1980년대 한국소설에 나타난 '비인간적인 것'의 연구 : Study on 'The Inhuman' Appearing in Korean Novel's in1980s

Abstract

This paper examines the problematic characteristics of Korean literature in 1908s by perceiving and imaging the inhuman. The main task of it is to consider how novels written in that period relativized the concept and the status of the man, based on the humanism and extended the horizon of thoughts about being human. The perceptions and imaginations of the literature about the inhuman in 1980s are important, in that they provide a methodology for critically analyzing the humanism specific to 1980s. On the basis of such a critical mind, the inhuman was introduced to reveal epistemological/ontological limits embedded in the existing concept of subject, and it provides an issue and a direction for thinking about possible changes in the human existence and life.

It was 1980s that the power of capital, which overcame Korean political/economic crisis based on its own dynamics, regulated human beings/life. The fact that aspirations for and the feasibility of human beings better life in this period appeared more prominently than ever suggests that it is necessary to recognize the human (nature) as changeable. Hence, the human raises questions about the epistemological condition on which human beings are selectively perceived and the ontological perspective on a limit and the essence of humanity, as the methodologies for differently perceiving and imagining human beings for the good life.

An analysis on the human based on the problematization is focused on the critical relationship human beings have with the norm of cognitivity, how the condition of general human beings is corrected by appropriating the norm, the newly organized human order, etc. They are embodied into the following modalities through the relationship between the condition and the behavior of the novel subjects in 1980s: Speculation and practice of intellectual subjects who critically recognized the traditional subject-object hierarchy embedded in the project for humanizing the masses/worker(Chapter 2); females performance to correct the conditions of being human, culture and labor, by appropriating the human norm prescribed as logocentric and androcentric(Chapter 3); bodies demand for translation, which are regarded as impractical ones and emerge as figures escaping from the limit of the human(Chapter 4).

Chapter 2 analyzes the phenomenon in which intellectual subjects critical speculation and practice, who disclose the conspiracy and the exploitation, embedded in the position of subject under the post-colonial condition, transform the hierarchy and the composition of the subject and the other. It primarily analyzes the texts of Park Taesun and Jo Sehui, who raised a question about the hierarchy relationship between intellectuals (the subject) and the masses (the other), established based on the humanistic foundation, and tried to transform it. Park Taesuns texts critically illuminate the position of intellections, established based on the conspiracy between intellectuals and power, under the post-colonial condition. The criticism on the epistemological norm which exclusively objectifies the masses is practiced to seek out a place in which human beings who are placed on the outside of the norm, can survive.

「Time Travel」(1983) and 「Root of Silence」(1985) written by Jo Sehui make an issue of the hierarchy relationship between the subject, who reproduces my happiness by exploiting your unhappiness, and the other. They disclose the mechanism of the subject who suppresses and exploits the other through the colony(the other) called Sabuk in us, and try a radical project called the share of unhappiness to disintegrate such a hierarchy relation.

Chapter 3 analyzed the phenomenon in which females placed in the outside of the human norm prescribed as logocentric and androcentric corrected the conditions of being human, culture and labor, through the performance of growth. The conditions of building the human subject in the Korean time and space during 1908s include culture and labor, and cultural and labor novels, specific to the period can be identified as the discourse system born in such an epistemological norm. When the growth of cultural subjects in both lee Munyeols 「A Portrait of Younger Days」(1983) and Gang Seokgyeongs 「The Room in the Forest」(1985/1995) is confronted with each other, the falsity of the gendered building norm appears. The texts on labor, written by Seok Jeongnam and Bang Hyeonseok show the changing process in which the performance of solidarity among human beings, who are deeply aware of gender and class gap, re-express the labor characteristics.

Chapter 4 analyzes the phenomenon in which the translation required by post-humanized bodies provides a foundation for building a new ethical subject, by changing the perspective on the human by referencing to the texts written by Im Cheol-u, Kim Yeonghyeon and Choi Yun. Im Cheol-us 「Infertility Period」(1985), 「Summer Having a Stillbirth」(1985) and Kim Yeonghyeons 「Insect」(1985) raise questions about the uncognivity of human existence and life, undermined by the violent history and ask to change the perspective on the human, through confessions made by insects, beasts and teared bodies.

This paper could newly elucidate the critical relationship novel subjects in 1980s have with the norm of human cognitivity, how the condition of general human beings is corrected by appropriating the norm, the newly organized human order, by making an issue of the inhuman. It can be found that such novels in 1980s have extended the condition of cognition and the horizon of interpretation, by introducing gap to the human subject. The literature in 1980s is expected to be reinterpreted as a resource for thinking about changes necessary for human beings living here and now and their life.

본 논문은 비非인간적인 것의 관점에서 1980년대 한국문학의 문제성을 규명한다. 이 시대 소설이 휴머니즘에 토대를 둔 인간Man의 개념과 지식, 지위를 상대화하고, 인간다움에 관한 사유의 지평을 확장해나간 양상을 고찰하는 것이 본고의 주요 과제다. 비非인간적인 것'에 대한 1980년대 문학의 인식과 상상이 중요한 것은, 민중이나 노동자라는 이상理想적 인간형을 기반으로 하는 1980년대 특유의 휴머니즘을 비판적으로 해부하는 방법론을 제공한다는 점에 있다. 이 논문은 비非인간적인 것의 각도에서 기존의 주체 개념에 내재한 인식론적·존재론적 한계를 드러내는 동시에 인간 존재와 삶의 변화 가능성을 사유할 수 있는 새로운 논점과 방향을 제공한다.

1980년대 초반 한국사회는 자본 자체의 동학으로 정치적·경제적 위기를 극복한다. 그 어느 때보다 자본과 인간의 관계가 중요해진 시대적 조건 속에서 한국문학은 인간의 살 만한 삶을 향한 변화를 치열하게 모색한다. 이 변화를 사유하기 위해 필요한 것은, 인간(본성)을 변형 가능한 것으로 인식하는 관점이다. 1980년대 한국문학의비非인간적인 것에 관한 고찰이 요구되는 것은 이 지점에서다. 이에 본고는 인간의 자격과 지위를 선별적으로 부여 혹은 박탈하는 인식론적 전제에 문제를 제기하며 이와 분투하는 존재들의 서사를 주요 분석의 대상으로 삼아 이 소설들에서 인간의 인식가능성의 조건이 수정되고, 인간다움의 의미가 재구성되는 양상을 분석한다.

본고에서 주목한 서사적 주체들은 비非인간으로 격하된 타자와의 관계 속에서 자기의 위치가 갖는 공모성과 착취성을 폭로하고, 인간과 비非인간을 이분화하는 인식론적 규범을 전유하여 자기의 인간됨을 수행하며, 때로는 그 규범의 간극에서 출현하여 인간다움에 관한 한계를 재설정한다. 서로 다른 경향과 문제의식을 가진 이 텍스트들을 분석하는 핵심은, 이 서사적 주체들이 도모하는 비非인간적인 것의 인식과 상상을 조건과 행위의 관계로 구체화하는 것이라 할 수 있다.

본 논문은 비非인간적인 것이 인간에게 필수적일 뿐만 아니라 인간의 본질로서 위치한다는 입장에서, 기존의 인간Man에 대한 사유가 어떻게 탈구성되는지 고찰한다. 그것은 지식인의 위치에서 민중·노동자의 인간화 기획에 내재한 전통적인 주체-대상의 위계를 변형하고자 하는 사유의 실천(2장), 타자의 위치에서 남성중심주의적으로 규정된 인간됨의 조건을 수정하는 여성들의 수행(3장), 주체 내부의 위치에서 인간의 경계를 벗어난 것으로 간주되는 탈脫인간화한 몸들의 번역(4장)으로 나누어진다.

먼저, 2장에서는 주체 위치에서 이루어진 비非인간적인 것에 관한 인식을 주목한다. 박태순과 조세희의 텍스트를 중심으로, 탈중심화 한 인간들을 통해 주체-타자의 위계에 변형을 가져오는 맥락을 밝혀본다. 먼저 박태순의 1970년대 말- 1980년대 텍스트를 통해 포스트식민적 조건에서 지식과 권력의 공모성을 자각한 지식인 주체가 시도한 사유와 실천을 규명한다. 그의 소설과 실천론은 당대민중의 인식론적 규범에 대한 비판적 사유를 통해 창출된 것으로, 규범 바깥에 놓인 존재들을 인식·인정할 수 있는 삶의 자리를 확보하고자 하였음을 규명한다. 2절에서는 희망이 착취되는 삶의 현장에서 타자를 착취하는 메커니즘을 해체하고자 한 조세희의 작업을 분석한다. 󰡔난장이가 쏘아올린 작은 공󰡕에 이어져 있는 조세희의 문제의식은 주체와 타자, 행복과 불행에 관한 이분법을 가로질러 인간의 욕망을 변형하고자 한 것이었음을 알 수 있다. 이들은 휴머니즘적 토대 위에 세워진 지식인과 민중의 위계적 관계를 전환한 다른 질서를 가진 인간이 우리에게 필요하다는 것을 보여준다.

3장에서는 타자 위치에서 이루어진 비非인간적인 것의 수행을 규명한다. 구조적 타자로 규정된 인간들의 수행적 실천이 인간됨humanness의 조건을 수정해나간 맥락을 이문열과 강석경, 석정남과 방현석의 텍스트를 통해 검토한다. 1절에서는 이문열의 󰡔젊은 날의 초상󰡕과 강석경의 「숲속의 방」의 교양 주체들의 성장을 마주 세워, 젠더화된 형성buildungs의 규범을 패러디하는 여성들의 분투를 분석한다. 2절에서는 석정남과 방현석의 노동문학 관련 텍스트를 통해 성차와 계급차를 각인한 인간들의 연대가 제한적으로 표명된 노동자성을 갱신하고 있음을 살펴본다. 구조적 타자들은 규범이 부과하는 한계를 전유하여 자기형성이라는 수행을 실천한다. 이들의 수행적 실천은 인간됨을 강제하는 조건을 수정·갱신하여 민주주의의 자원이 된다는 점을 확인할 수 있다.

마지막으로, 주체 내부에서 발견되는 비非인간적인 것의 번역의 요구를 주목한다. 양귀자와 김영현, 임철우와 최윤의 소설은 비非인간적 과잉으로 충만한, 벌레나 짐승 또는 훼손되고 찢긴 몸들로 가득하다. 양귀자와 김영현의 소설은 개별 주체들의 삶을 파괴하려는 권력앞에서 탈脫인간화한 몸으로 변신變身을 시도한다. 이들의 시도는 나의 인간됨을 훼손하고 박탈하는 억압과 금기를 극복하고자 한 것으로, 자신의 인간(성)을 지키기 위해 스스로를 탈脫인간화하는 생존의 역설을 보여준다. 임철우와 최윤의 소설에서는 인간다움personhood의 한계에서 출현한 비非인간적인 것을 주목한다. 이 훼손되고 찢긴 몸들은, 우리로 하여금 인간과 비非인간을 나누는 이분법을 심문하고, 인간을 구성하는 새로운 질서를 통해 윤리적 토대를 쇄신한다.

1980년대 공론장의 민중·노동자·여성의 인간화라는 정치적 의제는 민주화운동의 목표의 당위성을 바탕으로 집단적 에토스를 형성하며 폭력적·배제적인 방식으로 인간의 지위와 자격에 경계를 그었다. 이 시대의 소설은 이와는 다른 질서로 구성되는 인간들의 조건을 인식하고 인정하는 것이 우리에게 필요한 사유임을 말한다. 이에 본 논문은 1980년대 소설의 침체를 해석의 침체로 되비추며, 이 시대문학이 수행한 균열·전복·해체를, 휴머니즘의 전통 위에 세워진 인간Man이라는 개념과 지식, 지위에 일어난 차이différance의 운동으로 해석할 것을 제안한다. 1980년대 한국소설이 문제적으로 그려낸 인간 존재와 그 삶의 문제를 비非인간적인 것이라는 프리즘으로 조명할 때, 로고스중심주의·인간중심주의의 보편으로 위치해 온 인간은 탈구축된다. 이러한 의미에서 1980년대 소설은 인간 삶에 관한 다른 관점과 해석을 가능하게 하는 사유의 자원이라 할 수 있다.