Changes in the Microbiome of the Fleshy Prawn Fenneropenaeus chinensis across the Early Developmental Stages : 대하의 초기 유생 발달 시기에 따른 마이크로바이옴 변화 연구

Abstract

The Fleshy Prawn Fenneropenaeus chinensis is a type of penaeid shrimp widely distributed around the coast of western Korea and eastern China. These days, however, repeated mass mortality due to pathogenic diseases and limited techniques for large-scale larvae production impose hardships in the active rearing of the shrimp, despite their economic importance in aquaculture. While the early developmental stage of penaeid shrimps is known to have significant relationships with its prokaryotic community due to frequent metamorphosis and feed input, the early-life F. chinensis remain unexplored. In this study, the changes in the microbiome of the larvae of F. chinensis across the early developmental stages were investigated. Eggs spawned from three wild-type maternal prawns were hatched and reared in individual tanks for 24 days. The prokaryotic community in larval shrimps at the egg, nauplius, zoea, mysis, and postlarval stages were analyzed. Moreover, influencing factors including the prokaryotic composition of the rearing water, feed, and environmental parameters were investigated. Results showed that the change in the developmental stage was the key factor that explained the differences between the prokaryotic communities, which grouped into egg and nauplius, zoea and mysis, and postlarvae stages. Egg and nauplius had a discrete community with relative enrichment of Altermonadaceae and Pseudoalteromonadaceae, implying vertical transmission from maternal prawns. Notably, the zoea and mysis stages showed enrichment in the relative abundance of Flavobacteriaceae, and functional pathways related to glycan metabolism, suggesting an association with the feed input. The postlarval stages were enriched in Rhodobacteraceae and pathways related to the metabolism of amino acids and carbohydrates. Furthermore, assembly processes analysis, neutral model fitting results, and similarity and source tracking analyses showed that stochastic processes and the influence of the rearing water and feed were maximized at the zoea and mysis stage when feeding of the larvae was initiated. These results provide an understanding of the basal microbial community of F. chinensis, highlighting the importance of the early development stages in terms of aquaculture practices.

대하(Fenneropenaeus chinensis)는 보리새우 과에 속하는 새우의 일종으로, 한국 서해안과 중국 동안에서 발견되는 종이며, 수산 분야에서 경제학적으로 중요한 종 중 하나이다. 그러나 대하는 반복되는 대량 폐사와 제한적인 종묘 생산으로 인해 현재 국내에서는 대체 종들에 비해 활발하게 양식되고 있지 않다. 한편, 새우는 초기 유생 발달 과정에서 유생에 동반되는 원핵생물 군집과 중요한 상관관계를 가진다고 알려져 있으며, 유생의 잦은 변태 과정과 변화하는 먹이 급여 등이 요인으로 알려져 있다. 반면, 대하의 초기 유생 단계에 동반되는 원핵생물 군집의 구조와 기능에 대한 연구는 현재까지 없는 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 초기 유생 발달 단계에 따른 대하의 마이크로바이옴 변화 특성을 최초로 규명하고자 하였다. 3개체의 야생 모하로부터 산란한 알들을 3개의 유수식 탱크에 각각 나누어 24일 동안 사육하였으며 수정란부터 노플리우스, 조에아, 미시스, 포스트라바 단계의 대하 시료 내 미생물 군집을 분석하였다. 또한 대하의 초기 유생 마이크로바이옴 형성에 영향을 줄 것으로 여겨지는 사육수와 먹이원의 원핵생물 조성 및 사육 환경 인자와의 관계를 함께 조사하였다. 연구 결과, 미생물 군집 간의 차이를 가장 잘 설명하는 변인은 발달 단계의 변화였으며, 각각 초기 단계인 수정란과 노플리우스, 중기 단계인 조에아와 미시스, 그리고 후기 단계인 포스트라바 단계별로 군집이 클러스터링됨을 확인하였다. 수정란과 노플리우스 단계에서는 모하로부터의 수직 전달을 시사하는 Alteromonadaceae와 Pseudoalteromonadaceae 등의 분류군이 특징적으로 나타났다. 특히, 조에아와 미시스 시기에는 주변 사육수와 먹이의 영향을 나타내는 Flavobacteriaceae 와 glycan 대사 경로의 증가 양상이 나타났다. 후기 단계인 포스트라바 시기에는 Rhodobacteraceae 등의 분류군과 아미노산 및 탄수화물 대사 경로의 증가가 관찰되었다. 더 나아가, 미생물 형성 과정 분석, Neutral Model Fitting 분석, 그리고 유사도 분석 및 Source Tracking 분석 결과, 미생물의 확률적 형성과정과 사육수와 먹이의 영향이 극대화되는 시기는 섭식이 일어나기 시작하는 조에아와 미시스 시기로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 대하의 기저 미생물 군집에 대한 이해를 도울 것으로 예상되며, 더 나아가 양식 현장에서 대하의 초기 유생 발달 시기가 가지는 중요성을 시사한다.