Structural basis of membrane protein stabilization by nanodisc : 나노디스크의 막단백질 안정화 기작에 대한 구조적 연구

Abstract

While the nanodisc is being utilized in recent structural studies of membrane proteins, its stabilizing mechanisms on these proteins are still unknown. Here, we comprehensively analyzed the molecular distribution of various membrane proteins within the nanodiscs using a quantitative model of 3D variability results gathered from nine separate cryo-EM EMPIAR datasets. Our analysis revealed that the membrane proteins embedded in nanodiscs mostly migrate to the edge of the nanodisc to make proximal contacts to the membrane scaffold protein. Notably, the transmembrane helices of E. coli cytochrome bd-I oxidase clearly display a direct interaction with the MSP. Through the B-factor analysis of the V-ATPase structure, we also observed that the stabilization of membrane protein is induced by the direct interaction with the MSP. Finally, we noticed an improvement in the local resolution of the protein density near the interaction site with the MSP, although the difference in overall resolution was not significant. Collectively, our study proposes that the membrane protein inside the nanodisc is stabilized by direct interaction with the MSP.

최근 나노디스크는 막단백질 연구에 많이 사용되고 있지만, 이 방법에 의한 막단백질의 안정화 메커니즘은 여전히 알려져 있지 않다. 이 연구는 EMPIAR에서 얻은 9개의 개별 초저온 전자 현미경 데이터를 3D variability로 분석하여 결과를 얻었고 이에 정량적 모델을 적용하여 나노 디스크 내의 다양한 막단백질의 분포를 종합적으로 분석했다.

분석 결과 나노디스크에 포함된 막단백질은 대부분 나노디스크의 가장자리로 이동하여 막 지지체 단백질과 접촉을 한다. 특히, 대장균 시토크롬 bd-I 산화효소의 막관통 나선 부분은 MSP와 직접적인 상호작용을 분명히 나타낸다. 또한 V-ATPase 구조에 대한 B-factor 분석을 통해 막단백질의 안정화가 MSP와의 직접적인 상호작용에 의해 유도된다는 것도 관찰하였다. 마지막으로 단백질 전체 평균 해상도의 차이는 크지 않았지만 MSP와의 직접적인 상호작용이 있는 막단백질 부분의 해상도가 향상되었음을 확인하였다. 종합적으로 우리의 연구는 나노디스크 내부의 막단백질이 MSP와의 상호작용에 의해 안정화된다는 것을 제안한다.