The Role of Neuronal Growth Regulator 1 in Mouse Affective Discrimination via Regulating Adult Olfactory Neurogenesis : 성체후각신생성 조절을 통한 생쥐 정식별에서 NEGR1의 역할

Keywords neuronal growth regulator 1 (NEGR1)autismaffective discriminationolfactory processingadult olfactory neurogenesis

Abstract

Sensory reactivity and affective recognition are impaired in patients with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). Affective information is transmitted as sensory inputs such as facial expression, tone of voice, and body odor. Considering the fact that ASD patients show atypical sensory vigilance, it is assumable that unregulated affective-sensory stimulus leads to impairment in affective recognition. However, no ASD mouse model co-manifesting these symptoms is available, thereby limiting the exploration of the relationship between affective recognition and sensory processing in ASD. Here I investigated the function of NEGR1, a recently-identified risk gene of ASD, in mouse affective discrimination and olfactory sensory processing using Negr1-/- mice. Upon encountering restraint stress or chronic pain demonstrator mice, Negr1-/- mice fail to distinguish them from neutral demonstrators, showing indifferent social investigation. Besides, although Negr1-/- mice can detect social odors, they showed aberrant olfactory habituation and dishabituation against social odors. In electrophysiological studies, inhibitory inputs to the mitral cells in the olfactory bulb (OB) were increased in Negr1-/- mice compared with wild-type mice, and subsequently their excitability was decreased. As a potential underlying mechanism, I found that adult neurogenesis in the posterior subventricular zone (SVZ) was impaired in Negr1-/- mice, which results in the reduction of newly generated inhibitory neurons in the OB. Taken together, this data reveals an unexpected correlational link between affective recognition and olfactory sensory processing modulated by NEGR1. I propose a novel neurobiological mechanism of autism-related behaviors based on disrupted adult olfactory neurogenesis.

정서인식과 감각반응성은 자폐스펙트럼장애(ASD) 환자에서 주로 손상된다. 정서적 정보는 표정, 말투, 체취와 같은 감각적 정보를 통해 전달된다. ASD 환자들의 비정형적 감각 민감성을 고려할 때 조절되지 않는 사회정서적 감각 정보가 정서인식 장애로 이어질 수 있음을 알 수 있다. 하지만, 아직까지 자폐 생쥐 모델에서 정서인식 장애의 유무가 연구되지 않아 ASD의 정서인식과 감각정보처리 간 관계를 탐구하는데 어려움이 있다. 이 연구에서는 neuronal growth regulator 1 (Negr1) 결손 생쥐를 이용해 정서식별과 후각 정보처리과정에 대한 NEGR1의 기능을 조사하였다. Negr1 결손 생쥐는 정상 생쥐와 달리 속박 스트레스나 만성통증을 느끼는 상대 쥐와 정서적으로 중립적인 쥐가 함께 놓였을 때 선택적인 사회적 탐색 행동을 보이지 못하며 정상적인 정서 식별을 수행하지 못하였다. 더욱이 Negr1 결손 생쥐는 사회적 냄새에 대한 탐지능력에는 문제가 보이지 않았음에도 불구하고 사회적 냄새에 대한 비정상적인 후각 습관화와 탈습관화를 보였다. 전기생리학적으로는 후각망울(olfactory bulb) 내 승모세포(mitral cell)에 대한 억제신호가 Negr1 결손 생쥐에서 증가되어 있고, 이어 세포의 흥분성은 감소되어 있었다. 이에 대한 기제로서 Negr1 결손 생쥐의 후하부뇌실질(posterior subventricular zone) 내 성체신경생성(adult neurognesis)에 손상이 있으며 이는 후각망울 내 신생억제뉴런의 수 감소로 이어졌다. 종합적으로 이 결과들은 NEGR1에 의해 매개되는 정서인지와 후각신호처리 간 관련성을 밝히고 있으며 손상된 성체후각신경생성에 따른 자폐 관련 행동들의 새로운 신경생물학적 기제를 제안한다.