한국어 인칭어의 대인관계 관리 기능 연구 : Rapport Management Function of Korean Personal Pronouns

Abstract

The aim of this research is to study the rapport management function found in personal pronouns and expressions i.e. noun phrases and address forms in the Korean language. Rapport management is a major concept introduced in Spencer (2008)'s Rapport Management Theory. Rapport Management Theory is built upon the proposition that human beings tend to manage their relationships with one another according to their orientation that they have towards this relationship. This orientation is reflected in language through the forms a speaker might use.

Korean personal pronouns and expressions are different from other languages such as Arabic or English in that they have more than one form. Null form, Personal pronouns and Personal Expressions The usage of these forms is not constant in every situation. It differs according to the nature of the relationship between interlocutors, situational factors, and the orientation of the speaker towards his/her relationship with the listener. even if the interlocutors are exactly the same, the personal pronouns or expressions that could be used addressing the speaker or the listener might vary according to the various factors stated above. Thus the goal of this research is to study the shift of patterns of Korean personal pronouns and expressions during different rapport orientations within the scope of Spencer (2008)'s Rapport Management Theory.

The study found that we can differentiate between two patterns of Korean personal pronouns and expressions: the standard use and the strategic use. The former complies with social elements and factors. whereas, the latter reflects the speakers attempt to manage rapport. Korean language speakers dont always resort to the strategic use of personal pronouns and expressions. In most cases the standard use according to the situation which is normally done automatically without thinking is the one commonly used. This is usually because the standard use which became grammaticalized helps the speaker avoid conflicts and have more stable relationships. On the other hand, if the speaker has a specific goal and orientation towards the listener he might use personal pronouns and expressions strategically to achieve his goals. In other words, deviating from the standard norm and using personal pronouns and expressions in a way that the listener never expected such as raising or lowering him beyond standard.

To demonstrate the difference between the two usages we limit our data to dialogues uttered in workplace-oriented drama series. The reason is that the environment in a workplace is hierarchical, goal-oriented and competitive. Speakers in workplace environment must adhere to specific standards when using personal pronouns and expressions. However, due to personal goals that the speaker might want to achieve and the orientations he has towards others, a speaker might have to deviate from the standard norms and use personal pronouns and expressions in a strategic way.

In chapter 3, we studied forms and functions of standard personal pronouns and expressions used normally in the workplace. Although the term standard can have a quite general meaning, its meaning differs according to the group and situation it is used in. Hence, in the workplace environment formality is a very important characteristic, which in turn leads us to analyze the standard usage of personal pronouns and expressions in workplace. First, we divide situations into formal and informal, then we divide them according to the type of relationship the interlocutors have; whether it is a superior/inferior relationship, or a relationship between people who have the same rank.

After analyzing the standard usage for personal pronouns and expressions in Korean workplace environment we examine the interpersonal relationships management function in the strategic use of personal pronouns and expressions. Therefore, in chapter 4 we examine the four rapport orientations introduced by Spencer (2008) and their strategic use to reflect these orientations. The focus of chapter 4 is to examine the shift in the usage of personal pronouns and expressions usage according to the speakers orientation.

In Chapter 5, we explore the patterns of personal pronouns and expressions alongside their functions. Thus, identifying a list of patterns of personal pronouns and expressions usage and their corresponding functions. At the end of the chapter we discussed the concept of Pragmatic Failure focusing on the importance of teaching pragmatic information alongside with the grammatical rules to enable students to use the Korean language efficiently.

In conclusion, this dissertation aims at discussing personal pronouns and expressions in the Korean language from a sociolinguistic perspective. The significance of this research is found in applying Rapport Management Theory on Korean personal pronouns and expressions in order to identify the function and the patterns of their strategic usage, while providing a more detailed, realistic, and practical list of them.

본 연구는 한국어 인칭어의 대인관계 관리 기능을 분석하는 데에 목적이 있다. 인칭어란 인칭 대명사와 명사구나 호칭어로 구성되는 인칭 표현을 일컫는 말이다. 대인관계 관리 기능은 Spencer(2008)의 대인관계 관리 이론(Rapport Management Theory)에서 소개된 주요 개념이다. Spencer(2008)는 인간은 상대방과의 관계에 대해 취하는 지향점에 따라 관계를 관리하려고 노력할 수 있는데 언어에는 이러한 지향점을 반영하는 기능이 있다고 주장한다. 한국어 인칭어는 영어를 비롯한 서구어나 아랍어와 달리 일정한 한 가지의 형태가 있는 것이 아니라 세 가지의 형태가 있다. 영형태, 인칭 대명사, 인칭 표현이다. 그리고 이러한 인칭어의 사용은 모든 상황에서 일정하게 나타나는 것이 아니라 대화 참여자의 관계 본질, 상황적 요인, 화자의 대인관계에 대한 지향점에 따라 달라질 수 있다. 즉, 동일한 화자와 청자일 때도 화자가 자기 자신이나 상대방을 지시하기 위해 선택하는 인칭어는 위의 요인들에 따라 다르게 나올 수 있다. 심지어 동일한 대화 장면 속에서도 달라질 수 있다. 이에 본 연구는 Spencer(2008)의 대인관계 관리 이론을 바탕으로 하여 달라지는 한국어 인칭어의 유형과 지향점을 반영하는 대인관계 관리 기능을 분석하는 데에 목적을 둔다.

한국어 인칭어의 사용은 두 가지로 나눌 수 있다. 대인관계 관리를 반영하는 전략적 인칭어 사용과 사회적 요인을 준수하는 규범적 사용이다. 한국어 모어 화자들이 인칭을 사용할 때 늘 전략적으로 사용하는 것은 아니다. 오히려 대부분의 경우에는 규범적으로 사회 요인에 따라 상황에 맞게 사용한다. 화자는 갈등 없이 대인관계를 안정적으로 유도하기 위해 문법화된 규범적인 인칭어를 사용한다. 반면 화자에게 특정한 목적과 지향점이 있으면 이를 달성하기 위해 인칭어를 전략적으로 사용할 수 있다. 즉, 규범에서 벗어나 상대방을 기존보다 높이거나 낮추는 등 상대방이 기대하지 못한 유표적인 인칭어를 사용하는 것이다.

본 연구는 이 두 가지 사용의 차이를 잘 드러내기 위해 발화된 직장 드라마 대본을 연구 자료로 사용하였다. 대화 환경을 직장 언어로 한정한 이유는 직장 환경이 위계적이고 목표 지향적이면서 경쟁적이기 때문이다. 화자에게는 직장 환경에서 꼭 지켜야 할 규범적 인칭어 사용이 있다. 그렇지만 직장 환경에서 대인관계의 지향점과 달성하고자 하는 목표를 이루기 위해 규범에서 벗어나 전략적으로 인칭어를 사용할 수도 있다. 먼저 3장에서는 직장 환경에서 규범으로 여겨지는 인칭어의 형태와 기능을 살펴봤다. 규범도 사용하는 단체와 상황에 따라 다양하게 나타날 수 있다. 특히 직장 생활에서는 격식성이 주요한 역할을 하기 때문에 발화 상황을 격식적인지의 여부로 먼저 나눈 다음에, 화청자 관계 본질에 따라 상하 관계와 동등 관계로 다시 나누어서 인칭어의 규범적 사용을 살펴봤다.

규범적인 인칭어 사용을 분석해서 직장 생활에서 기준이 되는 규범적 사용을 설정한 다음, 대인관계 관리 기능을 반영하는 인칭어의 전략적 사용을 살펴봤다. 4장에서는 Spencer(2008)에서 소개한 4가지 지향점에서 한국어 모어 화자들이 이 지향점을 실현하기 위해 사용하는 전략이 무엇인지와 이 전략이 인칭어를 통해서 어떻게 반영되는지를 살펴봤다. 지향점에 따라 달라지는 인칭어의 전략적 기능에 중점을 둔 것이다. 5장에서는 화자의 대인관계 지향점에 따라 달라지는 한국어의 전략적 인칭어의 유형을 살펴봤다. 각 유형의 형태와 기능을 살펴보면서 전략적 인칭어의 형태와 기능을 대응시켰다. 마지막으로는 화용적 실패(Pragmatic Failure)라는 개념을 논의하면서 한국어 학습자들이 인칭어를 적절하게 사용하기 위해서는 문법 규칙을 학습하는 것과 함께 화용적 정보도 학습하는 것이 중요함을 논의했다.

정리하면 본 연구에서는 한국어 인칭어를 사회언어학적 관점에서 분석하기 위해 Spencer(2008)의 대인관계 관리 이론을 인칭어 연구에서 도입했다. 이를 바탕으로 한국어 인칭어의 기능을 규범적과 전략적 기능으로 나누었다. 대인관계 관리 기능을 반영하는 전략적 인칭어의 유형을 분석해서 각 유형이 수행하는 기능과 형태를 대응시켰다. 이 결과 한국어의 전략적 인칭어의 형태와 기능의 목록을 확보하였다.