지론종에서 자성청정심과 염오심 : Luminous and Defiled Minds of Daśabhūmikā

Abstract

본고는 지론종(地論宗) 전통에서, 자성청정심(自性清淨心)과 염오심(染污心)이라는, 어떤 의미에서는 대립되는 의미를 지닌 두 가지 심(心) 개념이 어떻게 체계적으로 연관될 수 있는지를 탐구하려는 것이다. 전통적으로 소위 주류불교는 심의 본성이 염오되어 있다고 간주했고, 반면 자성청정심이란 심의 본성은 청정하고 심의 염오성은 단지 우연적인 것에 지나지 않는다고 주장하기 때문에 양자를 통합시키는 것은 어려운 과제였다. 그러나 동아시아 불교에서 지론종은 처음으로 양자를 하나의 심의 구조 속에 통합시키려는 시도를 보여준다. 본고는 이런 통합과정이 어떻게 진행되는지를 지론종의 소의경론인 『십지경론(十地經論)』 및 그 주석서인 『십지실상론(十地實相論)』을 중심으로 어떻게 두 가지 심(心)의 측면이 통합되어 가는지를 연구할 것이다.

지론종은 세친(世親, Vasubandhu)의 저작인 『십지경론(十地經論)』이 한역되면서, 유식학파의 알라야식 개념이 중국 불교계에 전해지게 되었다. 이는 기존의 표층적인 심 개념에서 벗어나, 잠재의식인 알라야식을 그 심식론에 받아들여 지론종이 발전할 수 있는 토대가 되었다.

지론종은 『십지경론』에 의해 중국불교계에 본격적으로 알려지기 시작했던 알라야식 개념 뿐 아니라 당시 중국에 잘 알려져 있던 여래장 사상을 받아들여 그 종합화를 시도했다. 그런데 『십지경론』의 내용만을 본다면, 자성청정심과 염오심적 측면은 서로 양립할 수 없는 개념처럼 보인다. 그러나 주석서인 『십지실상론(十地實相論)』을 참고하면, 지론종은 두 개념을 서로 융합하려는 시도를 보이고 있음을 알 수 있다.

예컨대, 『십지실상론』은 수면 개념을 인용하며, 자성청정심이 염오될 수도 있다는 내용을 설명하는데, 이는 문헌학적으로 『승만경(勝鬘經)』의 내용과 유사성을 보인다. 이러한 모순적인 상황에 직면하여 승만경은 이런 모순을 붓다에 대한 믿음을 통해 그대로 받아들이라고 권하지만, 『십지실상론』은 깨달음을 얻은 보살도 심의 청정성과 염오성의 공존을 이해할 수 있다고 주장하면서, 두 개념을 유기적으로 해석할 수 있는 가능성을 제시하는 것이다. 이를 통해, 지론종이 『십지경론』의 심식구조를 이해하면서, 유식학파의 문헌 뿐 아니라 『승만경』 등 여래장계 경전을 적극적으로 도입했다는 사실을 확인할 수 있다.

This paper endeavors to explore the organic comprehension of two contrasting concepts of mind, luminous minds (自性清淨心, cittaprakṛtiprabhāsvara) and defiled minds (染污心, kliṣṭacitta), within the Daśabhūmikā(地論宗) tradition.

The primary source of this study is Ten Stages Sutra(十地經論, Daśabhūmikasūtra-śāstra), written by Vasubandhu, which is adopted by Daśabhūmikā trasiton as part of its own central text. Following the translation of Ten Stages Sutra into Chinese between 508 and 511, Daśabhūmikā came to embrace and study the concept of ālaya-vijñāna, developed by the Yogācāra school(瑜伽行派). Ten Stages Sutra introduced the concept of the subconscious mind, ālaya-vijñāna, into the structure of the mind of the Chinese Buddhist traditon, breaking away from the prevailing superficial concept of mind.

However, Ten Stages Sutra does not provide a comprehensive explanation of the structure of the mind. To address this gap, the present study refers to the following commentary: Dunhuang manuscript BD3443 entitled Dachengwumenshidishixianglun(大乘五門十地實相論). Dachengwumenshidishixianglun explains that luminous minds may become contaminated, which is philologically similar to the contents of Srimaladevi-simhanada-sutra(勝鬘經): For sentient beings, the Buddha's contradictory words are to be accepted as is, but for a Bodhisattva who has achieved enlightenment, the commentary claims that they can be understood, suggesting the potential for an organic interpretation of the two mind concepts.

In conclusion, the Daśabhūmikā tradition actively embraced not only the literature of the Yogācāra school, but also the Tathāgatagarbha(如來藏) sutras, such as the Srimaladevi-simhanada-sutra(勝鬘經), while comprehending the mind structure described in Ten Stages Sutra.