국어 활음화의 수의적 실현 양상 : The Optional Glide Formation in Korean

Abstract

본고는 국어의 수의적 w 활음화와 j 활음화에 대해, 고려해볼 수 있는 여러 조건별로 나누어 활음화의 실현 양상을 종합적으로 분석해 보았다. 연구 자료로는 국립국어원에서 배포한 말뭉치를 사용하였으며, 그 결과 w 활음화와 j 활음화라는 두 현상이 공통적인 경향을 보이는 조건들도 있었으나 차이를 보이는 조건들도 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

먼저 35개 어간에 대한 w 활음화는 V-어지- 구성으로 사용되는 활용형의 활음화율이 현격히 낮았기 때문에 이 구성은 제외하고 따로 살펴 보았다. 그 결과 어간의 조건에 따라 음운론적 조건인 어간 말음, 음장, 말음절 초성은 활음화율과의 상관 관계가 있었으나, 어간의 음절수는 상관 관계를 확인할 수 없어 판단을 보류하였다. 어간 말음과 음장은 통시적인 변화와도 연관지을 수 있었으나, 말음절 초성은 수치적으로 약간의 경향만 확인될 뿐, 언어학적 해석이 따르기는 어려웠다. 이외에도 어간의 사용빈도도 활음화와 관련이 있는 조건임을 확인하였고, 이들에 대한 종합적인 통계검정 결과도 유효했다.

어간 외에도 활용형 전체를 고려한 분석에서는 어미의 여러 문법범주들이 활음화에 영향을 주는 조건으로 확인되었고, 문법범주 이외에 어미의 음절수도 상관 관계가 있었다. 어간과 어미를 종합적으로 고려한 결과는 다양한 양상이 확인되었으나 특히 V-어 V-의 구성에서 해당 구성이 사전에 등재된 하나의 복합어일 때, 사전 정보와 활음화율의 관련성도 높은 것으로 나타났다.

j 활음화는 수의적으로 일어나는 어간이 w 활음화에 비해 현저히 적은 7개만을 연구 대상으로 삼을 수 있었기 때문에 통계적인 방법보다는 개별적으로 살펴 보는 방법을 주로 사용했다. 어간의 조건으로 w 활음화와 공통되게, 음장이 상관 관계를 가져, 기저에 장모음을 가지는 어간이 활음화가 잘 일어나지 않음을 확인했다. 말음절의 초성은 후치조음 ㅅ을 가지는 시-가 j와의 관련성으로 활음화가 잘 되는 것이 확인되었을 뿐 그외의 조건에 따른 차이는 확인하지 못했다.

활용형 전체를 고려할 때, j 활음화도 여러 문법범주와 관련된 활음화율의 차이를 확인할 수 있었다. 어미의 음절수는 전체적으로 봐서는 활음화율과 관련이 없어 보였으나, 어간별로 세부적으로 살펴 보았을 때에는 그 상관 관계를 확인할 수 있었다. 어간과 어미를 종합적으로 고려한 결과 마찬가지로 사전에 등재된 단어들의 사전 정보와의 관련성이 확인되었으며, -어 있- 구성에서 활음화율이 일정 수준 낮게 측정된 점에 주목해볼 수 있었다.

This study comprehensively analyzed the optional /w/ and /j/ glide formation in Korean by various conditions that can be considered. A corpus distributed by the National Institute of Korean Language was used, and as a result, there were conditions in which the two phenomena, /w/ glide formation and /j/ glide formation, showed a common tendency, but there were also conditions showing differences.

First of all, as the glide formation rate of the 'V-eogi- construction (which is a passive mark) was significantly low, the /w/ glide formation for 35 verb stems was examined separately except for these. Phonological conditions, such as the final vowel of the verb stem, the length of vowel, and the onset of final syllable were correlated with the glide formation rate, but the number of syllables in verb stem may not be correlated. The final vowel and length of vowel could also be related to diachronic changes, but onset of final syllable was numerically identified only a slight tendency, and linguistic interpretation was difficult to follow. In addition, it was confirmed that the frequency verb stem was also a condition related to glide formation. The results of a comprehensive statistical test were also valid.

In addition to the conditions of verb stem, in the analysis considering the entire conjugation, various grammatical categories of the verb ending were identified as conditions affecting glide formation, and the number of syllables of the verb ending was also correlated. Various aspects of the comprehensive consideration of the glide formation and the verb ending were confirmed, but in particular, when the construction of V-eoV- was registered in dictionary as a compound word, it was found to be highly related to the information of the dictionary.

/j/ glide formation was mainly used to examine individually rather than statistical methods because only 7 verbs could be studied which is significantly less than /w/ glide formation. It was confirmed that the length of vowel was correlated with the glide formation rate, as in /w/ glide formation, so that glide formation did not occur well in the verb stem with a long vowel at the base. In the initial consonant of the syllable, it was confirmed that 'shi-" with posterior articulation 'ㅅ' was well activated due to its relationship with j, but the difference according to other conditions was not confirmed.

Considering the entire conjugation, it was possible to confirm the difference in the glide formation rate related to various grammatical categories. The number of syllables of the ending did not seem to be related to the glide formation rate as a whole, but the correlation could be confirmed when looking at each verb in detail. As a result of comprehensive consideration of the verb stem and the ending, the relationship between the dictionary-listed words with dictionary information was similarly confirmed, and it was noted that the glide formation rate was measured quite low in V-eoit- construction which is a mark of resultative aspect.