미군정 정치고문 기구의 조직적 변천과 활동 : Organizational Transformation and Activities of the Political Advisory Machinery of the U.S. Army Military Government in Korea

Unlike Germany and Japan, all of which were occupied by the U.S. after the end of World War II, Korea was going to be independent by the United Nations trusteeship as a liberated country. The U.S. government had no detailed occupation policy on Korea, so it initially intended to take a policy of indirect rule, which was enforced in Japan by GHQ/SCAP. However, as this plan faced strong opposition in Korea, AMG came to rule Korea directly. In the early years of the occupation, AMG received political counsel from military intelligence agencies, such as G-2, CIC, the Department of Public Information, and William R. Langdon, political adviser dispatched by the State Department.

In December 1945, under the Communiqué on the Moscow Conference of the Three Foreign Minister, U.S-U.S.S.R. Joint Commission on Korea—in consultation with the Korean democratic parties and social organizations—helped to establish a provisional Korean government. In order to respond to the U.S-U.S.S.R. Joint Commission on Korea and to materialize its occupation policy, AMG needed political advisers, who would contact the local political groups and become an intermediary between them. Commanding General Hodge therefore appointed Preston M. Goodfellow from the Office of Strategic Services (OSS) as his political adviser, thereby forming the Korean Representative Democratic Council of South Korea. Also, Charles W. Thayer from OSS was sent as an expert of negotiations with the Soviet Union during the first U.S-U.S.S.R. Joint Commission on Korea. Leonard M. Bertsch from the Department of Public Information assisted Goodfellow and Thayer.

After the first U.S-U.S.S.R. Joint Commission on Korea broke down due to the issue of selecting consultation groups with the Commission, AMG came to mainly depend on Bertsch and the American delegates for the Commission for political advising. They played a key role in setting up the Right Wing-Left Wing Coalition Committee, another Korean representative institution. AMG put a number of the American delegates into the Joint Korean-American Conference, which was established to handle October Resistance, and the Legislative Liaison Committee for the South Korean Interim Legislative Assembly. Gathering and analyzing all sorts of political intelligence based on their continuing relationship with Korean political groups, the American delegates for the Commission helped AMG map out its occupation policy on Korea.

In early 1947, the American delegates for the Commission presented a plan to reorganize the headquarter of U.S. Army Forces in Korea(USAFIK) for making political advising carried out by the American delegates official and building an independent political advisory institution centered on the delegates. But AMG dismissed the proposition, which ironically ended up in creating the Political Advisory Group under the American delegates. In the group, there were political analysts, American missionaries, their second generation, and Korean specialists with an OSS experience. The Political Advisory Group led to investigate Korean political parties and social organizations and to plan strategy for talks with the Soviet Union. And Joseph E. Jacobs, who was being sent by the State Department as a political adviser and expert of negotiations with the Soviet Union, devised an action plan in case of the second U.S.-U.S.S.R. Joint Commission on Korea to be in deadlock.

When the U.S.-U.S.S.R. Joint Commission on Korea finally collapsed, and the issue of Korea was being transferred to UN, the American delegates put forward the proposition to reorganize political advisory machinery once again. AMG, however, rejected this suggestion in expectation of pulling out USFIK from Korea, and the Political Advisory Group became assigned under G-2. Around the arrival of the United Nations Temporary Commission on Korea, the Political Advisory Group provided counsel for the making of the Central Election Committee and collected intelligence such as South Korean political leaders stance. After the general election of South Korea in 1948, as Political Liaison Office was established in the USAFIK, the working area of the Political Advisory Group shrunk, and its function was eventually shifted to The Embassy of the United States in Korea.

In this way, at first, AMG conducted its occupation policy by using personal political advisers without a centralized organization; however, as the American delegates for the U.S.-U.S.S.R. Joint Commission and the Political Advisory Group emerged, AMG concentrated the role of political advising on them. This decentralized and fluid transition of AMGs political advisory institutions is attributed to that the United States had no detailed occupation policy on Korea, compared to the clear postwar reform agenda of the United States in Germany and Japan, denazification, demilitarization and democratization.

본고는 해방 이후 미군정이 남한을 통치하기 위해 활용한 정치고문 기구의 조직적 변천과 활동을 살펴보았다. 미군정은 점령지 현지에서 정치 정보의 수집과 분석, 이를 통한 점령정책 구상과 실행을 담당하는 정치고문 기구로서 미 국무부 파견 정치고문, 주한미군사령관의 개인 정치고문, 미소공위 미국대표단, 그리고 미국대표단 산하 정치고문단이라는 조직을 활용하였다.

2차 대전 이후 미국의 또 다른 점령지였던 패전국 독일과 일본과는 달리, 한국은 해방국으로서 신탁통치를 통해 독립이 예정된 지역이었다. 한국에 대한 미국 정부의 구체적인 점령정책이 없는 상황에서, 미군정은 초기에 연합국최고사령부의 일본 점령정책 즉, 간접 통치를 남한에 준용하고자 하였으나 이는 남한 사회의 강력한 반발을 샀다. 이에 미군정은 남한을 직접 통치하게 되었으며, 점령 초기 미군정은 정보참모부 및 방첩대, 공보부 등 군 정보기관과 국무부 파견 정치고문인 랭던(William R. Langdon)을 통해 정치자문을 받을 수 있었다.

1945년 12월, 모스크바 3상회의 결정에 따라 미소공동위원회가 한국인 정치・사회단체들과 협의를 통해 한국 임시정부 수립을 원조하게 되자 미군정은 미소공위 대응과 점령정책의 실현을 위해 점령지 현지 정치세력들과의 접촉과 매개를 담당할 정치고문이 필요했다. 이에 주한미군사령관 하지(John R. Hodge)는 OSS 출신인 굿펠로우(Preston M. Goodfellow)를 개인 정치고문으로 임명하여 한국인 대표기구인 민주의원을 구성했다. 한편 본국에서 OSS 출신 데이어(Charles W. Thayer)가 대소협상 전문가로 1차 미소공위 당시 파견되었으며, 공보부의 버치(Leonard M. Bertsch)는 굿펠로우와 데이어를 보조했다.

미소공위와의 협의대상 선정문제로 1차 미소공위가 결렬된 이후 미군정은 버치와 미소공위 미국대표단을 정치고문 기구로 적극 활용하였다. 미군정은 버치와 미국대표단의 중재로 좌우합작위원회라는 한국인 대표기구가 구성되자, 미국대표단을 10월항쟁을 수습하기 위해 만든 조미공동회담과 남조선과도입법의원 연락위원회에 대거 포진시켰다. 미국대표단은 국내 정치세력들과 지속적인 연락관계를 바탕으로 수집된 각종 정치정보들을 분석・수집하여 미군정의 점령정책 구상에 기여했다.

1947년 초, 미국대표단은 지금까지 미국대표단이 수행해온 정치자문 활동을 공식화하고, 미국대표단을 중심으로 한 독립적인 정치자문 기구 설치를 위해 사령부 조직개편안을 제시했다. 그러나 제안은 미군정에 의해 거부되었고, 역설적이게도 미국대표단이 의도했던 독립적인 정치자문 기구의 설치는 미국대표단 산하에 정치고문단을 창설하는 것으로 그쳤다. 정치고문단에는 정치분석가를 비롯하여 선교사, 선교사 2세 및 OSS 경험을 가진 한국전문가들이 배치되었다. 정치고문단은 2차 미소공위 당시 한국인 정당・사회단체 분석, 대소협상 전략 구상들을 주도했다. 또한 국무부에서는 제이콥스(Joseph E. Jacobs)가 정치고문으로 파견되어 대소협상 전문가로서 2차 미소공위가 교착될 당시 행동방책을 구상하였다.

미소공위가 최종 결렬되고 유엔으로 한국문제가 이관되는 시점에서 미국대표단은 정치고문 기구 재조직 논의를 다시 한 번 제안하였으나 미군정을 주한미군 철수를 예상하여 이를 거절하였고, 정치고문단은 정보참모부로 배속되었다. 정치고문단은 유엔임시한위 내한을 전후하여 중앙선거위원회 구성 자문과 남한 정치 지도자들의 입장 파악 등의 정보수집 업무를 맡았다. 남한 총선거 실시 후 사령부에 정치연락사무소가 설치되면서 정치고문단의 활동 반경은 축소되었으며, 최종적으로 정치고문단의 기능은 정치연락사무소를 거쳐 주한미대사관으로 이전되었다.

이처럼 미군정은 초기에 개인 정치고문들을 분산적으로 활용해 점령정책을 수행하다가 미소공위 미국대표단과 정치고문단이 설치되자 정치고문 기능을 여기에 수렴하여 조직화시켰다. 이와 같은 미군정 정치고문 기구의 분산적이고 유동적인 조직적 변천은 2차 대전 패전국인 독일과 일본에서 미국이 추구한 탈나치화, 탈군국주의화, 민주화라는 명확한 전후 개혁방침과 비교했을 때, 미국의 구체적인 대한(對韓) 점령정책 방침의 부재에서 비롯된 것이었다.