A study on the transcriptional and epigenetic regulation of immunity in Arabidopsis : 애기장대 면역의 전사 및 후성유전학적 조절에 관한 연구

Abstract

고착 생활을 하는 식물은 일생 동안 끊임없이 병원균들에 의한 공격에 노출된다. 식물은 다양한 식물성 병원균들로부터 스스로를 방어하기 위하여 정교한 선천 면역(innate immunity)과 유도 면역(induced immunity)을 발달시켜 왔다. 식물에 침입한 병원균이 세포막 수용체 또는 세포 내 수용체에 의해 인식되면 국소 면역(local immunity)이 유발된다. 식물은 국소 면역을 활성화시킬 뿐만 아니라 전신 면역(systemic immunity)을 확립하는데, 전신 면역은 오래 지속되면서도 식물에 감염된 병원균 외 다른 병원균들에 대한 저항성을 부여한다. 살리실산(salicylic acid)은 국소 면역과 전신 면역을 모두 조절하는 식물 호르몬 중 하나이다. 살리실산은 병원균이 감염된 국소 조직에서 전사 재프로그래밍(transcriptional reprogramming)을 유도하고, 이를 통하여 활물영양성 병원균(biotrophic pathogen)과 반활물영양성 병원균(hemibiotrophic pathogen)에 대한 면역이 유발된다. 식물이 병원균에 감염된 이후 살리실산의 양은 병원균 감염에 노출되지 않은 원위 조직 내에서도 증가하며, 이를 통해 전신 획득 저항성(systemic acquired resistance)이 확립된다. 전신 획득 저항성이 확립될 경우 식물은 이차 감염 시 보다 신속하고 강력한 면역 반응을 유도할 수 있는 준비 상태가 되는데, 이러한 현상을 defense priming이라고 한다. 살리실산에 의해 유도된 전사 재프로그래밍과 면역 관련 유전자들의 priming 과정에는 후성유전학적 메커니즘(epigenetic mechanism)이 관여하는데, 후성유전학적 메커니즘은 염색질 구조와 염색질에 대한 전사 인자들의 접근성을 조절한다. 많은 연구 결과들이 식물 면역에서 후성유전학적 조절이 중요함을 보여주고 있다.

본 연구에서는 애기장대 면역의 전사 및 후성유전학적 조절에 관한 두 가지 주제를 다룬다. 첫 번째 연구에서는 defense priming의 transgenerational epigenetic inheritance에 대한 반증을 제시하였다. 과거에 부모 식물의 defense priming이 자손에게 유전될 수 있다는 사실이 관찰된 바 있다. 본 연구에서는 defense priming의 transgenerational epigenetic inheritance를 가능하게 하는 후성유전학적 메커니즘을 규명하는 것을 목적으로 수립하였고, 먼저 애기장대에서 transgenerational defense priming 여부를 엄밀한 기준에서 재평가하였다. Defense priming이 진정한 transgenerational epigenetic inheritance를 통하여 부모 세대에서 자손 세대로 전달되는지 명확하게 하기 위해서, 영양 생장(vegetative growth) 또는 생식 생장(reproductive growth) 단계에 있는 부모 식물을 세균성 병원체에 반복적으로 감염시켰다. 부모 세대의 식물들이 병원균에 감염되는 기간 동안 생식 세포(gametes)를 형성하였는지 여부와 관계없이, 자손 세대에서 세균성 병원체에 대한 식물들의 저항성은 향상되지 않았다. 병원체로부터 주어지는 스트레스의 수준에 변화를 주기 위해서 병원균을 서로 다른 방법으로 부모 식물에 감염시킨 경우에도 동일한 결과들이 확인되었다. 이러한 결과는 애기장대에서 defense priming의 transgenerational epigenetic inheritance가 가능하다고 밝힌 이전의 연구 결과들과 상반된다. 따라서 식물에서 transgenerational defense priming 여부는 철저하게 재평가되어야 한다.

두 번째 연구에서는 살리실산에 의해 유발되는 면역에서 NONEXPRESSER OF PATHOGENESIS-RELATED GENES1 (NPR1)이 수행하는 역할을 전장 유전체 수준에서 연구하였고, 그 결과들을 개괄적으로 제시하였다. 살리실산은 전사 재프로그래밍을 통해서 면역을 유발한다. NPR1은 살리실산 수용체 및 transcriptional co-activator로 작용하므로, 살리실산에 의해 유도되는 전사 재프로그래밍은 대부분 NPR1에 의해서 조절이 되는데, 이는 NPR1이 살리실산에 의해 유발되는 면역의 핵심 조절자임을 의미한다. 본 연구에서는 살리실산 신호에 특이적인 NPR1의 직접 타겟 유전자들을 전장 유전체 수준에서 발굴하였으며, NPR1 의존적으로 발현이 조절되는 NPR1 타겟 유전자들과 연관된 생물학적, 분자적 기능들이 무엇인지 분석하였다. 살리실산 신호에 의존적으로 이루어지는 NPR1 타겟팅은 주로 다양한 전사 인자들을 암호화하는 유전자들의 전사 활성화를 유도하였고, 이를 통하여 전사 cascades(transcriptional cascades)가 유발됨으로써 전사 재프로그래밍이 발생하였다. 더 나아가 본 연구에서는 NPR1과 NPR1의 결합 파트너인 HISTONE ACETYLTRANSFERASE OF THE CBP FAMILY1 (HAC1) 및 TGACG-모티프에 결합하는 전사 인자들(TGACG-motif binding transcription factors; TGAs)의 협력적 작용을 전장 유전체 수준에서 연구하였다. HAC1 타겟 유전자군 및 살리실산 신호의 존재 하에서 NPR1과 HAC1이 공통적으로 타겟팅되는 유전자군을 발굴하였으며, NPR1과 HAC1이 공통 타겟 유전자군에 속한 일부 유전자들을 대상으로 살리실산에 의해 유도되는 히스톤 H3 아세틸화(H3Ac) 및 유전자 발현의 증가를 조절함을 밝혀내었다. 또한 NPR1이 타겟팅되는 유전체 내 영역들 가운데 가장 많이 존재하는 DNA 서열이 TGACG 모티프임을 발견하였으며, TGA2가 실제로 TGACG 모티프를 가진 NPR1 타겟팅 영역에 결합함을 증명하였다. 이는 전장 유전체 수준에서 NPR1 타겟팅이 주로 TGAs에 의해 매개됨을 의미한다. 마지막으로 본 연구에서는 기저 상태에서 NPR1이 미리 타겟팅되어 있는 유전자들의 발현이 살리실산 신호가 주어질 경우에만 NPR1이 타겟팅되는 유전자들의 발현에 비해서 살리실산 신호가 활성화된 이후 더 신속하고, 크게 증가함을 발견하였다. 결론적으로, 이 연구는 살리실산 신호가 활성화되었을 시 전사 재프로그래밍을 유도하기 위해서 NPR1이 수행하는 역할과 NPR1, HAC1 및 TGAs의 협력적 작용을 전체적인 관점에서 보여준다.

Plants are continuously exposed to pathogen challenges during their lifetime due to being sessile. To defend themselves from various phytophathogens, plants have developed sophisticated innate and induced immunities. Recognition of invading pathogens by membrane-localized or intracellular receptors triggers a local immunity. Besides triggering local immunity, plants also establish a systemic immunity in the whole plant body to confer broad spectrum and long-lasting resistance to secondary infections. Salicylic acid (SA) is a phytohormone that regulates both local and systemic immunities. SA induces genome-wide transcriptional reprogrammings to trigger immunity against biotrophic and hemibiotrophic pathogens within local tissues that are infected with pathogens. An increase in SA level in distal tissues which are not exposed to pathogen infection is involved in the establishment of systemic acquired resistance (SAR). Once SAR is established, plants are prepared to induce more rapid and robust immune responses upon secondary infection, a phenomenon called defense priming. In the processes of SA-induced transcriptional reprogramming and defense priming at the transcriptional level, epigenetic mechanisms that modulate chromatin structure and the accessibility of transcription factors to cis-elements are engaged. Growing evidence has indicated the importance of epigenetic regulation in plant immunity.

In this study, I address two topics on the transcriptional and epigenetic regulation of immunity in Arabidopsis. In the first part, I provide negative evidence on the transgenerational inheritance of defense priming. Previously, it was observed that defense priming in parental plants can be inherited into descendants. With the initial aim to elucidate the underlying epigenetic mechanism, I reassessed transgenerational inheritance of defense priming in a much stricter view. To clarify truly transgenerational defense priming, parental plants were repetitively infected with bacterial pathogens during either vegetative or reproductive stages. Irrespective of the existence of gametes in parental plants during the period of infection, the descendants did not show enhanced resistance to the bacterial pathogen. The same result was obtained when different methods for pathogen infection were used to vary the degree of pathogen stress. These results were contrary to the previous observations on the transgenerational inheritance of defense priming in Arabidopsis. Therefore, transgenerational defense priming in plants should be thoroughly reevaluated.

In the second part, I report genomic overview on the role of NONEXPRESSER OF PATHOGENESIS-RELATED GENES1 (NPR1) in SA-triggered immunity. The SA-triggered immunity is developed through transcriptional reprogramming. As NPR1 acts as both an SA receptor and a transcriptional co-activator, SA-induced transcriptional reprogramming is predominantly regulated by NPR1, the master regulator of SA-triggered immunity. Here, I identified genome-wide direct NPR1 targets specific to SA signal and investigated the biological and molecular functions involving NPR1 targets showing NPR1-dependent regulation. SA-dependent NPR1 targeting primarily induced the transcriptional activation of genes encoding various transcription factors, triggering transcriptional cascades required for SA-induced transcriptional reprogramming. Furthermore, I investigated the cooperative roles of NPR1 and its binding partners, HISTONE ACETYLTRANSFERASE OF THE CBP FAMILY1 (HAC1) and TGACG-motif binding transcription factors (TGAs), at the genome-wide level. I identified genome-wide HAC1 targets and hundreds of genes that are co-targeted by NPR1 and HAC1 in the presence of SA. NPR1 and HAC1 regulated SA-induced histone H3 acetylation and expression of a subset of the co-targets. In genomic regions targeted by NPR1, the TGACG motif was the most abundant DNA sequence and I demonstrated that TGA2 indeed binds to NPR1 targeting regions containing the TGACG motif, indicating NPR1 targeting at the genomic level is principally mediated by TGAs. Finally, I found that genes pre-targeted by NPR1 in the basal state are more rapidly and robustly induced upon SA signal compared to genes targeted by NPR1 only in the presence of SA. Thus, my study reveals a holistic view of the role of NPR1 and the cooperativity of NPR1, HAC1, and TGAs in SA-induced transcriptional reprogramming.