한국어 사태 단위사와 동사의 공기 관계 연구 : A Study on the Co-occurrence of Korean State Unitizers and Verbs

Abstract

본 연구에서는 한국어의 사태 단위사를 정의하는 기준을 세우고, 사태 단위사 22개를 선정하여 그 용례를 통해 사태 단위사의 의미적 특징 및 사태 단위사와 공기하는 동사가 가지는 의미적 공통점을 포착하고자 하였다.

먼저 2장에서는 그간의 연구에서 혼동되었던 단위사 및 사태 단위사의 개념을 정합적인 기준을 통해 정의하였다. 그동안의 연구에서는 사태 단위사를 정의함에 의미적인 기준이나 분포적인 기준만을 적용하여 논의마다 사태 단위사의 정의가 달랐는데, 본고에서는 범주적・분포적・기능적 조건을 모두 고려하여 사태 단위사를 정의하였다.

3장에서는 사태 단위사의 범용성을 측정하고, 사태 단위사와 공기하는 동사들 간의 의미적 공통점을 발견하였다. 전자를 위해 사태 단위사와 공기하는 동사의 분포를 구하고, 이를 말뭉치 전체의 동사 분포와 비교하는 상대 엔트로피 값을 구하였다. 그 결과 말뭉치 전체와 가장 유사한 동사 분포를 가지는 사태 단위사는 번이며, 가장 이질적인 분포를 가지는 사태 단위사는 바늘인 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 후자를 위해 각 사태 단위사별로 공기하는 빈도가 높은 동사들을 확인하고, 이들의 의미적 공통점을 분석하였다.

4장에서는 사태 단위사가 특정 조건 하에서 동사구의 상황 유형을 바꾸는 힘을 가질 수 있음을 밝혔다. 먼저, 수량 표현에 사태 단위사 번이 사용되면 동사구에 [+종결성]의 상적 자질 값이 부여됨을 확인하였다. 그리고 사태 단위사 번 대신 걸음, 발, 발자국, 발짝이 사용되면 [+순간성]의 상적 자질 값이 부여되어 상황 유형이 완성에서 달성으로 바뀔 수 있음을 확인했다. 또 사태 단위사 번 대신 순이 사용되면 [-순간성]의 상적 자질 값이 부여되어 상황 유형이 달성에서 완성으로 바뀔 수 있음을 확인했다.

본 연구는 한국어의 사태 단위사를 정의하는 기준을 세워 앞으로 사태 단위사를 논의하기 위한 기틀을 마련하였으며, 특정 사태 단위사를 사용하는 의미적 기능을 확인하였다는 데에 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this study is to establish a criterion of defining Korean state unitizers and to look at the semantic features of state unitizers and the common semantic features that the co-occurring verbs share.

First of all, Chapter 2 defines the notions of unitizer and state unitizer, which have been confused in a number of studies until now. Prior studies have adopted either semantic or distributional criterion in defining state unitizers, which differs from study to study. This study considers three aspects in defining state unitizers, which are category, distribution, and function.

Chapter 3 measures how versatile each state unitizer is, and for checking on the common semantic features that the verbs co-occurring with the unitizers share. For the former, the Kullback-Leibler divergence were calculated between the distributions of co-occurring verbs and the verbs from the entire corpus. In result, beon(번) was found to be the unitizer that has the most similar verb distribution to the entire corpus, and baneul(바늘) having the least. For the latter, verbs co-occurring with each unitizer had their frequencies calculated and were analysed semantically.

Chapter 4 reveals that state unitizers have the ability to manipulate the situation type of the verb clause under certain conditions. Firstly, it is checked that numeral expressions containing the state unitizer beon(번) can give [+telic] to the verb clause. Furthermore, it is verified that the use of state unitizers geoleum(걸음), bal(발), baljaguk(발자국), baljjag(발짝) can give [+punctual] and thus change the situation type from Achievement to Accomplishment. Moreover, it is verified that the use of state unitizer sun(순) can give [-punctual] and thus change the situation type from Accomplishment to Achievement.

This study has its meaning, firstly in that it prepares the foundation for further discussion on Korean state unitizers by adopting the criterion of definition, and secondly in that it confirmed the semantic function of using certain state unitizers.