The origins and genetic diversity of the pinewood nematode (Bursaphelenchus xylophilus) in South Korea : 한국 소나무재선충의 기원 및 유전적 다양성 분석

Abstract

소나무재선충(Bursaphelenchus xylophilus)은 침입한 국가의 산림에 막대한 피해를 끼치는 해충으로서, 소나무마름병의 원인으로 지목된 이래 전세계적으로 많은 연구가 진행되었다. 한국에서는 1988년 부산에서 처음으로 보고되었으며, 유입된 이후 약 30년 동안 한반도 전역으로 퍼져나갔으나 정확한 유래와 전파 경로 파악 및 유입 횟수 등에 대한 연구는 아직까지 명확한 진척을 보이지 못하였다. 소나무재선충의 생활사 및 상호작용하는 생물종이 밝혀짐에 따라 이것이 소나무재선충의 병원성에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구가 많이 이루어졌으며, 소나무재선충의 기원 및 전파 경로에 대한 연구 또한 수행되었다. 그러나 집단 분석의 경우 개체로부터 충분한 양의 유전 물질을 확보하는 것이 어려워 대부분의 연구에서는 소규모 마커 유전자를 활용하거나 실험실에서 제작된 동계교배라인, 혹은 대량의 선충으로부터 일괄적으로 유전 물질을 추출하는 등 여러 우회책을 통하여 진행되었다는 한계점이 존재하였다. 본 연구에서는 개체 단위 총유전체 서열 결정 기법을 새로이 개발하였으며, 이를 이용하여 국내 유래 소나무재선충 359개체와 두 종의 근연종 48개체의 유전체를 시퀀싱하였다. 국내 173개 지역에서 채집된 248개체의 소나무재선충 및 두 종의 한국 동계교배라인과 이들의 자손 세대 111개체, 그리고 해외에서 출판된 동계교배라인 8개체의 유전자형 자료를 바탕으로 고품질의 변이 패널을 제작하였다. 또한 생산한 자료를 바탕으로 국내 소나무재선충의 유전적 특성 및 집단 구조, 기원에 대한 분석을 수행하였다. 그 결과 국내에서 채집된 소나무재선충을 5개의 계통으로 구붆할 수 있었으며, 이들 계통이 국내에 최소 2회 이상 독립적으로 유입되었음을 유추할 수 있었다. 또한 이중 한 계통은 일본 및 포르투갈에서 보고된 소나무재선충과 가까운 계통임을 확인하였다. 각 계통은 분포 지역에서 큰 차이를 보였으며, 국내에 가장 많이 퍼진 2개 계통은 채집 지역에 관계없이 거의 동일한 유전자형을 나타내었다. 이로 인해 지역별 하위 소집단의 흔적은 발견하였으나, 정확한 전파 경로 추적은 불가능하였다. 한편, 소나무재선충 가까운 계통 중 숙주에 병원성을 나타내지 않는 두 종류의 어리소나무재선충(B. mucronatus) 42개체의 유전체 자료를 생산하고 이를 소나무재선충 자료와 비교함으로써 소나무재선충의 유전체는 비병원성의 근연종에 비해 낮은 이형접합도 및 유전적 다양성을 보임을 확인하였다. 소나무재선충의 낮은 유전적 다양성 및 전파 과정 중 유전적 특성이 유지되는 특성이 소나무재선충의 병원성과 관계가 있을 것으로 추론하였다. 본 연구를 통해 소나무재선충의 전세계적인 전파 경로 파악과 소나무재선충의 병원성을 유발하는 유전적 특성에 대한 향후 분석에 큰 도움이 될 것으로 기대된다.

Since the pinewood nematode, Bursaphelenchus xylophilus, was suspected the causal agent of pine wilt disease to diverse Pinus species inhabiting East Asia and Europe, widespread research about this invasive parasite has been conducted. In South Korea, B. xylophilus was first reported in 1988, and dispersed throughout the Korean Peninsula for 3 decades, while the number of introduction events and their detailed spreading route has remained unclear. A population study would provide convincing information for tracking the origin and dispersal routes of B. xylophilus, but the individual-level whole-genome scale approach so far has been obstructed, due to the lack of genetic material attained from the single nematode. Instead, researchers utilized a small part of the genome or artificially produced inbred lines, both of which provide partial information. In this study, the novel genotyping protocol which utilizes the whole genome amplification was developed and using this approach the genome of 359 B. xylophilus, 42 B. mucronatus, and 6 B.doui individuals were sequenced. High-quality variant panels were produced with about 2 million bi-allelic SNPs throughout the whole genome of B. xylophilus, which were used for individual-level genotyping. The genome-scale genetic information at the individual level revealed 5 distinct B. xylophilus lineages spread in South Korea, one of which is related to the Japanese and Portuguese isolates. Multiple introduction events of B. xylophilus into South Korea were proposed, while the detailed route of dispersal remained unclear due to the unexpectedly similar genetic profile of nematode individuals within each lineage. Also, by comparing B. xylophilus and its relative species B. mucronatus, low genetic diversity and uniform profile of B. xylophilus compared to its allied species were discovered. The low degree of heterozygosity and sustainability of its genetic profile during the propagation process might be associated with the pathogenicity of B. xylophilus. This study would provide the foundation to track the worldwide dispersal of B. xylophilus and disclose the key elements of its pathogenicity.