컴퓨터 시각을 위한 메타 학습 : Meta-Learning for Computer Vision: A Survey

Abstract

알고리즘과 목표가 고정된 전통적 기계 학습의 훈련 방식을 사용한 심층 학습 모형은 특히 컴퓨터 시각, 컴퓨터 게임, 자연어 처리 등 여러 영역에서 성공을 거두고 있다. 다양한 성공 사례들이 존재하지만, 여전히 제한된 환경에서만 사용 가능하다. 전통적 기계 학습은 방대한 양의 데이터 세트를 수집하거나 시뮬레이션 할 수 있고 충분한 양의 계산 자원을 이용할 수 있는 경우에만 활용할 수 있다. 인간 지능을 정의하는 핵심적인 요소 중 하나인 적은 경험으로부터 새로운 환경에 빠르게 적응하는 능력과는 명확하게 구별된다.

메타 학습은 대량의 데이터 세트에 의존하는 훈련 방식이 아닌 소량의 데이터 샘플 환경에서 모형의 경험을 바탕으로 훈련하는 학습 방식의 새로운 패러다임이다. 경험을 통해 적은 데이터 세트만으로 효율적인 학습을 가능하게 함으로써 전통적 기계 학습의 훈련 방식보다 한층 더 진화된 학습 형태를 모방하였다고 할 수 있다. 메타 학습은 훈련 과정에서 경험하지 못한 환경에 빠르게 적응할 할 수 있도록 모형의 일반화 성능을 높이는 것이 목적이다. 전통적 기계 학습 모형들의 단점인 라벨링된 대용량의 데이터 세트가 필요하지 않고, 상대적으로 적은 계산 자원만을 필요로 한다는 점에서 메타 학습의 중요성은 나날히 커지고 있다.

본 논문에서는 메타 학습에 대해 알아보며 컴퓨터 시각으로의 응용 연구로 확장할 수 있는 계기를 마련한다.

Deep learning models using typical machine learning training methods with fixed algorithms and objectives have been successful, especially in several areas, including computer vision, computer games, and natural language processing. Despite this achievement, it is still available only in a constrained environment. Typical machine learning can only be used if large datasets can be utilized or simulated and sufficient computational resources are available. It is clearly distinguished from the ability to learn quickly and adapt to the environment, which is a key element that defines human intelligence.

Meta-learning is not a learning method that relies on large datasets but a new paradigm of training models via experience. By enabling efficient learning with only a tiny dataset through experience, it can be a more advanced learning form than typical machine learning. Meta-learning aims to increase the generalization performance so that it can quickly adapt to a few data samples and new environments that have not been experienced in the training process. The importance of meta-learning is increasing day by day in that it does not require large labeled datasets, which is a disadvantage of typical machine learning.