논리적 개념들에 대한 현상학적 분석 : Phenomenological Analysis of Logical Concepts: A New Approach to Husserl's Phenomenology of Logic

Abstract

In this paper, I analyze logical concepts from the perspective of phenomenology. Logical concepts are a subjects understanding of logical objects. Logical objects are abstract objects such as being, non-being, possibility, impossibility, identity, part-whole relation, resemblance, causation, set, and universal. Insofar as we understand what being, possibility, identity, etc. are, we have logical concepts of them. On the other hand, phenomenology is the discipline that describes and analyzes how we are conscious of objects and how objects appear to us, and uses these appearances as the ultimate ground for the sciences. Therefore, analyzing logical concepts from the perspective of phenomenology is describing and analyzing how logical objects appear to us, and using these appearances as the ultimate ground for the sciences of logical objects. This kind of study can be called phenomenology of logic. Phenomenology of logic is needed to thoroughly examine the nature of logical objects and our understanding of them.

In this paper, I complement E. Husserls phenomenology of logic and develop it from a new perspective. There have been several studies of Husserls phenomenology of logic. E. Tugendhat, R. Sokolowski, and J. C. McCarthy expound how Husserl analyzes various logical concepts; D. Lohmar clarifies Husserls general theory of logical concepts. However, there has been no study which complements Husserls phenomenology of logic and develops it from a new perspective. In works such as Logical Investigations, the lectures on genetic logic and Experience and Judgment, Husserl analyzes in detail how logical objects enter ones consciousness. This analysis is an important foundation for developing the phenomenology of logic. However, Husserls explanation of how logical objects enter consciousness was insufficient. But based on the analysis developed in Husserls later works such as the lectures on genetic logic and the C-manuscripts, one can adequately explain how logical objects enter ones consciousness. In this paper, I carry out this project based on Husserls analysis, then complement and develop Husserls analysis of various logical concepts from a new perspective.

Husserl analyzes logical concepts in the following way. (1) In his early works such as the Logical Investigations, Husserl argues that the character of the consciousness that founds consciousness of the logical object, is apprehended (auffassen) as logical object. For example, a unification or coincidence (Deckung) of the consciousness of the morning star and the consciousness of the evening star is apprehended as the identity of the morning star and the evening star. Therefore, a logical object can enter ones consciousness only when the character of the consciousness, which is mental entity, enters his consciousness. However, this explanation gives rise to reflection theory which Husserl himself criticizes. Husserl argues that a mental entity can enter ones consciousness pre-reflectively, but this is grounded in the wrong premises, i.e., data theory and inner consciousness theory. (2) On the other hand, in his later works such as the lectures on genetic logic and Experience and Judgment, Husserls position can be interpreted to be that an external object, not a mental entity, is apprehended as logical object. This explanation does not give rise to reflection theory. However, it is not clear what kind of object is apprehended as logical object. The objects which enter ones consciousness in a unified or coincidental way are not sufficient to be apprehended as logical object. For example, the morning star and the evening star which enter ones consciousness in a unified way are not sufficient to be apprehended as their identity. Therefore, there remains the problem of explaining what kind of object is apprehended as logical object and how it is apprehended.

This problem can be solved based on Husserls analysis of consciousness and emotion. According to his later works, such as the lectures on genetic logic and the C-manuscripts, every conscious state has the character of affection (Affektion) or action (Akt); affection and action are essentially emotion or desire; therefore, every conscious state has essentially the character of emotion or desire. Furthermore, Husserl distinguishes epistemic emotion or desire and practical emotion or desire. Epistemic emotion and desire pursue coherent objects, and practical emotion and desire pursue various objects according to innate or acquired preferences of the subject.

This analysis can lead to important consequences. (1) Recognition has essentially the character of emotion or desire. The subject has a desire to experience the objects which cohere with his experiences up to the present. If these objects are experienced, satisfaction occurs under the right conditions, otherwise there is disappointment. All epistemic (cognitive) attitudes, such as belief, doubt, assumption, and conception, are instances of this epistemic desire. For example, when the cawing of a crow is heard from behind, the subject has a desire to see a black birds appearance when he turns his head. The black birds appearance is expected because it coheres with the cawing sound which he hears. Then, if he sees a black birds appearance, satisfaction occurs under the right conditions, and if he sees a white birds appearance, for example, disappointment occurs. His belief that there is a crow behind me is epistemic desire. (2) Through epistemic desires that occur in a regulated way, various objects are apprehended as a new object in the way that regulated expectations for other objects occur because of the experience of an object. For example, when, because of his seeing a red and round shape, the subject has the expectation that he will see a new red and round shape if he moves his head, the expectation that he will feel hardness and coldness if he moves his hand, and the expectation that he will feel sweetness and sourness if he moves his mouth, the subject apprehends the red and round shape as an apple.

Consciousness of a logical object can be explained, based on this analysis, through epistemic emotion, emotion essential to all recognitions. On this view, epistemic pleasure (Lust) and displeasure (Unlust) experienced with various objects are apprehended as logical object. Epistemic pleasure and displeasure are the pleasure and displeasure experienced in the satisfaction and disappointment of epistemic desire. For example, consciousness of being and non-being can be explained as follows. A belief that an object exists is an epistemic desire to experience the objects that cohere with the object. When these objects are experienced and the belief is verified, satisfaction occurs, and epistemic pleasure is experienced. On the other hand, when objects which do not cohere with the object are experienced and the belief is disproved, disappointment occurs, and epistemic displeasure is experienced. Therefore, the consciousness of the being of the object can be explained through the expectation that epistemic pleasure will be experienced with the objects that cohere with the object, and the consciousness of the non-being of the object can be explained through the expectation that epistemic displeasure will be experienced with the objects that do not cohere with the object. Furthermore, consciousness of the identity of two objects can be explained through the expectation that epistemic pleasure will be experienced with the objects that verify the belief that the two objects are identical. According to this explanation, logical object is epistemic value, in that it is experienced through epistemic emotion. It is the valuative character that objects have from the epistemic perspective, that is, from the perspective of coherence.

This explanation can complement Husserls analysis. (1) According to this explanation, one does not need to be conscious of mental entity in order to be conscious of logical object. Epistemic pleasure and displeasure are external objects, not mental entities. For they are not mental states such as feeling pleasure and feeling displeasure, but objects of these mental states. (2) The approach explains adequately how the logical object enters ones consciousness. That objects enter ones consciousness in a unified or coincidental way is not sufficient for them to be apprehended as a logical object. On the other hand, the epistemic pleasure or displeasure experienced with the objects is sufficient to be apprehended as a logical object. Accordingly, one can explain sufficiently what kind of object is apprehended as logical object and how it is apprehended.

Now one can develop Husserls phenomenology of logic from a new perspective. Husserl analyzes in detail how the consciousness that founds consciousness of the logical object has various characters, and how logical object, based on this, enters ones consciousness. And that consciousness is essentially accompanied by epistemic emotion. Therefore, one can complement and develop Husserls analysis from the perspective of epistemic emotion. In this paper, I examine and develop Husserls analysis of various logical concepts. Logical concepts can be analyzed as follows. (1) Being and non-being, indeterminacy and probability, possibility and impossibility are logical values or modes of being (Seinsmodalitäten). Logical value is logical form attributed to each object. Consciousness of logical value ​​is explained through the expectation that epistemic pleasure or displeasure will be experienced with respect to each object. (2) Identity and part-whole relation, relation-term relation, resemblance, derivation, causation, set and universal are logical relations. Logical relation is logical form attributed to plural objects. Consciousness of logical relation is explained through the expectation that epistemic pleasures or displeasures will be experienced concurrently with respect to plural objects. (3) Proposition and truth are meaning. Meaning is logical form attributed to thoughts, objects of intentional kind. Consciousness of meaning is explained through the consciousness of the logical form of intentional state.

This analysis allows us to view logical concepts and logical objects in a unified way. Logical concepts and logical objects form higher or lower levels. First, epistemic pleasure and displeasure are apprehended as logical values such as being and non-being, possibility and impossibility; then these logical values are apprehended as logical relations such as identity and part-whole relation, derivation and causation, set and universal; then these logical relations are apprehended as more complex logical relations. In this way, one can clarify how logical concepts of a higher level arise from logical concepts of a lower level. Furthermore, one can clarify how logical objects of a higher level are explained through logical objects of a lower level.

This paper has rich philosophical implications. Based on Husserls phenomenology, it makes possible a coherent understanding of consciousness and mind as well as a coherent understanding of logical objects. This shows how richly phenomenology of logic can contribute to the sciences of logical objects, and how richly phenomenology in general can contribute to other sciences.

이 논문에서 나는 현상학(phenomenology)의 관점에서 논리적 개념들을 분석한다. 논리적 개념은 논리적 대상(logical object)에 관한 주체(subject)의 이해이다. 그리고 논리적 대상은 있음, 없음, 가능성, 불가능성, 동일성, 부분전체 관계, 유사성, 인과관계, 집합, 보편자(universal) 같은 추상적 대상(abstract object)이다. 우리가 있음, 가능성, 동일성 등이 무엇인지 이해하는 한에서 우리는 그것들에 관한 논리적 개념들을 가진다. 다른 한편 현상학은 우리가 대상들을 어떻게 의식하는지, 즉 대상들이 우리에게 어떻게 나타나는지 기술하고 분석할 뿐만 아니라 이러한 나타남을 대상들에 관한 학문의 궁극적인 근거로 삼는 철학이다. 그러므로 현상학의 관점에서 논리적 개념들을 분석한다는 것은 논리적 대상들이 우리에게 어떻게 나타나는지 기술하고 분석할 뿐만 아니라 이러한 나타남을 논리적 대상들에 관한 학문의 궁극적인 근거로 삼는다는 것이다. 이러한 탐구를 논리의 현상학이라 부를 수 있다. 논리적 대상들의 본성과 그것들에 관한 우리의 이해를 철저하게 검토하기 위해 논리의 현상학이 필요하다.

이 논문에서 나는 후설(E. Husserl)의 논리의 현상학을 보완하고 새로운 관점에서 전개한다. 지금까지 후설의 논리의 현상학에 관한 연구는 여럿 있었다. 투겐트하트(E. Tugendhat), 소콜로프스키(R. Sokolowski), 맥카시(J. C. McCarthy)는 후설이 여러 가지 논리적 개념들을 어떻게 분석하는지 소개한다. 나아가 로마(D. Lohmar)는 후설이 논리적 개념들에 대해 세우는 일반적인 이론을 밝힌다. 하지만 지금까지 후설의 논리의 현상학을 보완하고 새로운 관점에서 전개하는 연구는 없었다. 후설은 『논리 연구』, 발생적 논리학 강의, 『경험과 판단』 같은 작업들에서 논리적 대상들이 어떻게 의식되는지 자세히 분석한다. 이러한 분석은 논리의 현상학을 전개하기 위해 중요한 토대이다. 하지만 거기에서 후설은 논리적 대상들이 어떻게 의식되는지 충분히 설명하지 못했다. 그런데 발생적 논리학 강의, 『C 원고』 같은 후기의 작업들에서 전개되는 후설의 분석에 근거하여 이러한 의식을 충분히 설명할 수 있다. 이 논문에서 나는 후설의 분석에 근거하여 논리적 대상들이 어떻게 의식되는지 설명한 다음, 여러 가지 논리적 개념들에 대한 후설의 분석을 보완하고 새로운 관점에서 전개한다.

후설은 논리적 개념들을 다음과 같이 분석한다. (1) 『논리 연구』 같은 전기의 작업들에서 후설은 논리적 대상에 관한 의식을 정초하는(found) 의식의 성격이 논리적 대상으로 파악된다고(auffassen) 주장한다. 예를 들어, 샛별에 관한 의식과 개밥바라기에 관한 의식의 어떤 통일 혹은 합치(Deckung)가 샛별과 개밥바라기의 동일성으로 파악된다. 그러므로 의식의 성격이라는 심적 대상이 의식되어야 논리적 대상이 의식될 수 있다. 하지만 이러한 설명은 후설 자신이 비판하는 반성 이론을 낳는다. 여기에서 후설은 심적 대상이 선반성적으로 의식될 수 있다고 주장하지만, 이러한 주장은 자료 이론과 내적 의식 이론이라는 잘못된 전제들에 근거한다. (2) 다른 한편 발생적 논리학 강의, 『경험과 판단』 같은 후기의 작업들에서 후설의 입장은 심적 대상이 아니라 외적 대상이 논리적 대상으로 파악된다는 것으로 해석될 수 있다. 이러한 설명은 반성 이론을 낳지 않는다. 하지만 여기에서 논리적 대상으로 파악되는 대상이 무엇인지 충분히 밝혀지지 않는다. 서로 통일되는 혹은 합치하는 방식으로 의식되는 대상들은 논리적 대상으로 파악되기에 충분하지 않다. 예를 들어, 서로 통일되는 혹은 합치하는 방식으로 의식되는 샛별과 개밥바라기는 그것들의 동일성으로 파악되기에 충분하지 않다. 그러므로 논리적 대상으로 파악되는 대상이 무엇인지, 그리고 그것이 어떻게 논리적 대상으로 파악되는지 충분히 설명해야 한다는 과제가 남아 있다.

그런데 이러한 과제는 의식과 감정에 대한 후설의 분석에 근거하여 해결될 수 있다. 발생적 논리학 강의, 『C 원고』 같은 후기의 작업들에 따르면, 모든 의식은 촉발(Affektion) 혹은 작용(Akt)의 성격을 가진다. 그리고 촉발과 작용은 본질적으로 감정 혹은 욕구이다. 그러므로 모든 의식은 본질적으로 감정 혹은 욕구의 성격을 가진다. 나아가 후설은 인식적인(epistemic) 감정 및 욕구와 실천적인(practical) 감정 및 욕구를 구별한다. 인식적인 감정 및 욕구는 정합적인(coherent) 대상들을 추구하고, 실천적인 감정 및 욕구는 주체의 선천적이거나 후천적인 기호들에 따라 다양한 대상들을 추구한다.

이러한 분석으로부터 중요한 귀결들을 이끌어낼 수 있다. (1) 인식은 본질적으로 감정 혹은 욕구의 성격을 가진다. 주체는 그의 지금까지의 경험과 정합하는 대상들을 경험하려는 욕구를 가진다. 그런 다음 이러한 대상들이 경험되면 적절한 조건에서 만족이 일어나고, 그렇지 않으면 적절한 조건에서 실망이 일어난다. 믿음, 의심, 추정, 구상(conception) 등 모든 인식적 태도(attitude)는 이러한 인식적 욕구이다. 예를 들어, 뒤에서 까마귀의 울음소리가 들리면, 주체는 뒤로 고개를 돌리면서 검은 새의 모습을 보려는 욕구를 가진다. 여기에서 검은 새의 모습은 주체가 듣는 까마귀의 울음소리와 정합하기 때문에 기대된다. 그런 다음 검은 새의 모습이 보이면 적절한 조건에서 만족이 일어나고, 이를테면 흰 새의 모습이 보이면 적절한 조건에서 실망이 일어난다. 뒤에 까마귀가 있다.라는 주체의 믿음은 이러한 인식적 욕구이다. (2) 규칙적인 방식으로 일어나는 인식적 욕구들을 통해 여러 대상들이 새로운 대상으로 파악된다. 한 대상이 경험되기 때문에 다른 대상들에 대한 규칙적인 기대들이 일어나는 방식으로 여러 대상들이 새로운 대상으로 파악된다. 예를 들어, 주체는 빨갛고 둥근 모양을 보기 때문에 그의 눈을 움직이면 새로운 빨갛고 둥근 모양이 보일 것이라는 기대, 그의 손을 움직이면 딱딱함과 차가움이 느껴질 것이라는 기대, 그의 입을 움직이면 새콤달콤한 맛이 느껴질 것이라는 기대 등을 가진다. 그러면 주체는 빨갛고 둥근 모양을 사과로 파악한다.

이러한 분석에 근거하여 논리적 대상에 관한 의식을 설명할 수 있다. 그것은 모든 인식에 본질적인 감정인 인식적 감정을 통해 설명된다. 이러한 설명에 따르면, 이러저러한 대상들과 함께 경험되는 인식적 쾌(Lust)와 불쾌(Unlust)가 논리적 대상으로 파악된다. 인식적 쾌와 불쾌는 인식적 욕구의 만족과 실망에서 경험되는 즐거움과 괴로움이다. 이를테면 있음과 없음에 관한 의식을 다음과 같이 설명할 수 있다. 어떤 대상이 있다는 믿음은 그 대상과 정합하는 대상들을 경험하려는 인식적 욕구이다. 이러한 대상들이 경험되고 믿음이 검증되면 만족이 일어나고 인식적 쾌가 경험된다. 반면에 그 대상과 정합하지 않는 대상들이 경험되고 믿음이 반증되면 실망이 일어나고 인식적 불쾌가 경험된다. 그래서 어떤 대상과 정합하는 대상들과 함께 인식적 쾌가 경험될 것이라는 기대를 통해 그 대상의 있음에 관한 의식을 설명할 수 있고, 어떤 대상과 정합하지 않는 대상들과 함께 인식적 불쾌가 경험될 것이라는 기대를 통해 그 대상의 없음에 관한 의식을 설명할 수 있다. 나아가 어떤 대상들이 동일하다는 믿음을 검증하는 대상들과 함께 인식적 쾌들이 경험될 것이라는 기대를 통해 그 대상들의 동일성에 관한 의식을 설명할 수 있다. 이러한 설명에 따르면, 논리적 대상은 인식적 감정을 통해 경험되는 대상이라는 점에서 인식적 가치이다. 그것은 대상들이 인식적 관점에서, 즉 정합성이라는 관점에서 가지는 평가적(valuative) 성격이다.

이러한 설명을 통해 후설의 분석을 보완할 수 있다. (1) 이러한 설명에 따르면, 논리적 대상을 의식하기 위해 심적 대상을 의식해야 할 필요가 없다. 인식적 쾌와 불쾌는 심적 대상이 아니라 외적 대상이다. 그것들은 즐거워함과 괴로워함이라는 심적 상태가 아니라 이러한 심적 상태에서 경험되는 대상이기 때문이다. (2) 논리적 대상이 어떻게 의식되는지 충분히 설명할 수 있다. 서로 통일되는 혹은 합치하는 방식으로 의식되는 대상들은 논리적 대상으로 파악되기에 충분하지 않다. 반면에 이러한 대상들과 함께 경험되는 인식적 쾌 혹은 불쾌는 논리적 대상으로 파악되기에 충분하다. 그러므로 논리적 대상으로 파악되는 대상이 무엇인지, 그리고 그것이 어떻게 논리적 대상으로 파악되는지 충분히 설명할 수 있다.

이제 후설의 논리의 현상학을 새로운 관점에서 전개할 수 있다. 후설은 논리적 대상에 관한 의식을 정초하는 의식들이 어떻게 이러저러한 성격들을 가지는지, 그리고 이에 근거하여 논리적 대상이 어떻게 의식되는지 자세히 분석한다. 그런데 전자의 의식들은 본질적으로 인식적 감정을 동반한다. 그러므로 후설의 분석을 인식적 감정이라는 관점에서 보완하고 다시 전개할 수 있다. 나는 여러 가지 논리적 개념들에 대한 후설의 분석을 살펴보고 다시 전개한다. 논리적 개념들은 다음과 같이 분석될 수 있다. (1) 있음과 없음, 비결정성(indeterminacy)과 개연성, 가능성과 불가능성 등은 논리적 값(value) 혹은 존재 양상(Seinsmodalität)이다. 그것들은 대상들 각각에 귀속되는 논리적 형식이다. 논리적 값에 관한 의식은 대상들 각각에 대해 인식적 쾌 혹은 불쾌가 경험될 것이라는 기대를 통해 설명된다. (2) 동일성과 부분전체 관계, 관계와 항(term)의 관계, 유사성, 도출(derivation)과 인과관계, 집합과 보편자 등은 논리적 관계이다. 그것들은 복수의 대상들에 귀속되는 논리적 형식이다. 논리적 관계에 관한 의식은 복수의 대상들에 대해 인식적 쾌들 혹은 불쾌들이 동시에 경험될 것이라는 기대를 통해 설명된다. (3) 명제와 진리 등은 의미이다. 그것들은 지향적인 종류의 대상들인 사고에 귀속되는 논리적 형식이다. 의미에 관한 의식은 지향적 상태가 가지는 논리적 형식에 관한 의식을 통해 설명된다.

이러한 분석을 통해 논리적 개념들과 논리적 대상들을 통일적인 방식으로 조망할 수 있다. 논리적 개념들과 논리적 대상들은 더 높거나 더 낮은 단계들을 이룬다. 먼저 인식적 쾌와 불쾌가 있음과 없음, 가능성과 불가능성 같은 논리적 값들로 파악되고, 그런 다음 이러한 논리적 값들이 동일성과 부분전체 관계, 도출과 인과관계, 집합과 보편자 같은 논리적 관계들로 파악되고, 다시 이러한 관계들이 더 복잡한 논리적 관계들로 파악된다. 이러한 방식으로 더 낮은 단계의 논리적 개념들로부터 더 높은 단계의 논리적 개념들이 어떻게 발생하는지 밝힐 수 있다. 나아가 더 낮은 단계의 논리적 대상들을 통해 더 높은 단계의 논리적 대상들이 어떻게 설명되는지 밝힐 수 있다.

그래서 이 논문의 연구는 풍부한 철학적 함축들을 가진다. 그것은 후설의 현상학에 근거하여 의식과 마음을 정합적으로 이해할 수 있도록 할 뿐만 아니라 논리적 대상들을 정합적으로 이해할 수 있도록 한다. 이를 통해 논리의 현상학이 논리적 대상들에 관한 학문들에 얼마나 풍부하게 기여할 수 있는지, 그리고 일반적으로 현상학이 다른 학문들에 얼마나 풍부하게 기여할 수 있는지 볼 수 있다.