The function of the hippocampal-prefrontal networks in scene-based working memory : 해마와 전전두엽 신경 네트워크의 장면 자극 기반 작업기억에서의 기능 연구

Abstract

Working memory has been described as a function in which stimulus information is maintained even when the stimulus disappears. By maintaining information on stimuli, goal-directed behaviors can be performed, and task-relevant information can be flexibly changed in various environments. It has been known that the function of maintaining and manipulating information is processed in the prefrontal cortex of the brain. In previous studies using monkeys, there was a deficit in performing working memory tasks in the prefrontal lesion group. Also, as a result of electrophysiological measurement of cellular activity in the frontal lobe, it was observed that cellular activity increased and was maintained in the delay period. The frontal lobe also plays an important role in working memory in rats. Previous studies have argued that the hippocampus and prefrontal cortex play important roles, especially based on the fact that place-associated working memory has problems when the connection between the hippocampus and frontal lobe is blocked. However, in these studies, the analysis of what information is maintained and transmitted while working memory is processed has not been properly verified, and network studies between the dorsal hippocampus and prelimbic cortex, which have no direct connection, have been mainly conducted. I focused my research on the CA1 area of the intermediate hippocampus and the network of the infralimbic cortex, which have direct connectivity. It was confirmed that theta waves, which are known as information transfer mediators between the two regions, increased significantly in the delay phase, and it was confirmed that most of the theta phase-locked cells during the delay phase have choice information. Based on this result, it was found that the relationship between the intermediate hippocampus and infralimbic cortex, unknown in previous studies, plays an important role in the delay phase of working memory, especially in processing choice information.

작업기억은 자극이 사라진 상황에서도 자극에 대한 정보를 유지하는 현상으로 설명되어 왔다. 자극에 대한 정보 유지를 통해 목표 지향적 행동을 수행할 수 있게 되었으며 변화하는 환경에서 필요한 정보를 유연하게 변동할 수 있었다. 이러한 정보를 유지하고 조작하는 기능은 뇌의 전전두엽에서 이루어진다고 알려져 왔다. 원숭이를 사용한 연구들에서는 전두엽 병변 그룹에서 작업기억을 수행하는 것에 문제가 생겼으며, 전기생리학적으로 전두엽의 세포활동을 측정한 결과 지연구간에서 세포 활동이 증가되며 유지되는 것을 관찰하였다. 작업기억을 수행하는 쥐에서도 전두엽이 중요한 역할을 하며, 특히 해마와 전두엽 간의 연결을 차단했을 때 장소 연합 작업기억에 문제가 생겼음을 토대로 이전 연구들에서는 해마와 전두엽이 중요한 역할을 한다고 주장하였다. 그러나 이런 연구들에서는 작업기억이 유지되는 동안 어떤 정보가 유지되고 전달되는지에 대한 분석이 제대로 이루어지지 않고 있으며, 직접적인 연결성이 없는 등쪽 해마와 전변연 피질 사이의 네트워크 연구가 주로 이루어져 왔다. 나는 직접적인 연결성을 가진 중간 해마의 CA1 영역과 변연하 피질의 네트워크에 집중하여 연구를 진행하였다. 두 영역간 정보 전달 매개체로 알려진 세타파가 지연 구간에서 유의미하게 증가하는 것을 확인하였으며, 지연 구간 동안 세타파에 특정 상에 고정되어 활동하는 세포의 대부분이 선택 정보를 가지고 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 이 결과를 토대로 이전 연구들에서 알려지지 않았던 중간 해마와 변연하 피질의 관계가 작업기억의 지연구간에서 중요한 역할을 하며, 특히 선택 정보를 처리하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다.