다큐멘트의 행위능력과 동시대 다큐멘터리 연극의 정치적 성격 : The Agency of Documents and the Political Features of Contemporary Documentary Theatre

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to understand the artistic and political features of documentary theatre relating with the agency of document. Since the documentary theatre was produced in the early 20th century, it has been diversified into various forms, and various aspects of the documents agency have been discovered. This study examines the diverse forms of documentary theatre from 20th to 21st century, and considers the political features of contemporary documentary theatre in relation to document.

In order to examine the various aspects of the documents agency and its theatrical potential, this study views the concept of a document from the ontological and epistemological perspectives. On the one hand, a document can be sensed by the audience through its specific materiality. On the other hand, a document should be perceived by the audience as a valuable thing which has special information or evidential power. Considering both of these perspectives, we can understand the fact that the agency of a document exerts a certain influence on a relationship with various actors including audience in a specific context of time and space. Based on this understanding, in this study, the agency of document is identified as relational characteristics such as trace, delegation, mediation, and connection. The document exerts its theatrical potential providing some knowledges about reality or bringing about physical, emotional, and cognitive responses from the audience.

The documentary theatre appeared in the early 20th century. With the development of recording media such as camera, phonograph, and typewriter, in early documentary plays photograph, film, sound and text documents that objectively show the social reality are mainly used. The play directors tried to elicit political awareness from the audience through those documents. At the beginning of the 20th century, Erwin Piscator discovered the political potentials of documents, and tried to reveal his political visions through theatrical forms that connect film documents showing the social reality with the actual actions performed by actors on the stage.

The way in which the document's agency exerts its influence in the documentary plays is diverse in each era. In the 20th century, the ability of the document as a narrator attracts directors attention. During this period, public document which is believed as an realistic and objective sources were primarily used. Public documents such as records of trials and hearings, media reports, and official statements from the government create backgrounds for events in the play and provide certain information about events. These kinds of documents played a role as a narrator, a commentator or a presenter. They sometimes compose a political logic by being connected each other, supporting some evidential grounds for the arguments.

On the other hand, in the 21st century, the agency of private document which implies some personal, everyday life is being paid attention to. In home movies, cellular phone footage, personal belongings and gears, various actions of specific people are inscribed. The audience discovers these inscribed actions by observing the external characteristics of the document as clues. In other words, in contemporary documentary theatre, various aspects of the documents agency are being discovered as the way of arranging documents and the ways in which documents relate to other actors change. Being present on the stage as a delegate for some absentees, documents reveal the character and individuality of them, and revitalize and show the completed actions in the past which is inscribed in the document. Document also combines and mediates various actors that are presenting on the stage such as acting people, props, lightings, and stage equipments with the absentees which were being in the real world.

As the various qualities of the document's agency were discovered, the political features of contemporary documentary theatre also changed. Using the private documents, contemporary play directors begin to talk about the political and social conditions that specific individuals encounter and ask the position of subject when the document is produced. It also makes the way of everyday perception unfamiliar. While the functions of document as a sign that explicitly reveals and indicates real events has been reduced, the features of document as medium which implicitly have some connotations for the specific individual's actions have attracted more attention. By observing the formal, external characteristics of the document, the audience infers what happens in the past and actively participate in the situation of the play to find the traces engraved in the document. In doing so, the document induces physical, emotional, and cognitive changes for the audience, and a affective power flows from the document to the audience. While directors in the 20th century tried to realize ideological politics through the explicit political slogans and the public documents that revealed social reality, directors in the 21st century explores the politics of affect, emphasizing the material and formal characteristics of documents which make audience response affectively.

In short, contemporary documentary theatre becomes the political as disparate documents mediate various actors as a complex network of relationships and coordinate them to influence each other. If we accurately detect the possibilities of documents agency and the influence it exerts, we can take a step forward in discussing the aesthetic, political, and ethical potentials of documentary theatre.

본 연구는 다큐멘터리 연극의 예술적, 정치적 특성을 다큐멘트(document)가 가진 행위능력(agency)을 통해 파악하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 다큐멘터리 연극은 20세기 초에 본격적으로 등장한 이래, 여러 형식으로 분화해 왔으며, 이 과정에서 다큐멘트가 가진 다양한 행위능력들이 발견되어 왔다. 본고는 20세기와 21세기에 걸쳐 다큐멘터리 연극 형식이 변화해 온 양상을 살펴보고, 동시대 다큐멘터리 연극의 정치적 특성을 다큐멘트와의 관계 속에서 고찰한다.

다큐멘트가 가진 다양한 행위능력과 그것의 연극적 가능성을 고찰하기 위해서 본고에서는 다큐멘트 개념을 존재론적이고, 인식론적인 차원에서 파악한다. 다큐멘트는 한편으로는 특정한 물질성을 가지고 있으면서 연극 관객에게 직접적으로 감각될 수 있는 것이어야 한다. 다른 한편, 다큐멘트는 정보를 제공하거나 증거로 활용될 수 있는, 가치를 지닌 것으로 관객에게 인식되어야 한다. 이러한 두 차원을 모두 고려할 때, 다큐멘트의 행위능력은 특정 시공간의 맥락 속에서, 그리고 주변 행위자와의 관계 속에서 발휘된다는 사실을 이해할 수 있다. 이러한 이해를 바탕으로, 본고에서는 다큐멘트의 행위능력을 흔적, 대리, 매개, 연결 등과 같은 관계적 특성으로 파악하며, 다큐멘트는 관객에게 새로운 앎을 제공하거나 관객의 신체적, 정서적, 인지적 반응을 이끌어내는 방식으로 행위능력을 발휘한다고 본다.

다큐멘터리 연극 형식은 20세기 초에 본격적으로 출현하였다. 카메라, 축음기, 타자기 등 기록매체의 발전으로 초기 다큐멘터리 연극에서는 사회 현실을 있는 그대로 객관적으로 보여주는 사진, 영화, 사운드, 텍스트 다큐멘트가 주로 활용되었으며, 연출가들은 이러한 다큐멘트를 통해 관객의 정치적 각성을 이끌어내고자 하였다. 20세기 초, 피스카토르(Erwin Piscator)는 다큐멘트가 가지고 있는 정치적 가능성을 발견하였고, 현실의 사회상을 보여주는 영화 다큐멘트와 무대 위 배우의 행위를 연결시키는 연극 형식을 통해 자신의 정치적 의도를 드러내고자 하였다.

시대별로 다큐멘터리 연극에서 다큐멘트의 행위능력이 발휘되는 방식은 다르게 나타난다. 20세기 다큐멘터리 연극에서는 다큐멘트가 가지고 있는 서술자로서의 능력이 주목받았다. 이 시기에는 주로 사실성과 객관성을 갖춘 공적 다큐멘트(public document)가 사용되었는데, 재판과 청문회 기록물, 언론 보도자료, 정부의 공식 성명서와 같은 공적 다큐멘트는 연극 내에서 사건의 배경을 만들어 내거나, 사건에 대한 직접적인 논평 혹은 해설을 담당하는 등 서술자로서의 역할을 담당하였다. 또한 다큐멘트는 다른 다큐멘트와 연결되어 하나의 논리로 구성되기도 하며, 대립되는 양측의 주장을 뒷받침하는 근거로 활용되기도 하였다.

한편, 21세기 다큐멘터리 연극에서는 일상적이고, 개인적인 이야기를 드러내는 사적 다큐멘트(private document)의 행위능력이 주목받고 있다. 홈비디오나 스마트폰 촬영 영상, 개인의 소지품과 사물 등에는 특정 인물의 행위가 기입되어 있으며, 관객은 다큐멘트의 외형적 특성 등을 단서로 삼아 그 기입된 행위를 발견하게 된다. 또한 동시대 다큐멘터리 연극에서는 다큐멘트를 배치하는 방식, 다큐멘트가 다른 행위자들과 관계 맺는 방식이 변화함에 따라 다큐멘트가 가진 다양한 행위능력들이 발견되고 있다. 다큐멘트는 부재하는 인물의 성격과 개성을 드러내면서 그를 대리하여 무대에 등장하기도 하고, 다큐멘트에 기입되어 있는 행위들을 다시 활성화하여 보여주기도 하며, 다큐멘트와 관련된 여러 행위자들 즉, 배우와 관객, 현실의 실제 인물, 그리고 소품 및 조명과 같은 무대장치들을 결합하고 연결시키는 방식으로 행위능력을 발휘한다.

다큐멘트가 가진 행위능력의 다양한 자질이 발견되면서, 동시대 다큐멘터리 연극의 정치적 성격 역시 변화하게 된다. 동시대 연출가들은 사적 다큐멘트를 통해 특정 개인이 맞닥뜨리는 정치, 사회적 조건들에 대해 말하기 시작했으며, 다큐멘트를 생산하는 주체가 누구인지 질문함으로써 미디어를 통해 사건을 접하는 관객의 일상적인 지각 방식을 새롭게 만든다. 이 과정에서 현실 사건을 명시적으로 표현하고 지시하는 다큐멘트의 기호로서의 기능은 축소되고, 특정 개인의 행위를 함축적이고 암시적인 방식으로 드러내는 다큐멘트의 매체형식적 특성들이 더욱 주목받게 되었다. 관객들은 다큐멘트의 형식적 특성들을 통해 현실에서 발생한 사건의 면모를 유추하게 되고, 이 과정에서 다큐멘트에 새겨진 흔적들을 발견하기 위해 적극적으로 연극의 상황 속에 개입하게 된다. 이 과정에서 다큐멘트는 관객의 신체적, 정서적, 인지적 변화를 이끌어내며, 무대와 객석 사이에는 정동의 흐름이 발생하게 된다. 20세기 다큐멘터리 연극 연출가들이 명시적인 정치 구호와 사회 현실을 적나라하게 드러내는 다큐멘트의 내용을 통해 이데올로기 정치를 실현하고자 하였다면, 21세기 연출가들은 다큐멘트의 물질적, 형식적 특성을 강조하면서, 관객의 정서적 반응을 통해 인식의 변화를 이끌어내는 정동 정치적 특성을 구현하고자 시도한다.

요컨대, 동시대 다큐멘터리 연극은 이질적인 다큐멘트들이 다양한 행위자들을 복잡한 관계의 망으로 연결하고, 그들이 영향력을 주고받을 수 있도록 조정함으로써 정치적인 것이 된다. 다큐멘트가 발휘하는 행위능력과 그것이 행사하는 힘을 정확히 감지하고 파악할 때, 다큐멘터리 연극이 가진 미학적, 정치적, 윤리적 가능성에 대한 논의로 한 발 더 나아갈 수 있다.