Terahertz Plasmonics modulated by Phase Change Materials : 상전이 물질에 의한 테라헤르츠 플라즈모닉스 변조

Abstract

Terahertz plasmonics, which overcomes the diffraction limit and forms a strong electric field confinement in light matter interaction, enables non-destructive exploration of the angstrom-nano scale microscopic world. In this study, we in- vestigate terahertz plasmonics modulated by phase change materials, vanadium dioxide (VO2) and water. In the metal-insulation-metal structure involving strong field enhancement, modulation using a VO2 instead of a metal part and water instead of insulating part are demonstrated, respectively. First, a modulation of terahertz electric field confinements according to the temperature is demonstrated by fabricating a VO2 metasurface composed of a slit array with subwavelength width and period. The metasurfaces retain approximately constant THz transparency over the insulator-to-metal phase transition while the electrical conductivity of the VO2 lines changes about a thousand times, and near-infrared (NIR) diffraction is switched selectively. Second, modulations of THz transmissions through water confined in metal nanogaps are investigated by the relative resonance peak shifts compared air to water. We obtained effective THz refractive indices according to the gap widths, from 2-nm to 20- nm, which are related length scales from existing interfacial water only to mainly bulk water. Novel operations of metasurfaces exploited by active materials promoted by strong electric confinements will find new possibilities of active metasurfaces, such as THz/NIR hybrid communications and biomolecular sensing in their natural aqueous environment.

회절한계를 극복하여 빛의 파장 보다 수 천배 작은 물질과의 상호작용에서 강한 전기장 집속을 형성하는 테라헤르츠 플라즈모닉스는 비파괴적 방법으로 옹스트롬-나노 스케일의 미시세계 탐구를 가능하게 한다. 본 논문에서는 상온 근처에서 상전이를 일으키는 물질, 이산화바나듐과 물을 이용한 테라헤르츠 플 라즈모닉스 변조 연구를 다룬다. 강한 전기장 집속을 일으키는 금속-절연-금속의 구조에서 금속 부분 대신 이산화바나듐을 이용한 변조와 절연부분에 물을 이용 한 변조 각 각에 대해 연구하였다. 먼저, 이산화바나듐을 이용하여 파장보다 좁은 너비의 슬릿 배열로 구성된 메타표면을 제작하여 온도에 따라 테라헤르츠 전기장 집속도를 조절할 수 있음을 보였다. 이 메타 표면은 절연체에서 금속으로의 위상 전이에 대해 거의 일정한 THz 투명도를 유지하는 반면 이산화바나듐 라인의 전기 전도도는 수천배 변한다. 또한 근적외선(NIR) 영역에서 선택적 회절 밝기 조절이 가능함을 보인다. 다음으로, 원자단위 너비로 갭의 너비를 다르게 제작할 수 있는 금속 나노갭 안에 물을 가두어 테라헤르츠의 투과 변조를 연구하였다. 공기 대비 물이 차 있는 나노갭의 투과 공명 스펙트럼 변조를 분석하고, 이로부터 계면물만 존재하는 폭에서 벌크물이 주로 존재하는 폭 길이에 상응하는 2 nm에서 20 nm 까지의 갭 너비에 따른 유효 THz 굴절률을 얻었다. 강한 전기장 집속에 의해 촉 진되는 상전이 물질의 특성으로 발현되는 메타표면의 새로운 특성은 THz/NIR 하이브리드 통신 및 수성 환경에서의 생체분자 감지와 같은 메타표면의 새로운 응용 가능성을 열어줄 것이라 기대한다.