통일신라토기의 생산과 유통 : Production and Distribution of Unified Silla Pottery in Seoul and Gyeonggi Province

Abstract

Unified Silla strengthened management and control of the state in various sectors of society by establishing a highly centralized system. As part of this, it has been suggested that the production and distribution of pottery were managed or controlled centrally by Unified Silla, and the spread and standardization hypothesis of Unified Silla pottery has been used to support this view archaeologically.

However, this explanation is excessively state-centric, overlooking the diverse ways in which various economic agents may have produced and distributed pottery. As it is expected that highly complex societies will be characterized by varied and complicated forms of economic organization, it is necessary to consider actors other than the state in order to understand the political economy of Unified Silla. Therefore, this study focuses on the private sector as a major economic agent in comparing and reviewing the production and distribution of pottery by the state and within the private sector in order to infer the political and economic implications of pottery production and distribution in Unified Silla.

In this study, the excavation patterns of Unified Silla pottery were identified in Seoul and Gyeonggi province, the level of morphological variation was compared with that of Gyeongju, and the distribution range of pottery was investigated through geochemical analysis (INAA and pXRF). The results of these analyses confirm that stamped-design pottery, which is considered a representative type of Unified Silla pottery, was excavated almost exclusively at fortress sites in Seoul and Gyeonggi province and only one production site has been discovered thus far. This pattern is thought to reflect the special function and characteristics of stamped-design pottery in Unified Silla pottery. Considering its highly decorative form and limited production-consumption patterns, stamped-design pottery likely held a higher social value than Mumun pottery, which was widely used in everyday life. More specifically, it is proposed that stamped-design pottery may have been used as utilitarian, serving, and ritual vessels by local officials in fortresses.

As a result of reviewing the chronology of Unified Silla pottery in Gyeongju and comparing it with pottery excavated from fortresses in Seoul and Gyeonggi province, Unified Silla pottery in Seoul and Gyeonggi shows a relatively similar shape to those in Gyeongju. On the other hand, in the case of settlements, the level of morphological variation is much more diverse than in the Gyeongju area, and in particular, in the case of bowls or jars, morphological variation is observed among each site.

The results of geochemical analysis of Unified Silla pottery in Seoul and Gyeonggi province support the results of the morphological analysis. Pottery from Sadang-dong, Seoul and pottery from Hoamsan Fortress and Achasan Fortress were not distinguishable geochemically, suggesting that pottery produced at Sadang-dong was widely distributed. On the other hand, analysis of pottery from settlement sites reveals that pottery clearly differentiated at the site level.

Taken together, it is suggested that a government production-distribution system, centered on fortresses, and a private production-distribution system, centered on settlements, coexisted in Seoul and Gyeonggi province during the Unified Silla Period. This dual distribution network was likely the result of decision-making by the state and private sector producers/consumers that took into consideration their respective needs, objectives, and economic levels. In the case of the state, it is suggested that a small number of base facilities produced pottery for official use and distributed it to fortresses in order to stably supply high-quality pottery needed for fortresses and achieve economies of scale. Since there was a water transportation system in place for tax collection and transportation, it is possible that the cost of long-distance transportation was not high.

On the other hand, in the private sector, production-distribution patterns of settlement units may have appeared because transportation costs acted as the biggest constraint in the procurement of daily-use pottery. Consumers at the individual household level would have likely preferred to avoid high transport costs associated with procuring pottery from distant locations, unless the pottery held a special function or was a luxury item.

Excessively state-centric interpretations are highly likely to result in incomplete understandings of the complexly differentiated Unified Silla society. The more complicated society was, the more diverse avenues of production and distribution coexisted, and in the case of Unified Silla, there were major differences in production and distribution modes between the state and the private sector. As these systems of production and distribution likely emerged as a result of both the function of pottery and its basic physical properties, it is thought that different types of goods would have been produced and distributed in different ways, and thus, will likely leave other varied traces on the material culture.

통일신라는 고도의 중앙집권적 체제를 구축함으로써 이를 바탕으로 사회 여러 부문에 국가의 관리와 통제를 강화하였다. 그러한 맥락에서 토기 또한 통일신라에 의해 생산과 유통이 관리 또는 통제되었던 것으로 추정되었으며, 통일신라토기의 확산과 규격화 가설은 이를 고고학적으로 뒷받침해왔다.

그러나 이는 과도한 국가중심적 설명으로, 다양한 경제주체가 다양한 방식으로 토기를 생산하고 유통하였을 가능성을 간과한 것이다. 고도로 복합화된 국가단계의 사회에서는 다종다양한 경제적 양상이 복잡하게 개재되어 있을 것으로 예상되는 만큼, 통일신라의 정치경제를 이해하기 위해서는 국가가 관장하는 영역 외의 양상을 함께 살펴보는 것이 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구는 주요 경제주체 중 하나로 민간부문에 주목하여 국가와 민간에서의 토기생산과 유통을 비교검토하고 그 정치경제적 의미를 추론하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 가장 자료가 풍부한 서울·경기지역을 대상으로 통일신라토기의 출토 양상을 파악하고, 형태적 변이의 수준을 경주지역과 비교하였으며, 지구화학적 분석(INAA 및 pXRF)을 통해 토기의 유통범위를 검토하였다. 그 결과, 통일신라토기를 대표하는 것으로 알려진 인화문토기는 서울·경기지역에서 산성유적으로 출토가 제한되었고, 현재까지 알려진 생산유적도 단 한 곳에 불과한 것으로 확인되었다. 이것은 통일신라토기 중 인화문토기의 특수한 기능과 성격을 반영한 결과라고 할 수 있다. 높은 장식성과 제한된 생산-소비양상을 고려하면 일상적으로 광범위하게 사용되었던 무문양토기에 비해 인화문토기는 사회적으로 보다 높은 가치를 가지고 있었을 것으로 생각되며, 구체적으로는 산성유적을 중심으로 출토된다는 점에서 지방관의 생활용기, 접대용기, 의례용기 등으로 사용되었던 것으로 추정된다.

경주지역 통일신라토기 편년을 재검토하고 이를 서울·경기지역의 토기상과 비교한 결과, 서울·경기지역의 통일신라토기 중 산성유적 출토품은 경주지역과 상대적으로 유사한 형태를 보이는 편이다. 반면, 취락유적 출토품의 경우 경주지역에 비해 형태적 변이의 수준이 훨씬 다양하고, 특히 완이나 호류는 유적별로 뚜렷한 형태적인 차이가 확인되었다.

서울·경기지역 통일신라토기에 대한 지구화학적 분석결과는 형태분석 결과를 뒷받침한다. 서울 사당동 토기와 호암산성 및 아차산성 토기는 지구화학적으로 변별되지 않아 사당동 토기가 분배되었을 가능성을 시사하지만, 취락유적에 대한 분석에서는 유적 단위로 뚜렷하게 변별되는 양상이 확인되었기 때문이다.

이를 종합하면 통일신라시대 서울·경기지역에는 산성을 중심으로 한 관영생산-분배체제와 취락을 중심으로 한 민영생산-유통체제가 공존하고 있었던 것으로 추정된다. 국가와 민간이라는 경제주체에 의한 이러한 이중의 유통망은 각자의 필요와 목적, 경제수준 등을 고려한 의사결정의 결과일 것이다. 국가의 경우, 산성에 필요한 양질의 토기를 안정적으로 공급하고, 규모의 경제를 달성하고자 소수의 거점시설에서 관용토기를 생산하고 산성으로 분배하였던 것으로 추정된다. 여기에 조세운반을 위한 수운체제가 마련되어 있었기 때문에 장거리 운반에 따른 비용문제도 크지 않았을 가능성이 있다.

반면 민간부문은 일상용토기의 조달에서 운반비용이 가장 큰 제약조건으로 작용하여 유적 단위의 생산-유통양상이 나타난 것으로 여겨진다. 특수한 기능이나 사치품이 아닌 이상, 개별 가구 수준에서 높은 운반비용을 감수하면서 원거리에서 토기를 조달하였을 가능성은 낮기 때문이다.

복잡하게 분화되었을 통일신라사회에서 과도한 국가중심적 해석은 당시 사회에 대한 불완전한 이해를 야기할 수 있다. 복잡한 사회일수록 다층적인 생산과 유통망이 다양하게 공존하기 때문이다. 통일신라의 경우에는 국가와 민간에서 생산과 유통방식에서 큰 차이가 있었다. 여기에는 토기의 물리적 특성을 비롯하여 용도와 성격이 반영된 것으로 판단되는 만큼, 재화에 따라 토기와는 또다른 다양한 방식으로 생산 및 유통되었을 것이며, 이러한 양상은 물질문화에 복잡하게 개재되었을 것이다.