보상적 장모음화에 대한 음성학적 연구 : A Phonetic Study on Compensatory Lengthening

Abstract

This paper started with the question of whether speakers of a language that is said to have blurred distinction in vowel length contrast can produce or perceive compensatory lengthened vowels. To find the answer, experiments were conducted on ten female subjects between their 20s and 30s, who were, most importantly, native speakers of Modern Korean, a language where vowel length contrast is disappearing.

Until now, it has been considered that compensatory lengthening is accompanied by optional desyllabification and not by an essential one. However, this research reexamines this very classification of desyllabification. It casts doubt on whether essential desyllabification can even be called desyllabification, because syllables are units of speech and must be revealed in the surface form to be deleted. The disappearance of phonemes does not necessarily mean the deletion of syllables. When the disappearance of a phoneme is essential, in other words, never meant to appear as a syllable in the surface form, desyllabification cannot take place as there is no syllable to subtract.

Thus, only cases where phonemes are revealed in the surface form, then deleted, can be classified as desyllabification. For instance, the morpheme combination ka-+-asʌ→kasʌ, tɕʌ-+-ʌsʌ→tɕʌsʌ cannot be considered as desyllabification since the phonemes are never pronounced, whereas kɯʌsʌ~kʌ:sʌ and boasʌ~bwa:sʌ can. In the end, dividing desyllabification in two categories is meaningless.

From outside this premise of desyllabification, it can be observed that desyllabificated forms coexist with original forms. For example, in kɯʌsʌ~kʌ:sʌ, boasʌ~bwa:sʌ, maɯm~ma:m, kahi~kɛ, original forms without desyllabification and the desyllabificated forms are or were both extant words in Korean. So far the coexistence of the two forms has not received much attention, but this new observation will be the key to understanding compensatory lengthening as well as desyllabification.

Syllables are units of speech containing information on pronunciation time. If the pronunciation time decreases due to desyllabification, there is a pressure to compensate it. In Modern Korean, the reduced time is repaid by lengthening vowels. Therefore, desyllabification, whether by vowel deletion, glide formation or vowel contraction, is the decisive mechanism of compensatory lengthening, with the original form before desyllabification providing information on how much time must be recovered through lengthening vowels. Therefore, lengthened vowels exist not only for lexical differentiation – although unnoticeable in Modern Korean, these cases have pairs that are contrasted through lengthened vowels – but also for the compensation of desyllabification.

After hypothesizing that compensatory lengthened vowels can be produced and perceived by young native Modern Korean speakers unable to discern vowel length, production and perception experiments were conducted. The words for the experiment were selected taking into account vowel positions. Some were in word-initial positions where others were not.

Chapter 3 deals with the methods and results of the production experiment. Conjugated forms of nonce words were presented to subjects who were asked to infer and pronounce conjugated forms of meaningful words. As a result, 8 subjects produced lengthened vowels in the word initial condition and 4 subjects produced lengthened vowels in non-initial position.

Chapter 4 discusses the perception experiment. Subjects were told to listen to sentences containing conjugated forms with adjusted vowel lengths and then to judge the oddity of the sentences on a 5-point scale. As a result, all of the subjects were able to perceive long vowels regardless of their positions.

After analyzing both the production and perception experiment, it became clear that the better at long vowel production, the better at perceiving long vowels. Furthermore, when long vowel without any expressive function is located at a non-word initial position, it is likely to be regarded as a compensatory lengthened vowel rather than a lexical long vowel.

In conclusion, even without the ability to differentiate vowel length, the young generation of Modern Korean speakers could produce and perceive compensatory lengthened vowels. The explanation to this would be that desyllabification lead to compensatory lengthening and compensatory lengthening filled the vacancy of deleted syllables.

본고는 보상적 장음 역시 장음에 속하는데 음장 대립이 혼란스러운 현대 국어에서도 보상적 장음이 실현될 수 있는지에 대한 의문에서 출발했다. 이를 알아보기 위해 현대 국어를 모어로 하는 20~30대 여성 화자 10명을 대상으로 산출 및 지각 실험을 진행했다.

여태 보상적 장모음화는 수의적인 비음절화에 수반되고 필수적인 비음절화에는 수반되지 않는다고 여겨졌다. 그러나 본고는 이러한 기존의 분류가 타당한지부터 검토한다. 비음절화를 이해하는 데 있어서 필수성과 수의성이라는 기준을 제시해야 할 필요가 있느냐는 것인데, 이는 음절이 발화의 단위인 만큼 표면형으로 드러난 것만을 음절이라 할 수 있기 때문이다. 음소가 사라진다고 해서 반드시 음절이 사라지지는 않는다. 음소가 반드시 사라지는 경우, 즉 음소가 표면에 음절로 전혀 나타나지 않는 경우는 사라질 음절이 없으므로 비음절화가 적용되지 않는다.

따라서 표면형에서 음절의 개수가 줄어드는 경우만을 비음절화로 분류해야 한다. 예를 들어, 가-+-아서→가서, 지-+-어서→져서처럼 형태소끼리 결합하고 나서 음소가 표면에 음절로 드러나지 않는 음운 현상은 비음절화를 실현한다고 볼 수 없지만, 그어서~거:서, 보아서~봐:서는 비음절화가 실현된 것이다. 즉 비음절화는 필수성과 수의성으로 나눌 필요가 없다.

필수성과 수의성이라는 기준에서 벗어나 비음절화를 살펴보면, 비음절화가 일어난 형태들은 비음절화가 일어나지 않은 형태들과 공존한다는 사실을 알 수 있다. 그어서~거:서, 보아서~봐:서, 마음~맘:, 가히~개:처럼 비음절화가 일어난 형태는 비음절화가 일어나지 않은 형태와 공존했었거나 공존하는데, 이 두 형태의 공존은 지금껏 크게 주목받지 못했다. 공존이라는 새로운 각도에서 접근한다면 비음절화는 물론 보상적 장모음화를 제대로 이해할 수 있게 된다.

음절은 발화의 단위인 만큼 발음과 직접적인 관련을 맺고 있으며 발음 시간에 대한 정보도 갖고 있다. 비음절화로 인해 음절이 사라지면서 발음 시간이 줄어든다면 이를 보상해야 하는데, 국어에서는 모음을 길게 함으로써 줄어든 시간을 갚는다. 즉 보상적 장모음화의 결정적인 기제는 비음절화이며, 비음절화한 형태와 공존하는 비음절화하지 않은 원래 형태는 모음을 얼마나 늘릴지에 대한 정보를 제공한다. 결국 어휘적 장음처럼 음장이 대립적이어야만 장음이 실현될 수 있는 것이 아니라, 모음 탈락이나 활음화, 모음 축약을 통한 비음절화로도 장음이 실현될 수 있으며 이 경우가 바로 보상적 장음인 것이다.

이에 현대 국어를 모어로 하되 음장 대립을 지니지 않은 20~30대 화자도 보상적 장음을 산출하고 지각할 수 있다는 가설을 세운 후 산출 실험과 지각 실험을 진행했다. 이때 장음이 어두에 오는 경우와 비어두에 오는 경우를 모두 고려하여 실험 단어를 선정했다.

제3장은 산출 실험의 방법과 결과를 다뤘다. 산출 실험은 피험자에게 무의미어의 활용형을 보여준 뒤 이를 바탕으로 유의미어의 활용형을 추론하여 발음하도록 했다. 실험 결과, 장음이 어두와 비어두 중 어디에 오든지 구분하지 않은 경우와 장음이 어두에 오는 경우 피험자 8명의 단음 모음 길이와 보상적 장음의 길이가 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 장음이 비어두에 위치하는 경우, 피험자 4명이 보상적 장음을 산출했다.

제4장은 지각 실험에 대해 논한다. 지각 실험은 모음의 길이가 조정된 활용형이 들어 있는 문장을 피험자에게 들려준 뒤 자연스러움을 5점 척도로 판단하게 하는 방식으로 이루어졌다. 이 역시 장음이 어두에 오든 비어두에 오든 구분하지 않은 경우, 어두에 오는 경우, 비어두에 오는 경우로 나누어 분석했다. 실험 결과 피험자 전원이 장음의 위치와 관계없이 장음을 지각할 수 있었다.

산출 실험의 수치와 지각 실험의 수치를 함께 분석한 결과 장음을 잘 산출할수록 장음의 지각도 잘하는 것으로 파악되었다. 또한 표현적 장음이 아닌 장음이 비어두에 오는 경우 이를 어휘적 장음보다는 보상적 장음으로 파악하는 것으로 보인다.

결론적으로, 20~30대 현대 국어 모어 화자는 음장이 변별적이지 않더라도 보상적 장음을 산출하고 지각할 수 있다. 비음절화가 보상적 장모음화를 이끌고, 보상적 장모음화는 모음을 길게 함으로써 음절의 빈자리를 채운다.