A study of primate multi-memory retrieval and selection process through gaze patterns : 영장류의 눈 움직임 패턴을 통한 다중 기억 인출 및 선택 과정 연구

Keywords memory retrievalmemory selectionretrieval selectionprimate eye movementslong-term memory

Abstract

Memory retrieval process often involves the process of selection from multiple associated memories. The aim of this study is to investigate the process of multi-memory retrieval and selection in humans and monkeys. For the human experiments, participants were required to retrieve two long-term spatial memories associated with each visual object and select the context-appropriate memory in the selective location retrieval task. In this task, participants often demonstrated gaze patterns related to multi-memory retrieval in which they gazed at both spatial locations associated with the visual object before the context was given, and then switched to gazing at only the appropriate location. Additionally, this study showed that gaze patterns before context presentation were correlated with different levels of memory accuracy. In the experiments with a monkey, I observed similar gaze patterns during a spatial working memory task requiring selection of spatial memories. The monkey primarily alternated his gaze between the two spatial locations before context presentation and selectively gazed at one of them after context presentation. Overall, gaze patterns showed that multiple spatial memories were retrieved when a cue was given, and the appropriate memory was chosen from those memories. This study suggests that gaze patterns can be used to probe the process of multi-memory retrieval and selection and provide a behavioral task scheme and preliminary results for future studies on retrieval selection in primates.

여러 개의 연합된 기억 중, 현재 상황에 적절한 기억을 선택하는 과정은 필수적이다. 본 연구는 사람과 원숭이를 모델로 다중 기억 인출 및 선택 과정을 눈 움직임 패턴을 이용하여 밝히고, 추후 영장류 대상 기억 인출 선택 과정 연구 기반을 마련하고자 한다. 이를 위해 인간 참가자들을 대상으로는 각 물체와 연합된 두 개의 다중적인 위치 기억 중 현재 상황에 적절한 기억을 선택하게 하는 선택적 기억 인출 과제를 진행했다. 이러한 선택적 기억 인출 과제에서 참가자들은 다중 기억 인출과 관련해 두 위치를 모두 보는 눈 움직임을, 그리고 그중에서 적절한 기억의 선택을 보여주는 목표 기억 선택 눈 움직임을 보였다. 또한 특정 상황이 주어지기 전의 눈 움직임 패턴에 따라 참가자들의 명시적인 기억 응답 정확도가 달라지는 결과를 확인하여 눈 움직임 패턴을 어떤 기억이 인출되고 있는지에 대한 지표로 사용할 수 있음을 검증하였다. 또한, 본 연구는 다중 기억 인출 및 선택 과정 관련 원숭이의 선행적인 행동 결과를 제시하고 있다. 원숭이가 사람 실험에 사용된 과제와 유사한 선택적 위치 작업 기억 과제를 진행하는 동안의 눈 움직임은 사람과 유사하게 두 위치를 번갈아 보다가 상황에 적절한 위치를 보는 패턴이 나타났다. 종합적으로, 본 연구는 영장류 눈 움직임 패턴을 통해 자극이 주어지면 여러 기억이 인출되고, 그중 적절한 기억이 선택된다는 것을 보였다. 이를 통해 본 연구는 추후 영장류 대상 기억 선택 과정 연구의 기반을 마련하였다.