추적 가능한 야생동물 만들기 : Making Trackable Wildlife: Construction and Effect of Wildlife Tracking Technology in Asiatic Black Bear Restoration Program

Abstract

이 논문은 한국 반달가슴곰 복원사업에서 사용된 야생동물 위치추적기술을 중심으로 인간-기술-동물의 관계가 구성되고 변화해 온 과정을 분석한다. 복원사업을 통해 지리산국립공원에 방사된 반달가슴곰들에게는 개체마다 다른 주파수를 발하는 전파 발신기가 부착되었다. 반달가슴곰 관리를 담당하는 실무자들은 발신기의 전파를 매일 추적하여 개체들의 위치 좌표를 기록해왔다.

이 연구는 위치추적기술과 같이 동물의 삶에 관여하는 기술이 구성되는 과정과 그 효과에 주목함으로써 비인간 동물과 기술의 행위자성을 구체적으로 읽어낼 수 있다고 주장한다. 인간-기술-동물이라는 구도는 기술이 인간-동물의 관계를 매개하고 관계에 개입하는 행위자이며, 기술의 설계와 역할 또한 이질적인 네트워크 속에서 달라진다는 점을 드러낸다.

위치추적기술이 반달가슴곰 모니터링에 처음 활용된 것은 새끼 반달가슴곰의 방사를 통한 적응 실험에서였다. 지리산에 방사된 반달가슴곰의 생태에 관한 실증적 지식을 생산하기 위해 위치 모니터링이 수행되었다. 이과 같은 과학적 표상의 생산은 야생동물 전문가들이 위치추적기술을 도입함으로써 달성하고자 했던 주된 기대 효과였다. 그러나 위치추적기술은 이와 더불어 곰 관련 다큐멘터리와 같은 문화적 표상의 생산에도 기여했으며, 곰에 의한 재산 피해를 비롯하여 인간과 곰 사이에서 발생할 수 있는 위험을 방지하는 것 또한 위치추적기술의 중요한 역할로 부상했다.

복원사업이 정식으로 시작된 후에는 곰과 인간의 갈등을 관리하는 것이 위치추적기술의 가장 중요한 기능이 되었다. 모든 개체를 대상으로 하는 일일 모니터링이 제도화되었으며, 수집된 위치 데이터는 반달가슴곰과 인간의 활동 영역을 분리하는 경계를 설정하는 데 사용되었다. 또한 반달가슴곰의 서식지 이용에 관한 지식과 이미지도 인간과 곰이 각자의 생활권을 유지하며 살도록 하는데 필요한 인간의 문화를 구성하는데 기여했다.

인간-동물 관계를 매개하는 기술은 종간의 관계를 안정화시키기도 하지만, 네트워크의 변동 가능성을 새롭게 만들어낼 수도 있다. 국립공원 경계 내에서 곰을 관리해온 복원 정책은 지리산국립공원에 서식하는 반달가슴곰의 개체수가 증가함에 따라 한계에 직면했다. 반달가슴곰 KM-53의 이례적인 이주 행동은 야생동물 복원사업에 대한 사회적 논쟁을 촉발했다. 이후의 논의는 특정 생물종의 단기적 증식이 아닌 동물의 서식지 선호와 실제 움직임을 고려하는 사전 배려적인 정책으로의 전환으로 이어졌다. 이러한 정책 변화는 반달가슴곰의 서식지 이용에 관한 지식이 꾸준히 축적되어 왔기에 정당화될 수 있었다. 위치추적기술의 작동을 통해 생산된 표상들은 야생동물의 자율적인 움직임에 보다 주의를 기울이는 복원 정책으로의 변화에 기여했다.

이 연구는 인간-동물 관계에 대한 논의와 기술에 대한 행위자-네트워크 이론의 분석을 접목하여 인간-기술-동물의 상호 구성을 추적함으로써 동물의 행위성을 새로운 방식으로 포착할 수 있음을 보인다. 실천적인 측면에서는 야생동물의 복원이 기술을 매개 삼아 다른 종의 생명체가 살아가는 방식을 이해하고, 인간과 동물의 안정적인 공존을 가능하게 하는 새로운 규칙과 실천을 만드는 작업임을 드러낸다.

This paper analyzed the construction and change of Human-Technology-Animal relationship, through the case study about wildlife tracking technology used in Asiatic Black Bear Restoration Program. Radio transmitters, emitting radio waves at a different frequency, have been attached to the black bears that were released into Jirisan National Park, South Korea. Practitioners who take responsibility of managing bears has done location monitoring of the individual bear every day, and has documented their location data.

The argument is that tracing the construction and effect of technology enables detailed analysis of the agency of nonhuman animals and technology. Analyzing Human-Technology-Animal relationship highlights that technology is an actor mediating and intervening in human-animal relationship, and that its design and role also change in the heterogeneous network.

The first utilization of tracking technology for black bears was at adaptation experiment of released bear cubs. Location monitoring was conducted for ecological investigation on the reintroduced black bears. Producing scientific representation was the mainly intended effect of the tracking. Meanwhile, the technology also contributed to the production of cultural representation about bears, including TV documentaries. Preventing risks that can happen between humans and bears, including property damage by released bears, became another important role of the tracking.

After the establishment of restoration program, managing Human-Bear Conflict has became the most significant function of tracking technology. Daily monitoring on every bears location has been institutionalized, and the data has been utilized for building territorial boundary between humans and bears. Knowledge and images about the bears habitat use also conduced to the construction of culture required for maintaining living sphere of the two species.

However, technologies mediating human-animal relationship not only stabilize the network, but also can make it fluctuate. As the number of bear increases, the restoration policy which had managed the population inside the parks boundaries reached the limit. Unprecedented migration behaviors of a bear named as KM-53 provoked public controversy over the wildlife restoration program. The discussion leaded to a switch in policy objective, from the short-term propagation of species into the restoration more considerate of actual movement of the animals. This change could be rationalized with the representations about habitat use of black bears, produced with the tracking technology.

This thesis combined the ideas from Human-Animal Studies and Actor-Network Theory, and developed a method to capture animal agency by tracing the co-construction of Human-Technology-Animal relationship. On the practical side, this study emphasizes that wildlife restoration is a project where we understand the ways of living of other species, and construct new rules and practices for stable co-inhabiting of human and other species, with the mediation of technology.