The embodiment cognition of abstract concepts in L2 processing : 제2언어처리에서의 추상 개념의 체화된 인지: 단어 감각 지수와 감각 특정 신경반응에 대한 EEG 분석

Keywords embodiment cognitionabstract conceptssecond language processingEEGperceptual strength normssource estimation

Abstract

본 논문은 제2언어처리에서 추상개념의 체화된 인지를 단어 감각 지수와 감각 특정 신경반응에 대한 뇌파측정(EEG)실험을 통해 탐구하고자 한다. 체화된 인지 이론에 따르면 언어의 이해는 오직 언어특수영역에 의해서 이루어지는 것이 아니라 지각, 운동, 그리고 감정을 처리하는 동일한 뇌의 영역의 활성화에 의해서 이루어진다. 이런 가정은 언어처리 동안에 관련된 감각-운동영역이 활성화됨을 보여주는 연구들에 의해서 증명되어 왔다. 그러나 이런 연구들은 주로 운동관련 단어에 국한되어 왔고 제2언어사용자와 같은 다른 종류의 언어사용자에게는 수행되지 않았다. 본 논문은 이런 한계점을 다루고자 아직 체화된 인지 이론의 틀에서 완전히 탐구되지 않은 추상개념에 초점을 두어 제2언어 학습자의 언어처리에서의 체화된 인지를 탐구하고자 하였다.

본 논문은 먼저 추상개념이 구체개념과 마찬가지로 감각-운동 영역에 체화되었는지를 조사한다. 추상개념은 물리적인 대상물을 가지고 있지 않기 때문에 감각운동 경험을 통해서 이해되지 않는 것으로 여겨져 왔다. 몇몇의 연구는 최근에 감각-운동 영역의 활성화를 통해 이런 추상개념을 설명하기 위해서 내부 신체의 감각 지각을 의미하는 내부수용감각을 도입하는 것을 시도하였다. 본 연구는 실험1에서 내부수용감각을 포함한 단어 감각 지수를 평가하고 실험2에서 청각관련 단어와 내부수용감각 단어 간의 감각 특정 신경반응을 비교하여 이러한 문제를 연구하고자 한다.

본 논문은 또한 제2언어처리가 제1언어처리와 마찬가지로 감각운동영역에 체화되는지를 탐구하고자 한다. 본 연구의 실험참여자들은 외국어 환경에서 영어를 배운 제2언어 학습자들이다. 이런 환경은 언어 학습과 사용의 측면에서 제1언어사용자의 환경에 비해 질적이고 양적인 차이가 있는데, 이런 환경에서 제2언어학습자는 환경과의 직접적인 접촉이 적으며 종종 그들의 모국어에 의한 중재를 통해 언어를 학습하게 된다. 언어의 체화는 언어와 환경간의 반복적인 연결을 통해 형성된다고 가정되기 때문에, 이러한 환경에서의 차이는 제2언어처리의 체화에 결정적인 영향을 미칠지도 모른다. 이를 탐구하기 위해 본 연구는 실험1에서 제2언어사용자와 모국어사용자의 단어감각지수의 분포를 비교하고 실험2에서 감각 특정 신경 반응에서의 차이를 탐구한다.

이런 연구 주제를 탐구하기 위해서 두 개의 실험이 수행되었다. 실험1의 목적은 한국어, 영어, L2영어의 단어 감각 지수를 구축하고 그것들을 서로 비교하는 것이었다. 단어 감각 지수는 단어의 감각 프로필로, 어떻게 단어가 오감과 내부수용감각을 통해서 경험되는지를 측정한다. 이것은 후속 연구들의 자료로 사용될 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 제1언어와 제2언어사용자들이 언어를 내부수용감각을 포함한 인간 지각 경험에 얼마나 잘 연결지을 수 있는지를 탐구할 수 있게 해준다. 실험2는 청각단어와 내부수용감각 단어가 각기 다른 신경반응을 유도하는지 그리고 이러한 반응이 제1언어사용자와 제2언어사용자 간에 어떻게 다른지를 연구하는 것을 목표로 한다. 이를 위해 뇌파측정 실험이 수행되었는데, 이 실험에서 한국어 모국어 화자는 청각 단어와 내부수용감감 단어를 포함하는 어휘판단과제를 한국어와 영어로 수행하였다. 체화된 인지 이론에 따르면, 청각단어는 청각관련 영역에서 처리되고 내부수용감각은 내부수용감각관련 영역에서 처리되기 때문에 두 감각의 단어 사이에서 구별되는 신경반응이 관찰될 것이다.

실험1과 실험2의 결과는 추상개념도 또한 감각-운동 영역에 체화되었음을 드러내었다. 실험1은 내부수용감각과 추상성 사이에서 유의미한 상관관계가 있음을 발견하였다. 이는 내부수용감각이 추상개념의 체화에서 중요한 요인임을 의미한다. 실험2는 실험1의 결과를 뒷받침하였다. 내부수용감각 단어는 청각단어와는 구별되는 신경반응을 이끌어냈으며, 그것의 신경 원천은 내부수용감각관련 영역으로 추정되었다. 이 발견들은 추상개념의 체화가 내부수용감각을 포함한 감각운동영역의 활성화를 통해서 설명될 수 있음을 보여준다.

단어 감각 지수와 감각 특정 신경 반응에서 제1언어처리와 제2언어처리 사이에서 뚜렷한 차이가 발견되지 않았다. 이는 적은 환경적 접촉에도 불구하고 제2언어처리가 제1언어처리와 비슷하게 체화되어 있음을 보여준다. 하지만 두 실험은 또한 제2언어처리가 제1언어처리와 완전히 동일한 것은 아님을 드러내었다. 실험1에서 제2언어 학습자의 감각 경험은 그들의 모국어에 의해서 영향을 받아서, 몇몇 단어의 감각 지수 분포는 영어가 아닌 그들의 모국어인 한국어와 더 유사하였다. 실험2에서 제2언어처리는 시간-주파수 분석에서 감마 영역대의 지형도와 극성의 차이를 드러내었으며 소스추정분석에서 언어처리와 관련된 영역인 좌측두극(left temporal pole)의 추가적인 활성화를 보여주었다. 이런 결과는 제2언어처리의 체화가 제1언어처리에 비해 약화되었거나 언어적 경험에 더 의존함을 의미한다.

결론적으로 본 논문은 제2언어처리의 체화가 제1언어처리와 어떻게 다른지 내부수용감각과 추상개념과의 관계에 초점을 두어 탐구하였다. 두 실험을 통해서, 먼저 추상개념이 구체개념과 유사하게 감각운동 영역에 근거하고 있으며, 내부수용감각이 추상개념의 이해에 중요한 역할을 함이 드러났다. 또한, 본 연구의 발견은 제2언어처리가 제1언어처리와 비슷한 정도로 체화되어있으나, 보다 약한 정도의 체화와 언어적 경험에 대한 높은 의존의 특징도 가지고 있음을 보여주었다.

This dissertation explores the embodiment of abstract concepts in Second Language (L2) processing through the utilization of perceptual strength norms and EEG experiments on modality-specific neural responses. According to the embodied cognition theory, language comprehension is achieved through the activation of the same neural regions that process perception, movement, and emotion, rather than solely through language-specific regions. This assumption is supported by studies demonstrating that the associated sensory-motor areas are activated during language processing. However, previous research has been limited to motor-action related words and has not been conducted with different types of language users such as L2 speakers. This dissertation aims to address these limitations by investigating the embodiment of L2 English with an emphasis on abstract concepts that have yet to be fully explored within the framework of embodiment cognition theory.

This dissertation first investigates whether abstract concepts are rooted in sensory-motor regions, similar to concrete concepts. Abstract concepts have been deemed as incapable of being comprehended through sensorimotor experiences, as they do not have a tangible referent. Several studies have recently attempted to explain abstract concepts through the activation of sensory-motor regions including an additional sense, interoception, which refers to the perception of internal bodily sensations. This study examines this issue by assessing perceptual strength norms that incorporate interoception in Experiment 1, as well as comparing modality-specific neural responses between audio and interoception in Experiment 2.

This study also explores whether L2 processing is embodied in sensory-motor regions in the same way as L1 processing. The participants in this study were L2 learners who learned English in a foreign environment, which presents a qualitative and quantitative difference in the language learning and usage environment compared to L1 learners. L2 learners have less direct contact with the environment, often mediated through their native language. Given that the embodiment of language is presumed to be shaped through repeated associations between language and environment, these differences in the environment may have a significant impact on the embodiment of L2 processing. For this purpose, the current study compares the distribution of perceptual strengths of L2 learners and native speakers in Experiment 1 and examines differences in modality-specific neural responses in Experiment 2.

Two experiments were conducted to explore these research questions. The objective of Experiment 1 was to construct perceptual strength norms of L1 Korean, L1 English, and L2 English and compare each of them. The perceptual strength norm is a sensory profile of a word measuring how words are experienced through the five common senses and interoception. It can be used as a resource for future psycholinguistic research and allows the investigation of the degree to which L1 and L2 language users associate language with human perceptual experiences including interoception. Experiment 2 aimed to examine whether modality-specific neural responses differed between audio and interoception words and how those responses differed between L1 and L2. To this end, an EEG experiment was conducted in which Korean native speakers performed a lexical decision task involving audio and interoception words in Korean and L2 English. According to the embodiment cognition theory, distinct neural responses will be observed between audio and interoception as audio being processed in audio-related regions and interoception in interoception-related regions.

The results of Experiments 1 and 2 revealed that abstract concepts were also grounded in sensory-motor regions. Experiment 1 found a significant correlation between interoception and abstractness, implying that interoception was an important factor in the embodiment of abstract concepts. Experiment 2 further supported the result of Experiment 1. Interoception words elicited distinct neural responses from audio, and its neural generators were estimated as interoception-related regions. These findings demonstrated that the embodiment of abstract concepts can be explained through the activation of sensory-motor areas including interoception.

There were no notable differences between L1 and L2 processing in perceptual strength norms and modality-specific responses. This suggests that L2 processing is embodied in a similar manner to L1 processing despite fewer environmental exposures. However, the experiments also demonstrate that the embodiment of L2 processing is not entirely identical to L1. In Experiment 1, the perceptual experiences of L2 learners were influenced by their native language, resulting in a different distribution from L1 English in several words. In Experiment 2, L2 processing exhibited differences in the topography and polarity of gamma band power in time-frequency analysis and additional activation of the left temporal pole, the region related to language processing, in source estimation analysis. The results suggest that the embodiment of L2 processing may be attenuated or relying more on linguistic experience in terms of embodiment.

In conclusion, the present dissertation aimed to investigate how the embodiment of L2 processing differed from L1 processing, with a focus on interoception and its relationship with abstract concepts. Through the conduct of two experiments, first, it was determined that abstract concepts, similar to concrete concepts, are rooted in sensory-motor areas, and interoception plays a crucial role in the embodiment of abstract concepts. In addition, the findings of this dissertation indicated that L2 processing was embodied in a similar manner to L1 processing, but it may be characterized by weaker embodiment and a greater reliance on linguistic experience.