있었던 두 가지 유형의 NSDHL 체세포 돌연변이가 유방암의 악성화에 기여할 것으로 생각된다. 더하여 NSDHL 돌연변이 유전자는 유방암 환자의 예후 예측의 바이오마커로 활용될 수 있을 것이라고 생각된다.