Numerical experiment of the material spreading through mode waters and intermediate water in the North Pacific : 북태평양 모드수와 중층수을 통한 물질확산 수치 실험

Abstract

2011년 3월 11에 발생한 후쿠시마 Daiichi 원자력 발전소(FDNPP) 사고로 인해 해양으로 상당한 양의 방사능 물질이 배출되었다. 하지만 관측의 시공간적인 한계로 인해 표층 아래의 방사능 물질의 확산은 잘 알려지지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 2011년부터 2020년까지 북태평양의 표층 아래의 FDNPP에서 해양으로 방출된 137Cs의 확산 경로와 이동시간을 추정하기위해 3차원 수치 모델을 이용하여 추적 실험을 수행하였다. 모델 결과는 137Cs가 아열대 모드 수(STMW), 중앙 모드 수(CMW) 그리고 북태평양 중층 수(NPIW)로 인한 3가지 경로로 인해 표층 아래에서 이동한다고 나타났다. 표층아래의 137Cs는 주로 아열대 지역에서는 시계방향으로 퍼져나갔고 STMW로 인해 이동하는 일부는 남쪽으로 이동하였다. 해양으로 방출된 STMW로 인해 이동하는 137Cs의 시계방향의 확산 경로는 CMW에 의해 확산하는 경로보다 더 얕고 반경이 짧았다. 시계방향으로 퍼지는 137Cs는 사고 9년 이후 STMW와 CMW를 통해 각가 대만과 필리핀의 동쪽까지 이동했다.

한편, 사고 6년 후 오호츠크 해의 표층 아래에서 높은 농도의 방사능 물질이 관측되었다. 오호츠크 해는 수온과 염분이 낮고 용존 산소의 농도가 높은 북태평양 중층수 (NPIW)의 기원이 되는 해역이기 때문에 증가된 방사능 물질은 NPIW를 따라 남쪽으로 이동할 가능성이 있다. 하지만 북태평양의 아극지방의 관측의 시공간적인 한계로 인해 방사능 물질의 경로를 확인하는 것은 어렵다. 나는 3차원 수치모델을 통해 추적 실험을 수행하여 FDNPP 사고로 인해 해양으로 유출된 137Cs가 오호츠크해서 형성된 NPIW를 통해 표층 아래에서 어떻게 확산되는지 확인하고자 하였다. 수치 실험 결과는 사고 6년 후 오호츠크해에서 137Cs의 농도가 증가하는 것을 보였다. 그리고 농도가 증가하는 밀도층은 26.6-27.2 kg/m3으로 NPIW의 밀도층에 해당했다. 오호츠크해에서 농도가 증가한 137Cs는 사고 9년후 NPIW의 밀도층을 따라 쿠로시오 확장역까지 이동하였다. 그리고 낮은 염분을 따라 수심이 깊은 곳까지 이동하였고 염분 최소층을 따라 이동하는 경향을 보였다.

북태평양은 STMW, CMW 그리고 NPIW를 포함한 다양한 수괴로 이루어져 있다. 북태평양의 다양한 지역적 특성에도 불구하고 해양 물성에 관련한 관측 자료는 한계가 있다. 북태평양의 다양한 수괴로 인한 물질의 확산을 모의하기 위해 EnKF와 EnOI를 통해 위성 표층 수온 (SST)이 동화되었다. EnKF와 EnOI는 대조 실험에 비해 모두 SST의 성능이 좋게 나타났다. 하지만 SSH의 성능은 지역에 따라 다르게 나타났으며 특히 적도 지역에서는 EnOI의 성능이 대조 실험보다 좋지 않게 나타났다. 장기간의 과거 모델 자료를 앙상블로 사용하여 앙상블 평균을 계산하는 EnOI는 적도 지역에서 앙상블 평균 값의 공간 구조가 과도하게 평탄화되어 SSH의 성능이 좋지 않은 것으로 보인다. EnOI의 앙상블들은 적도 지역의 엘니뇨-남방진동에 의한 상당한 격년변동에 의해 영향을 받아 앙상블 평균값의 성능이 떨어지는 모습을 보였다. 따라서 해역의 특성을 고려하여 적절한 동화 방법을 사용하는 것이 중요하다.

The Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant (FDNPP) accident on March 11, 2011 resulted in the release of large amounts of radioactive materials into the ocean. However, the dispersion of radioactive materials in the subsurface has not yet been clarified due to the spatiotemporal limitations of the observations. Thus, in this study, a tracer experiment was implemented using a three-dimensional numerical model to estimate the dispersion path of 137Cs released directly from the FDNPP and its travel time in the subsurface of the North Pacific Ocean from 2011 to 2020. The results show that subsurface 137Cs are spread by three water masses, namely, Sub-Tropical Mode Water (STMW), Central Mode Water (CMW), and North Pacific Intermediate Water (NPIW). Subsurface 137Cs primarily spreads clockwise in the subtropical region, whereas a portion driven by STMW is dispersed southward. The clockwise dispersal path of 137Cs released into the ocean by STMW was shallower and more inward in comparison with CMW. Nine years after the accident, the 137Cs that spread clockwise reached east of Taiwan and the Philippines via STMW and CMW, respectively.

Meanwhile, the maximum concentration was observed in the subsurface of the Sea of Okhotsk six years after the accident. Because the cold, fresh, oxygen-rich water of the subsurface of the Sea of Okhotsk is the origin water mass of the North Pacific Intermediate Water (NPIW), the increased radioactive material is likely to spread southward along the NPIW. However, it was difficult to ascertain the track of radioactive materials because of the spatiotemporal observational limitations in the North Pacific Subpolar region. A tracer experiment was conducted using a 3D numerical model. This was done to determine the path of 137Cs from Fukushima to the Sea of Okhotsk via surface gyre and subsurface dispersion by the NPIW formed in the Sea of Okhotsk. Numerical experiments showed that the concentration of 137Cs in the Sea of Okhotsk increased six years after the accident, and the concentration increased in the density layer of 26.6–27.2 kg/m3, corresponding to the density of NPIW. In the Sea of Okhotsk, 137Cs with increased concentration moved southward along the density layer of the NPIW nine years after the accident. This showed a tendency to migrate vertically along the salinity minimum. The penetration of 137Cs followed the subduction of the NIPW with low salinity and moved southward along the minimum salinity layer.

The North Pacific consists of several water masses, including the STMW, CMW, and NPIW. Despite the distinct regional characteristics of the North Pacific, data on ocean properties are limited because of limited accessibility. Data assimilation was used to generate accurate ocean estimates for reanalysis and prediction. Spaceborne Sea Surface Temperature (SST) data have been assimilated using the Ensemble Kalman Filter (EnKF) and Ensemble Optimal Interpolation (EnOI) to simulate the material dispersion path due to various water masses in the North Pacific. An ocean circulation model of the North Pacific was configured with a regional ocean modelling system (ROMS), and spaceborne SST observations were assimilated using the EnKF and EnOI methods. A single model domain produced different simulation results depending on the subregion. We identified differences in the regional performance of the models despite using the same number of ensemble members, model settings, and observational data in data assimilation. Both methods outperformed the control model in all regions compared to satellite SST. Despite requiring fewer computational resources, EnOI did not perform significantly better than EnKF in reproducing SST. In addition, in the equatorial region, we observed that EnOI performed poorly compared to the control model at sea surface height (SSH), while EnKF performed significantly better. The poor performance in simulating SSH is due to the crushed mean state in EnOI, which uses long-term historical data as an ensemble member. The ensemble mean of SSH in EnOI was crushed by the substantial interannual variability driven by the El Niño-Southern Oscillation at the equator. Thus, it is crucial to use a suitable assimilation method for the target area, considering the regional properties of ocean variables.