Test of Neutrino Mass Models at the Large Hadron Collider : 대형 강입자 충돌기를 이용한 중성미자 질량 모형 검증

Abstract

Although the Standard Model (SM) has been one of the most successful physics models of all time with the discovery of Higgs boson, there are still unsolved questions that cannot be explained due to conflicting experimental observations not predicted by the SM. Oscillations of the neutrinos is one of the representative example which is a clear evidence for the physics beyond the SM. The fact that neutrinos oscillate can be explained via the difference in mass and flavor eigenstates of neutrinos which in turn requires neutrinos to have nonzero masses. This contradicts to the SM where the mass of neutrinos are assumed to be zero. Many theories have been proposed to describe the mass mechanisms for neutrinos. The seesaw model is one of the most popular explanations that is feasible to explain the origin as well as the smallness of neutrino masses.

In this thesis, two analyses are presented in the context of neutrino mass mechanisms with the LHC experiment. The first analysis is the search for heavy neutrinos in type-I seesaw model using the final state with a single lepton associated with either a large-radius jet or small-radius jets. The proton-proton collision data at a center-of-mass energy of 13 TeV collected with the CMS detector located at the LHC is used for the analysis. With the full Run 2 data of 137 /fb, the analysis is performed in two folds from different event topologies that are represented by the jet configurations. This is the first attempt to search for heavy neutrinos using the decay mode to the Higgs boson. The second part of this thesis scans the parameter plane defined by the type-II seesaw model using the published LHC results that is the data-driven approach. In particular, the parameter plane which is favored by the anomalous W boson mass report that the CDF collaboration made recently is analyzed in depth.

힉스 보존의 발견으로 표준 모형은 오늘날 가장 성공적인 물리 모형으로 여겨질 수 있다. 하지만 이 모형에서 예측하는 바와 위배되는 실험적인 관측 결과들이 있어 여전히 몇 가지 질문들에 답을 할 수가 없기도 하다. 중성미자의 진동 현상은 그 대표적인 예시인데 이는 표준 모형을 넘어서는 새로운 물리가 존재한다는 명백한 증거가 된다. 중성미자가 진동한다는 사실은 중성미자들의 질량 고유 상태와 맛깔 고유 상태가 서로 일치하지 않는다는 점을 드러내며 이는 중성미자들의 질량이 모 두 0일 수 없다는 것을 보여준다. 이는 표준 모형에서 중성미자의 질량이 0이라는 가정과 배치되는 실험적인 관측 결과가 된다. 많은 이론들이 중성미자가 질량을 부 여받는 방식을 설명하고자 제시되었다. 그 중 시소 모형은 중성미자 질량의 근원과 매우 작은 크기의 중성미자 질량을 동시에 설명할 수 있는 모형이다.

이 학위논문에서는 중성미자 질량에 대한 해답을 찾기 위해 대형 강입자 충돌 기를 이용한 두 가지 연구를 진행하였다. 첫번째는 타입-1 시소 모형에서 가정되는 무거운 중성미자를 하나의 렙톤과 반경이 넓은 젯 혹은 반경이 좁은 젯들을 이용해 찾으려는 연구이다. 이 때, 양성자-양성자 충돌 에너지가 13 TeV일 때 CMS 검출 기로 수집된 137 /fb의 런 2 데이터를 사용하였다. 이 연구는 두 가지 방향으로 진행 되었는데, 이는 사건이 어떤 젯으로 구성되는지에 따라 달라지며 이를 통해 더 효과적인 탐색이 가능했다. 추가적으로 이 연구는 무거운 중성미자가 힉스 보존 으로 붕괴하는 경우를 처음으로 고려하였다. 이 학위논문의 두번째 연구는 타입-2 시소 모형에서 정의되는 변수들을 이미 출판된 LHC의 결과들을 재해석하는 방 식으로 진행되었다. 특히 CDF 검출기에서 최근에 발표한 W 보존의 질량이 표준 모형에서 예측한 값과 큰 차이를 보였는데 이 결과에서 선호되는 변수들에 대한 분석을 하였다.