굿 찬스의 <더 워크> 연구 : A Study on 'The Walk' Performance of the 'Good Chance Theatre'

Abstract

This study examines the rhetorical strategies that appeared in social participational performance through the analysis of The Walk performance dealing with the refugee problem. Theatre reflects the reality of society, and the issues and spirit of the times captured by the artists. However, even though plays are essentially works of art for aesthetic experience, there is a concern that some works may degenerate into political and ideological tools if they are devoted to external purposes. Considering this critical point, this study aims to clarify that the social consciousness implied in the work can be effectively conveyed to the audience when the social participational performance is guaranteed to be unique as an art. In this paper, among the aesthetic elements adopted by The Walk as a strategy to persuade the audience, we focus on the performer, the space of performance, and the practice of the audience that produces the meaning.

To begin with, it will summarize the previous works of Good Chance Theatre', which produced the performance of The Walk. As an extension of artistic activities related to refugees, The Walk was designed to spread awareness of social problems away from the limitations of the fixedness of the theater and the number of audiences.

In Chapter 2, it focuses on the mediated performer, Puppet. In The Walk, a large-scale puppet representing a refugee child 'Amal', features as a performer in order to minimize the political context that can be triggered by the direct identification of representation through the body of a human actor. The puppet that appeared on the street amplifies the theatrical moment in space of everyday with its specificity of scale and movement. The non-verbal communication between the fictional puppet and the audience creates a playful interaction, which turns the street into a festival place and involves the audience in the procession. This representing method that filters social and political meanings through the artistic medium, the puppet, can be understood as a strategy that allows the audience to naturally recognize refugee issues and to think for themselves through the theatrical experience.

Chapter 3 points out the fluid aspect of the performance space in the Walk. The Walk is performed in the city located on the 'refugee route', the actual migration route for refugees. About 70 cities in 8 countries related to the refugees and social contexts that are subjects of the work become the text and the story of the performance. The social context in each place of cities, the existing citizen-audience, and the all-encompassing environment are blended in the performance to derive different narratives. In particular, The Walk breaks into everyday and variable street space, and at the same time, realistic events affect the performance and add meaning. This interpenetrating aspect of performance and reality obscures the boundary between fiction and reality, making the performance recognized as an event.

Finally, it analyzes the specific practices that create the meaning of performance. The 'Welcome Performance' metaphorically expresses the hospitality towards 'Amal' through artistic activities where citizens become performers. Contrary to the negative perception of the actual local residents, active mutual communication between the presence of the puppet performer and the 'welcome performance' creates cracks and reinterprets the fixed narrative of the place. The 'Walking practice' is the main means of performing the story and the audience participation. Puppets and the audience's walking creates and reconstructs cracks in the city to determine the meaning of performance. The microscopic practice of walking enables walking together, which gradually expands from the pedestrian's individual thoughts through the body to external solidarity. Furthermore, the street performance extends the stage to online media, leading to screening, sharing, and online activities, and spreads the meaning by expanding the physical boundaries and scope of the performance space and the audience. Online activities are organically connected to performance and add or supplement meanings to achieve narrative expansion and continuity.

This study is meaningful in that it expands the scope of analysis to a work that can spread social values beyond the aesthetic exploration of The Walk as a performance art. It is expected that this thesis can contribute to explore the relationship between art and society and reconsider the social utility of theatre.

본 논문은 난민 문제를 다룬 퍼포먼스 의 작품 분석을 통해 사회 참여 퍼포먼스에 나타난 수사학적 전략을 고찰한다. 연극은 현실 사회를 반영하며 창작자가 포착한 시대적 쟁점과 의미는 작품에 투영된다. 연극은 본질적으로 미적 경험을 위한 예술 작품임에도 불구하고 작품 외적인 목적에 경도될 때 정치적, 이념적 도구로 전락할 우려가 있다. 이러한 문제의식에서 본고는 사회 참여 퍼포먼스가 예술로서의 고유성이 보장될 때 작품이 내포한 사회적 문제의식이 관객에게 효과적으로 전달될 수 있음을 밝히고자 한다. 이를 위해 가 관객을 설득하기 위한 전략으로 채택한 미학적 요소 가운데 연행자, 연행 공간, 관객의 의미 생산 실천을 중점적으로 모색한다.

본론에 앞서 퍼포먼스를 기획한 극단 굿 찬스의 이전 작업을 개괄한다. 극단은 난민과 관련된 예술 활동의 연장선에서 를 제작하였고 이는 극장이 가진 고정성과 한정된 관객 수라는 제약을 벗어나 사회적 문제의식을 확산하기 위한 차원에서 기획되었다.

2장에서는 매개된 연행자인 퍼펫에 주목한다. 는 사람-배우의 신체를 통한 직접적인 재현의 동일시가 촉발할 수 있는 정치적 맥락을 최소화하고자 난민 어린이를 표상한 대형 퍼펫 아말을 연행자로 등장시킨다. 거리에 등장한 퍼펫은 규모와 이동의 특수성으로 일상 공간에 연극적 순간을 증폭시킨다. 이때 허구적 존재인 퍼펫과 관객의 비언어적 소통은 유희적 상호작용을 만든다. 이는 거리를 축제의 환경으로 전환하고 관객을 행렬에 연루시킨다. 퍼펫이라는 예술적 매개로 사회적, 정치적 의미가 여과된 재현 방식은 관객이 극 관람을 통해 난민 이슈를 자연스럽게 인식하고 스스로 사유하도록 하는 전략으로 이해할 수 있다.

3장에서는 의 연행 공간이 가진 유동적 측면을 지적한다. 의 연행 장소는 난민의 실제 이주 경로인 난민 루트 위에 놓인 도시이다. 작품이 대상으로 삼는 난민 및 사회적 맥락과 연관되는 8개국, 70여 개 도시는 퍼포먼스의 텍스트이자 이야기가 된다. 각 도시 장소에 담긴 사회적 맥락과 현존하는 시민-관객, 그것을 아우르는 환경이 퍼포먼스 안에 혼재되어 각기 다른 서사를 파생시킨다. 또한 는 일상적이고 가변적 공간인 거리에 퍼포먼스가 틈입하는 동시에 현실적 사건이 퍼포먼스에 영향을 미쳐 의미를 부가한다. 이러한 퍼포먼스와 현실의 상호침투적 양상은 허구와 실재의 경계를 모호하게 하여 퍼포먼스를 하나의 사건으로 인식하게 한다.

마지막으로 퍼포먼스의 의미를 창출하는 구체적인 실천을 분석한다. 환영 퍼포먼스는 시민이 연행자가 되어 예술 활동을 통해 아말을 향한 환대를 은유적으로 표현한다. 이는 실제 정주민이 가진 부정적 인식과는 상반된 행동으로, 연행자 퍼펫의 현존과 관객 환영 퍼포먼스의 능동적인 상호 소통이 장소의 고착된 서사에 균열을 만들고 재해석하게 하는 추동이 된다. 걷기 실천은 이야기를 써 내려가는 주요 연행 수단이자 관객의 참여 방식이다. 퍼펫과 관객의 걷기는 도시의 균열을 만들고 재구성하여 퍼포먼스의 의미를 창발한다. 걷기의 미시적 실천은 몸을 통한 보행자 개인의 사유이자, 외적 연대로 확장되는 함께 걷기를 가능하게 한다. 나아가 거리 퍼포먼스는 온라인 매체로 무대를 확장해 상영과 공유, 온라인 활동으로 이어진다. 이러한 시도는 퍼포먼스의 공간 및 관객의 물리적 경계와 범위를 넓혀 의미를 확산한다. 온라인 활동은 퍼포먼스와 유기적으로 연결되어 의미를 부가하거나 보완하여 서사의 확장과 연속성을 달성한다.

본 논문은 를 공연예술로서의 미학적 관점에서 분석하는 동시에 사회적 가치를 확산할 수 있는 작품으로 분석의 폭을 넓혔다는 것에 의의가 있다. 예술과 사회의 관계 탐구와 연극의 사회적 효용성에 관한 재고의 관점에서, 본 논문이 기여할 수 있기를 기대한다.