Approaches to the alleviation of the burden of learning for Weakly Superivsed Object Localization : 약한 지도학습 기반의 물체 탐지에서의 학습 부담을 줄이기 위한 연구

Abstract

In this thesis, we propose two models for weakly supervised object localization (WSOL). Many existing WSOL models have various burdens of learning, e.g., the nonnegligible cost of hyperparameter search for loss function. Thus, we first propose a model called SFPN to reduce the cost of hyperparameter search for loss function. SFPN enhances the information of the feature maps by exploiting the structure of feature pyramid network. Then these feature maps are engaged in the prediction of the bounding box. This process helps us use only cross-entropy loss as well as improving performance. Furthermore, we propose the second model named A2E Net to enjoy a smaller number of parameters. A2E Net consists of spatial attention branch and refinement branch. Spatial attention branch heightens the spatial information using few parameters. Also, refinement branch is composed of attention module and erasing module, and these modules have no trainable parameters. With the output feature map of spatial attention branch, attention module makes the feature map with more accurate information by using a connection between pixels. Also, erasing module erases the most discriminative region to make the network take account of the less discriminative region. Moreover, we boost the performance with multiple sizes of erasing. Finally, we sum up two output feature maps from attention module and erasing module to utilize information from these two modules. Extensive experiments on CUB-200-2011 and ILSVRC show the great performance of SFPN and A2E Net compared to other existing WSOL models.

본 학위논문에서 우리는 약한 지도 기반의 물체탐지를 위한 두 가지 모델을 제안한다. 기존의 많은 약한 지도 기반의 물체탐지를 위한 모델들은 손실함수의 하이퍼파라미터 찾기에 들어가는 비용이 무시하기 어렵다는 등의 한계점이 있다. 그래서 우리는 먼저 이 손실함수의 하이퍼파라미터 찾기에 들어가는 비용을 줄이기 위해서 SFPN이라는 이름을 가진 모델을 제안한다. SFPN은 특징 피라미드 네트워크의 구조를 활용하여 특징 맵들의 정보를 강화시켰다. 이후에 이 특징 맵들은 경계 상자의 예측에 참여한다. 이 과정은 성능 향상뿐만 아니라 오직 교차 엔트로피 함수만을 사용할 수 있게 하는 효과를 가져왔다. 뿐만 아니라 우리는 좀 더 적은 개수의 파라미터를 활용하기 위하여 두 번째 모델인 A2E Net을 제안한다. 이 모델은 공간 집중 분기, 정제 분기로 구성된다. 우선, 공간 집중 분기는 적은 개수의 파라미터를 사용하여 공간 정보를 강화시킨다. 그리고 정제 분기는 집중 모듈과 지우기 모듈로 구성되고, 이 모듈들은 모두 학습 가능한 파라미터가 없다. 공간 집중 분기의 결과를 입력으로 사용하여, 집중 모듈은 픽셀 간의 관계를 고려하여 특징 맵의 정보를 좀 더 정교하게 만든다. 또한, 지우기 모듈은 공간 집중 분기의 출력 특징 맵의 가장 구별되는 영역을 지워서 네트워크가 덜 구별되는 영역도 고려할 수 있도록 한다. 더욱이 지우는 영역의 크기를 다양하게 사용할 수 있게 하여 성능을 더 향상시켰다. 마지막으로, 집중과 지우기에서 나오는 정보를 모두 활용하기 위하여 이 두 모듈의 출력 특징 맵들을 더한다. 이렇게 제안된 SFPN과 A2E Net은 CUB-200-2011과 ILSVRC 에서의 실험을 통해 기존의 약지도 물체 탐지 기법들보다 좋은 성능을 가짐을 보였다.