Behaviors of trace elements and rare earth elements in the coastal oceans : 연안 해양에서 미량금속과 희토류 원소의 거동

Abstract

Fe, Ni, Zn와 같은 미량원소는 해양의 식물 플랑크톤의 성장에 있어 필수 미량성분으로서 해양의 일차 생산에 영향을 미친다. 해양의 미량원소 인벤토리는 주로 대기 유입, 해저 확산, 그리고 하천과 해저 지하수를 통한 연안 바다로부터의 경계면 유입량에 의해 조절된다. 본 연구에서는 연안 경계면에서 미량원소와 희토류 원소(REE)의 거동을 알아보기 위해 연안 해수 중 미량원소와 (REE)의 농도를 측정하였다.

미량원소(Mn, Fe, Ni, Cu, and Zn)와 REE의 거동을 파악하고자 비교적 긴 체류시간을 보이는 남해 연안의 내만 지역에서수행 되었다. 무기 영양염은 만 전체에서 담수와 해수의 혼합 곡선에 비해 고갈된 농도 분포를 보였다. 또한, REE의 분획과 Ce의 제거를 통해서 강한 스캐빈징이 일어나는 것을 보였다. 그러나, 미량원소는 염분이 낮은 물에서 더 높은 농도를 보였고 휴믹한 용존 유기물(DOMH)과 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였으며, 이는 연안 혼합 구역에서 미량원소들이 휴믹한 유기물과 결합하여 보존적으로 거동함을 나타낸다. 따라서, 연안 해수 중 다양한 기원의 휴믹한 용존 유기물이 미량원소의 거동에 미치는 영향을 조사하기 위해 국내 두 곳의 연안지역(진해만 및 통영)에서 추가 연구를 수행하였다. 두 지역 모두 입자 반응성 Ce과 방사성 Th-234의 강한 스캐빈징과 침전을 보였다. 하지만, 육상 기원의 DOMH 공급이 많은 진해에서 미량원소(Fe, Ni, and Cu)는 염분에 대하여 음의 상관관계를 보였으며, DOMH에 대하여 양의 상관관계를 보였다. 이는 육상 기원의 DOMH가 미량원소와 강한 결합물을 형성하여 미량원소의 입자에 의한 제거를 억제할 수 있음을 나타낸다. 해양 생물 생산에 의한 DOMH 공급이 많은 통영에서도 진해와 유사한 결과를 보였으며, 이러한 결과는 연안에서 육상과 해양 기원의 DOMH과 연관된 용존 미량원소는 안정화된 용존 상태로 존재함을 나타낸다. 연안에서 DOMH와 미량원소의 결합물은 해양 내 미량원소의 순환과 수송을 조절하는 데 주요한 역할을 할 수 있다.

최근 수십 년 동안, 양식 활동이 증가하면서 해양으로 방출되는 오염원은 연안 환경에 큰 영향을 미치고 있다. 본 연구는 제주도 연안에서 양식 활동이 미량원소 인벤토리에 미치는 영향을 파악하고자 하였으며, 연안과 양식장의 생성 및 제거 기작을 이해하기 위해 NH4+와 REE 농도를 측정하였다. 연안에서 상대적으로 높은 미량원소의 농도 분포를 보였으며, NH4+에 대하여 유의미한 상관관계를 보였다. 이는 연안에서의 과잉 용존 미량원소가 NH4+와 가벼운 REE와 함께 양식장 내부에서 생성될 수 있음을 시사한다. 양식장 내에서 입자 반응성이 있는 Ce의 제거되는 것을 통해 용존 미량원소가 입자에 의해 부분적으로 스캐비징 되는 것으로 나타났지만, 결국에는 이 입자들이 연안으로 방출되기에, 미량원소가 용존 형태로 다시 수층으로 유입될 것이다. 따라서 본 연구결과, 비록 양식장의 용존 미량원소 들이 침강 입자에 의해서 제거되는 것으로 간주되지만, 양식 활동이 연안의 미량원소의 분포에 미치는 영향은 크게 과소평가 된 것으로 보여진다.

Many trace elements, such as Fe, Ni, and Zn, act as essential micronutrients for marine phytoplankton growth and influence marine primary production. The inventory of trace elements in the ocean is largely regulated by the boundary inputs from atmospheric deposition, benthic diffusion, and from coastal oceans through riverine runoff and submarine groundwater discharge. In this study, the concentrations of trace elements and rare earth elements (REEs) in coastal waters were measured to investigate their behaviors in the coastal interface zone.

The behaviors of trace elements (Mn, Fe, Ni, Cu, and Zn) and REEs were investigated in a coastal embayment off the southern coast of Korea, which features a long water residence time. The results showed intense depletion of inorganic nutrients throughout the bay relative to the fresh and open-ocean water mixing curve. Moreover, REE fractionation revealed notable particle scavenging with a significant removal of Ce. However, trace elements showed higher concentrations in lower salinity waters and significant positive correlations with humic dissolved organic matter (DOMH), indicating the conservative behavior of trace elements associated with terrestrial DOMH in the coastal mixing zone. Thus, further studies were carried out in two coastal regions in Korea (Jinhae Bay [JH] and offshore Tongyeong [TY]) to investigate the influence of different origins of DOMH on the behaviors of dissolved trace elements (Mn, Fe, Ni, Cu, Zn, and Cd) in coastal oceans. Both regions displayed intensive scavenging and settling of the particle-reactive Ce and radioactive 234Th tracers. However, in JH, where DOMH is mainly terrestrial-derived, the concentrations of trace elements (Fe, Ni, and Cu) were negatively correlated with salinity and positively correlated with DOMH. This indicates that terrestrial DOMH could complex with trace elements, and this complexation likely deters the adsorptive removal of trace elements by settling particles. In TY, similar interactions between trace elements (Mn, Fe, and Cu) and DOMH, which mainly originated from marine primary production, were also discovered. These results reveal that both terrestrial and marine DOMH would associate with dissolved trace elements, stabilizing them in the dissolved phase in coastal waters. This DOMH-trace element complexation in coastal waters could play a key role in regulating the cycling and transport of trace elements in the ocean.

In recent decades, the increasing aquaculture activities in the coastal regions have greatly influenced the coastal ocean environment by releasing pollutants (e.g., fertilizers) into the water columns. In this study, the influence of fish-farm activities on the inventory of trace elements (Mn, Fe, Co, Ni, and Cu) in the coastal waters off the fish-farm plants on Jeju Island was investigated. NH4+ and REEs were used as tracers to examine the production and removal processes in both coastal and fish-farm waters. Relatively higher concentrations of trace elements were observed in the coastal waters and significantly correlated with the concentrations of NH4+. These results suggest that the excess dissolved trace elements in the coastal waters could be mainly produced inside fish farms, together with NH4+ and light-REEs (La to Nd). Although dissolved trace elements were found to be partially scavenged onto particles in the fish-farm rearing waters as indicated by the significant removal of particle-reactive Ce, these particles would be eventually discharged into the coastal ocean and release the dissolved trace elements back into the water columns. Overall, these results reveal that, although dissolved trace elements in fish farms are commonly considered to be removed onto sinking particles, the influence of fish farm activities on the trace element distributions in the coastal oceans has been largely underestimated.