물리적 계산 개별화에 대한 비의미론적 접근 옹호 : In Defense of the Non-semantic View of Computation

Abstract

본 논문은 인지과학에서의 계산 개념과 표상적 내용의 관계에 대한 논쟁을 다룬다. 수용된 견해인 의미론적 접근에 따르면 계산을 개별화하기 위해 표상적 내용이 필요하다. 섀그리어는 물리적 상태를 그룹화하는 방식에 따라 한 시스템에서 여러 다른 계산이 도출되는 계산 다수성 현상을 지적하고, 이로부터 시스템의 내재적 속성만으로는 계산을 개별화할 수 없으며 표상적 내용이 필요하다고 주장했다. 피치니니는 넓은 기능에 의해 계산이 표상적 내용 없이도 개별화됨을 보임으로써 계산 개별화를 위해 표상적 내용이 필요하지 않다는 비의미론적 접근을 주장했다. 이에 대해 섀그리어는 넓은 기능 개별화 방식은 실패하지만 표상적 내용에 의거한 개별화 방식은 성공하는 예시를 들어 반박했다.

나는 이러한 계산 개별화에 관한 논쟁에 대해 두 가지를 주장한다. 먼저 비의미론적 접근에 대한 섀그리어의 반박은 실패한다. 섀그리어의 반박은 예시를 통해 넓은 기능에 의거한 계산 개별화 방식이 계산 개별화의 필요조건(함수적 관계 조건)을 위배함을 지적한 것이다. 하지만 표상적 내용에 의거한 개별화 방식의 경우에도 함수적 관계조건을 위배할 가능성이 존재하기 때문에, 비의미론적 개별화 방식이 실패한다면 같은 이유에서 의미론적 개별화 방식도 실패한다.

다음으로 나는 계산 개별화에 대한 설명주의를 바탕으로 비의미론적 접근을 옹호한다. 설명주의에 따르면, 시스템이 가지는 오토마타 중 피설명항 과제에 가장 설명적으로 유관한 것이 시스템이 구현하는 계산이다. 설명주의는 계산 개별화 문제에서 피설명항 과제를 주어진 것으로 설정해야 한다는 함축을 가진다. 설명주의에 의해 명료화된 의미론 논쟁은 주어진 피설명항과 최선의 설명적 관계를 맺는 오토마톤을 집어내기 위해 의미론적 요소가 필요한지 묻는다. 이에 대해 나는 시스템이 구현하는 오토마타의 집합이 유한 개의 원소를 가진다는 점과, 각 오토마타의 피설명항 과제에 대한 설명적 유관성의 비교가 의미론적 요소의 도입없이 가능하다는 점을 근거로 비의미론적 접근을 옹호한다.

The present study focuses on the debate about the relationship between the notion of computation and representational content. The semantic view of computation, which is the received view, says that computations are individuated at least in part by their representational content. Shagrir (2001) suggested the phenomenon of computational multiplicity, in which multiple types of computation are derived from a single system according to how physical states of the system are grouped. He then argued that computations cannot be individuated only with the systems intrinsic properties, which in turn requires representational content for computations to be individuated. On the other hand, showing computations can be individuated without representational content by wide functions, Piccinini (2008) defended the non-semantic view, according to which representational content does not play an essential role in the individuation of computation. In his response, Shagrir rejected Piccininis argument on the grounds of toy examples which cause individuation with wide functions to fail but with representational content to succeed.

I present two main arguments regarding this debate on computational individuation. First, I claim that Shagrirs counterargument against the non-semantic view, which is based on toy examples, falls short. I point out that his counterargument was to show that wide functional individuation violates a necessary condition for individuation: the functional relation condition. However, computational individuation appealing to representational content also has the possibility to not satisfy the condition, which implies that if non-semantic individuation fails, then semantic individuation would fail for the same reason.

Second, I offer an alternative approach on the disputation, the explanatory view, to defend the non-semantic view. The explanatory view is the claim that the automaton of a system, which is the most explanatorily relevant to the explanandum task, is the computation that the system implements. This approach entails that an explanandum task must be given when you individuate the computation of a system. With this explanatory view in hand, I clarify the debate over computational individuation, according to which the debate now asks whether semantic properties are needed to single out the automaton having the most relevant explanatory relation to the given explanandum. I continue to defend the non-semantic view regarding the clarified problem for two reasons that the set of automata of a system has a finite number of elements, and that the explanatory relevance of each automaton of a system to the explanandum task can be compared without involving representational content.