한국에서의 커피 및 녹차 섭취와 대장암 발생 위험 : Consumption of Coffee and Green Tea and the Risk of Colorectal Cancer in Korea

Abstract

대장암은 세계에서 세 번째로 흔한 암으로, 2020년 전체 신규 암 발생의 10%를 차지하는 것으로 추정된다. 대장암의 높은 발병률 때문에 공중 보건학 관점에서 대장암 발생의 수정 가능한 위험 요인을 파악하고 대장암을 예방하는 것은 중요하다. 세계에서 널리 소비되는 음료들 중 하나인 커피와 녹차는 대장 생리의 다양한 기전과 연관이 있을 수 있으며, 항산화 및 항돌연변이 효과 등의 특성을 가진 폴리페놀 및 카페인과 같은 생리 활성 물질을 포함하고 있다. 그러나 커피 및 녹차 섭취와 대장암 발생 위험 간의 연관성의 근거 수준은 아직 결정적이지 않다.

본 연구는 한국의 대규모 전향적 코호트 연구에서 커피 및 녹차의 섭취와 대장암 발생 위험 사이의 연관성을 조사하였다. 연구 자료는 한국인 유전체 역학조사사업 중 하나인 도시기반 코호트 연구의 2004년부터 2013년까지 자료를 분석하였으며, 최종 분석에는 40~79세의 참가자 114,243명 (남성 39,380명, 여성 74,863명)이 포함되었다. 연령 척도를 사용한 콕스비례 위험모형을 이용하여 성별에 따라 커피 및 녹차 섭취에 대한 대장암 발생 위험도 (hazard ratio, HR) 및 95% 신뢰 구간 (confidence interval, CI)을 추정하였다. 또한, 대장의 해부학적 세부 부위와 커피 종류에 따라 층화 분석을 진행하였다.

연구 기간 중 114,243 명의 연구 대상자에서 남성 463명, 여성 463명, 총 926명의 대장암 환자가 발생하였으며, 추적 기간 중앙값은 9.1년이었다. 남성과 여성 모두에서 커피 및 녹차 섭취와 대장암 발생 위험 사이에 유의미한 연관성은 발견되지 않았다. 커피 종류에 따라 층화하였을 경우, 블랙 커피를 마시는 여성에서 대장암 (HR: 1.42, 95% CI: 1.03-1.95) 및 결장암 (HR: 1.66, 95% CI: 1.13-2.44) 발생 위험이 유의하게 증가하였지만, 커피 종류와 남성과 여성의 직장암 발생 위험 사이의 연관성에 대한 증거는 찾지 못했다.

본 연구의 결과는 커피와 녹차의 섭취가 한국인의 대장암 발생 위험과 연관이 없을 수 있으며, 대장암 세부 부위 및 커피 종류에 따라 연관성이 다를 수 있음을 시사한다. 향후 연구를 통해 커피의 종류에 따른 커피 섭취 빈도와 커피 첨가물의 양을 고려한 대장암 발생 위험에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

Colorectal cancer is estimated to be the third most common cancer in the world, accounting for 10 % of all new cancer incidences in 2020. Due to the high incidence of colorectal cancer, it is important to identify modifiable risk factors for colorectal cancer and to prevent the incidence of colorectal cancer in public health perspective. Coffee and green tea are among the most widely consumed beverages in the world. Coffee and green tea may be related to various mechanisms of colorectum physiology and contains bioactive components such as polyphenol and caffeine which have antioxidants. However, the association between coffee, green tea consumption and the risk of colorectal cancer (CRC) is inconclusive.

This study examined the association between coffee, green tea consumption and the risk of colorectal cancer in a large-scale prospective cohort study in Korea. Data from the Health Examinees (HEXA) study from 2004 to 2013 was analyzed and 114,243 participants (39,380 men and 74,863 women) aged 40–79 years old were included in the final analysis. Cox proportional hazards regression model using age at time scale was used to estimate hazard ratios (HRs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) of coffee and green tea consumption for the risk of colorectal cancer by sex. Stratified analyses were also performed according to the anatomical subsites of colorectum and the type of coffee.

In 114,243 subjects, a total of 926 colorectal cancer cases (463 men and 463 women) occurred during the study period, and the median follow-up period was 9.1 years. In both men and women, no significant association was found between coffee, green tea consumption and the risk of colorectal cancer. Stratifying the types of coffee, there was a significant increase in the risk of colorectal cancer (HR: 1.42, 95% CI: 1.03-1.95) and colon cancer (HR: 1.66, 95% CI: 1.13-2.44) in the black coffee drinker group among women, but we found no evidence of the association between coffee types and the risk of rectal cancer in men and women.

Our findings suggest that the consumption of coffee and green tea may not be associated with colorectal cancer incidence in Korean, and the association might be different by cancer subsites and coffee types. In future studies, additional studies on the risk of colorectal cancer considering coffee consumption frequency and the amount of coffee additives according to coffee types are needed.