미결정성 논제를 통한 방법론적 상대주의의 옹호 가능성 : The Possibility of Advocating the Methodological Relativism through the Underdetermination Thesis

Abstract

This paper examines Laudan`s widely accepted argument that the thesis of underdetermination of theories by data(underdetermination thesis) cannot be a solid ground for the methodological relativism. The underdetermination thesis is believed to constitute the core of the relativistic challenge to the rationalist enterprise aiming at justifying rational scientific methods. The main idea of the underdetermination thesis is that the evidence at hand(or all possible evidence) is insufficient to select one theory out of competing alternatives. Laudan argues that the alleged implications of underdetermination thesis are overestimated by those who endorse this thesis to refute methodological rationality. His claim is that although there are several distinct versions of the underdetermination thesis, relativists were unable to distinguish one from another. Thus, they accepted the concequences of the strong version even though the reasons they provided were only for the weak version.

I propose that Laudan`s argument against methodological relativism has limited effect. Because at least two different concepts of methodology are intertwined, it is needed to examine whether his critique can be a threat to the two different methodological relativisms. On the one hand, if his critique is read as a critique of the methodological relativism about theory evaluation, his critique is limited in that it begs the question about rationality. Moreover, an epistemologically interesting relativism, unlike Laudan`s claim, can be proposed without endorsing the strong version of the underdetermination thesis. On the other hand, if his critique is read as a critique of the methodological relativism about theory-pursuit, together with some supplementary arguments, the weak version of the underdetermination thesis is enough to support methodological relativism. Therefore, Laudan's conclusion that the underdetermination thesis cannot support methodological relativism is too hasty.

본 논문에서는 증거에 의한 이론의 미결정성 논제(이하 미결정성 논제)가 방법론적 상대주의를 뒷받침하기 위한 좋은 근거가 될 수 없다는 라우든의 논변을 재검토한다. 미결정성 논제는 과학의 합리적 방법론을 수립하려는 기획에 대한 상대주의적 도전의 핵심 논증을 구성한다고 여겨진다. 미결정성 논제의 요지는, 증거 또는 관찰 진술은 과학적 탐구의 과정에서 어떤 이론을 선택하는 것이 합리적인지 확정해줄 수 없다는 것이다. 라우든은 미결정성 논제의 함의가 상대주의자들에 의해 과장되어 해석되었다고 주장한다. 그에 따르면 미결정성 논제에는 다양한 종류와 강도의 버전이 있는데, 방법론적 상대주의자들은 이를 제대로 구별하지 않고 논증을 전개했기 때문에 강한 미결정성 논제를 적절히 옹호하지 않은 채로 이로부터 도출되는 상대주의적 귀결을 수용하는 오류를 범했다.

나는 상대주의에 대한 라우든의 비판이 제한된 효과만을 가질 수 있음을 보인다. 그의 논의에는 서로 구분되는 차원의 방법론이 얽혀 있는데, 어떤 방법론에 대한 상대주의자인지에 따라 주장과 논증도 상이할 수 있기에 라우든의 비판이 각각의 상대주의에 잘 적용될 수 있는지 세심히 파악할 필요가 있다. 그의 비판이 이론 평가의 방법론에 대한 비판으로 독해될 경우 첫째, 그의 비판은 합리성에 대한 부당 가정을 포함하고 있다는 점에서 한계가 있고, 둘째, 그의 주장과 달리 강한 미결정성 논제를 옹호하지 않더라도 방법론적 기획의 의의와 관련하여 흥미로운 입장의 상대주의가 성립할 수 있다. 그의 비판이 이론 추구의 방법론에 대한 비판으로 독해될 경우, 강한 미결정성 논제에 의존하지 않고 더 약한 미결정성 논제를 통해 상대주의를 옹호할 수 있는 논증을 구성할 수 있다. 따라서 미결정성 논제가 상대주의를 뒷받침하는 근거가 될 수 없다는 라우든의 진단은 성급한 결론이다.