East Asian extratropical cyclones and their possible changes in a warming climate : 동아시아 온대저기압과 이들의 미래 온난 기후에서의 변화

Abstract

동아시아 온대저기압은 강우나 황사와 같은 다양한 기상 현상을 동반하는 대표적인 중위도 시스템 중에 하나이다. 본 연구에서는 동아시아 온대저기압들의 기후학적인 특성을 이해하고 이들이 지구온난화에 따른 미래 기후에서 어떻게 변할지를 분석하였다. 이 때 온대저기압은 850 hPa 등압면의 상대와도 장에서 탐지되었으며 자동화된 알고리즘을 이용하여 추적되었다.

먼저 ERA-Interim 재분석 자료를 이용하여 현재 동아시아 온대저기압의 특성을 살펴보았다. 동아시아 온대저기압은 알타이-사얀 산맥과 티베트 고원 풍하측에서 발달하는 대륙성 저기압과 경압성이 강한 쿠로시오-오야시오 발산대에서 발달하는 해양성 저기압으로 나뉠 수 있다. 이들 온대저기압들은 몽골과 쿠로시오 해류가 지나는 지역에서 가장 강한 활동성을 보이며 해수면 온도 경도가 매우 큰 쿠로시오-오야시오 발산대에서 가장 빠르게 발달한다. 특히 이들 온대저기압들 중에서 대륙성 저기압들은 경압성이 강한 겨울철이 아닌 봄철에 활동성이 가장 강한 독특한 계절성을 가진다. 이러한 독특한 계절성을 가지는 대륙성 저기압들은 최근 약 40년간 그 수가 줄어드는 경향성을 보였다.

재분석 자료의 결과를 바탕으로 현재 동아시아 온대저기압의 기후학적인 특성들이 CMIP5 기후 모형에서 어느 정도 모의가 되는지, 미래 온난 기후 시나리오에서 어떻게 변하는지를 분석하였다. 이 때 분석에 사용한 CMIP5 기후 모형들은 산악 지형 위에서 결측 값을 제공하지 않는 9 개의 모형들로 구성하였다. 정성적으로 동아시아 온대저기압들의 기후학적인 특성은 CMIP5 기후 모형들에 의해서 잘 모의가 되었다. 하지만 산악 지형의 풍하측과 바다 위에서 정량적인 편차가 존재하는 것이 확인되었다. 이와 같은 편차들은 특히 낮은 격자 해상도와 산악 지형 해상도를 가지는 모형들에서 크게 나타났다.

기후 모형의 모사 능력은 미래 기후 시나리오의 결과에 영향을 줄 수 있기 때문에 9 개의 기후 모형들 중에서 가장 좋은 모사 능력을 가지는 5 개의 모형들을 이용하여 미래 동아시아 온대저기압의 변화를 살펴보았다. 동아시아 온대저기압들은 미래 온난 기후에서 빈도수가 줄어들고 강도가 약해지는 모습을 보였다. 이러한 CMIP5 기후 모형에서의 결과들은 최신 기후 모형인 CMIP6 모형들에서도 동일하게 확인이 되었다. 이러한 미래 동아시아 온대저기압들의 변화를 이해하기 위해서 미래 동아시아 지역의 경압성 변화를 살펴보았다. 그 결과 동아시아 온대저기압의 감소와 약화가 발생하는 지역의 부근에서 경압성이 국지적으로 약화되는 것이 확인되었다. 이러한 약화된 경압성은 미래 연직 바람 시어의 약화와 정적 안정도의 증가로 인한 것으로 확인되었다.

미래 경압성의 약화와 동아시아 온대저기압의 약화의 관계를 보다 자세히 살펴보기 위해서 이상 실험을 진행하였다. 이상 실험에서는 경압성에 영향을 줄 수 있는 요인인 연직 바람 시어와 정적 안정도를 조절하기 위해서 상층 동서 바람의 강도와 잠재 온도의 연직 기울기에 변화를 주었다. 실험을 통해서 배경장의 경압성이 약화될 때 온대저기압의 강도가 약해지는 것을 확인하였으며 이러한 결과를 통해서 CMIP 기후 모형들의 결과를 재확인할 수 있었다. 뿐만 아니라 실험을 통해서 배경장의 경압성이 매우 강해질 때에는 온대저기압의 강도가 경압성의 변화를 반드시 따르지는 않는다는 것을 추가적으로 확인할 수 있었다.

Extratropical cyclones (ETCs) are one of the essential mid-latitude systems accompanied by various weather phenomena over East Asia, e.g., heavy rainfall and yellow dust event; thus, it is essential to understand their climatic features and explore how they will be changed in a warming climate. In this study, ETCs are detected and tracked on the 850-hPa relative vorticitiy field using a Lagrangian tracking algorithm which can provide insight into the detailed characteristics of individual ETCs.

In observation (ERA-Interim reanalysis data), East Asian ETCs are primarily generated in the downstream regions of the Altai-Sayan Mountains and the Tibetan Plateau and over the Kuroshio-Oyashio Extension. They are most active in Mongolia and Kuroshio Current region and intensify rapidly over the Kuroshio-Oyashio Extension, where the sea surface temperature gradient is sharp. Among them, the continental ETCs, e.g., Mongolia and East China ETCs generated from downstream regions of the Altai-Sayan Mountains and the Tibetan Plateau, are most frequent in spring rather than in winter when baroclinicity is the strongest. In addition, these continental ETCs have significant decreasing trends in spring and summer.

These climatic features in observation are well captured in the historical simulations of CMIP5 models. Only nine CMIP5 models with no missing values over high-terrain regions are selected in this study since the missing values could lead to difficulty in tracking the incipient ETCs near mountains. Nevertheless, there are still noticeable biases in and downstream of the high-terrain regions. Such biases are particularly pronounced in the models with a coarse spatial resolution and a smooth topography which weakens lee cyclogenesis. The best five models, which show better performance for historical simulations than other models, are used to evaluate the possible changes of East Asian ETCs under the RCP8.5 scenario. East Asian ETCs are projected to decrease and weaken in a warming climate, resulting in decrease of ETC-related precipitation near Korean peninsula and Japan. This response of East Asian ETCs to increasing greenhouse gas forcing is also shown in the latest climate models (CMIP6). These ETC property changes are largely consistent with decreased baroclinicity in the upstream region of the location where the strongest weakening of ETCs is projected; the change of baroclinicity is contributed by enhanced static stability and reduced vertical wind shear in a warming climate.

The relationship between weakened ETCs and decreased baroclinicity in a warming climate is confirmed in the idealized experiments manipulating background jet amplitude and potential temperature profile. In these experiments, the ETC strengths weaken under weakened baroclinic conditions, supporting the result of CMIP study that the weakening of local baroclinicity could play a critical role in determining the future changes of East Asian ETCs. The experiments also provide the possibility that ETC strengths could non-monotonically respond to background baroclinicity change under the baroclinically highly unstable condition. It implies that ETCs cannot be explained by only baroclinicity under strongly increasing baroclinicity.