Photo-switchable Molecular Device Activated by Perovskite/Graphene Heterostructure : 페로브스카이트/그래핀 이종 접합구조를 활용한 광반응성 분자 소자

Abstract

Photoresponsivity is a fundamental process that constitutes optoelectronic devices. In molecular electronic devices, one of the most adopted strategies is to employ photoactive molecules that can undergo conformational change upon light illumination as the conduction channel. However, such devices suffer from their relatively low photoresponsivity, long switching time, and unidirectional switching. In this thesis, I employed organohalide perovskite

(OHP)/graphene heterojunction as a photoactive electrode that acted a source of photogenerated carriers collected as photocurrent in self-assembled monolayer (SAM)-based molecular junctions. This hybrid device architecture of perovskite/graphene/SAM allows the molecular junctions to attain a high photoresponsivity with molecules that have intrinsically little photo-response. I elucidate the role of the molecular SAM in enhancing the photoresponsivity by systematically examining the charge transfer processes at the graphene/SAM interface via molecules with different intrinsic dipole moments. Corroborated with a theoretical analysis, this revealed the origin of the observed photoresponsivity as light-induced coupling between the SAM and the OHP/graphene electrode within the orbital-mediated resonant tunneling transport regime. These findings advance our understanding of photo-induced charge transport in molecular junctions with heterointerfaces, providing a roadmap for designing high-performance molecular optoelectronic devices based on hybrid device architecture.

감광성은 광전기능의 핵심요소로 이를 분자소자에서 구현하고자 하는 시도가 오랫동안 이루어져 왔습니다. 이를 위해 분자 접합 장치에서 가장 많이 채택되는 전략 중 하나는 전도 채널에 광활성 분자를 사용하는 것 입니다. 그러나 이러한 장치는 상대적으로 낮은 감광도, 긴 스위칭 시간 및 빛에 의한 비가역적 변화라는 문제가 있습니다. 이 연구에서는 SAM(self-assembled monolayer: 자가 조립 단층막) 기반 분자 접합에서, 광활성 유기 할로겐화물 페로브스카이트(OHP)/ 그래핀 이종접합을 전극으로 채용하여 기존과는 다른 가역적 광전류소자를 구현하였습니다. 페로브스카이트/ 그래핀/ SAM의 이 하이브리드 소자 구조는 분자 접합부가 본질적으로 광 반응이 거의 없는 분자임에도 다소 높은 광 반응성을 얻을 수 있게 합니다. 더 나아가 저는 서로 다른 고유 쌍극자 모멘트를 가진 분자를 사용한 소자에서 그래핀/SAM 계면의 전자구조가 형성되는 양상을 이론과 실험 모두를 아울러 분석함으로써, 분자 SAM의 특성이 어떻게 광전류 특성을 제어하는지 그 원리를 파악하고, 이를 바탕으로 광감응성을 극대화시키는 소자를 구현하였습니다. 분자 오비탈 매개 공진 터널링 수송 체계 내에서 이루어진 계산과 분석은 나아가 제가 구현한 소자의 밴드구조가 어떤 식으로 형성되는지에 대한 그림을 제시하였습니다. 이러한 이종접합 인터페이스가 있는 분자소자에서 광 유도 전하 수송에 대한 전반적 이해 향상은 향후 하이브리드 장치 아키텍처를 기반으로 하는 고성능 분자 광전자 장치를 설계하기 위한 이정표를 제시할 것으로 기대됩니다.