니체에게 있어 철학과 역사의 관계에 대하여 : On the Relationship between Philosophy and History for Nietzsche

Abstract

니체는 철학자이기 전에 문헌학자였다. 니체에게 있어 문헌학은 역사학이기도 했다. 그렇기에 니체가 자신의 철학적 저작들이 역사의 교훈을 보여준다고 주장한 것은 우연이 아닌 것이다. 그럼에도 불구하고 니체에게 있어 철학과 역사의 관계는 철학적으로 주목 받지 못하고 있다. 본 연구는 아직까지 충분히 주목 받지 못한 니체의 철학과 역사의 관계를 해명하고, 니체 철학에서 역사가 차지하는 중요성을 강조하는 것을 목표로 수행되었다. 니체 철학에서 역사가 차지하는 중요성은 다음과 같이 주장된다. 니체에게 있어 인간은 역사적 존재로서 규정된다. 철학적 실천 또한 역사적 존재로서의 인간 활동이다. 철학이 역사적 존재로서의 인간 활동이기에 그 유의미성은 역사 투쟁일 수밖에 없다. 그러므로 니체 철학의 유의미성은 역사 투쟁으로서의 유의미성에 근거한다. 본 연구는 니체 철학의 역사 투쟁적 성격에 주목함으로써 니체 철학에서 역사가 차지하는 중요성을 주장한다. 하지만 이러한 중요성은 도구적인 것일 수 있다. 이 경우 니체 철학은 그 자체로는 역사적이지 않을 수 있다. 본 연구는 모순적이라고 여겨지는 니체 철학의 일관성을 역사를 통해 해명함으로써 니체 철학과 역사가 분리될 수 없음을 주장한다. 니체에게 있어 역사는 철학의 수단이 아니라 철학과 분리될 수 없는 철학의 조건이라는 것이다. 이러한 주장을 위해 본 연구는 초기 저작인 『반시대적 고찰』에서부터 후기 저작인 『도덕의 계보학』에 이르기까지 니체가 일관적으로 철학을 역사 투쟁으로서 수행하며 발전시켰음을 보일 것이다.

Before being a philosopher, Nietzsche was a philologist. For Nietzsche, philology was also history. It is no coincidence, therefore, that Nietzsche insisted that his philosophical writings reveal "the lessons of history". Nevertheless, for Nietzsche, the relationship between philosophy and history has not received philosophical attention. This study was conducted with the goal of clarifying the relationship between Nietzsche's philosophy and history, which has not received enough attention, and emphasizing the importance of history in Nietzsche's philosophy. The significance of history in Nietzsche's philosophy is asserted as follows. For Nietzsche, human beings are defined as historical beings. Philosophical practice is also a human activity as a historical being. As philosophy is a human activity as a historical being, its significance is bound to be a historical struggle. Therefore, the significance of Nietzsche's philosophy is based on its significance as a historical struggle. This study asserts the importance of history in Nietzsche's philosophy by paying attention to the nature of historical struggle in Nietzsche's philosophy. However, this importance can be instrumental. In this case, Nietzsche's philosophy may not be historical in itself. This study argues that Nietzsche's philosophy and history cannot be separated by elucidating the consistency of Nietzsche's philosophy, which is considered contradictory, through "history". For Nietzsche, history is not a means of philosophy, but a condition of philosophy that cannot be separated from philosophy. For this claim, this study will show that Nietzsche consistently developed philosophy as a historical struggle, from his early work Untimely Meditations to his later work On Genealogy of Morals.