Studies on c-fos activity of VTA dopaminergic neurons and NAc D2 receptor-expressing neurons during reward associated learning : 보상 연관 학습 동안에 복측피개야 도파민 뉴런과 측좌핵 D2R 뉴런의 c-fos 발현에 관한 연구

Abstract

Ventral tegmental area (VTA) is well known for the source of reward-associated dopamine (DA). VTA dopaminergic neurons are strongly connected to the nucleus accumbens (NAc) dopaminergic receptor-expressing neurons. NAc dopamine receptor-expressing neurons are composed of dopamine D1 receptors-medium spiny neurons (D1R-MSNs) and D2R-MSNs. In the classical view, these two populations of neurons have shown opposite functions. D1R-MSNs process rewarding behavior, whereas D2R-MSNs mediate aversive responses. However, recent studies show that D2R-MSNs also contribute to rewarding behaviors. This study focuses on neuronal activity in VTA dopaminergic neurons and NAc D2R-MSNs and aims to provide information on the IEG activity dynamics of these neurons during reward-associated learning. The relationship between dopamine release and IEG activity remains elusive so this study will help understand the relationship between dopamine and reward-associated learning in the cellular level. As a behavioral experiment, we chose an autoshaping task in which rewards were delivered only after exposure to a specific visual cue. We investigated the IEG activity of VTA TH neurons and NAc D2R-MSNs at 3 time points during the learning task. There are 1) the last training day, 2) the day after the training is completed, and 3) the early learning stage in which the mice have the propensity to approach a specific visual cue. Trained mice showed increased fos activity in the VTA and NAc regions compared to the control mice. TH neurons in the VTA are highly activated during the early learning stage. In contrast, NAc D2R neurons in the trained group showed increased activity when reward-associated memory was formed. In conclusion, this result suggests that VTA TH and NAc D2R neurons participate in reward-associated learning and have different activity patterns during reward-associated memory formation.

복측피개영역은 보상 연관 도파민을 방출하는 뇌영역으로 잘 알려져 있다. 복측피개영역 도파민 뉴런은 측좌핵 도파민 수용체 뉴런과 강하게 연결되어 있다. 측좌핵 도파민 수용체 뉴런은 D1 수용체를 가진 뉴런과 D2 수용체를 가진 뉴런으로 구성되어 있다. 고전적 관점에서, 이 두 종류의 뉴런은 반대적인 기능을 매개한다고 받아들여지고 있다. D1R 뉴런은 보상관련 행동을, D2R 뉴런은 혐오적 반응을 매개한다고 알려져 있지만 최근 연구에서 D2R 뉴런이 보상 관련 행동에도 참여함이 밝혀지고 있다. 본 연구는 복측피개야 도파민 뉴런과 측좌핵 D2R 뉴런의 활성을 중점으로, 보상 관련 학습동안에 이러한 뉴런의 활성에 대한 정보를 밝히는데 목적을 두고 있다. 도파민과 IEG 활성 간의 관계는 아직 밝혀지지 않았고 본 연구가 세포적 레벨에서 보상 관련 학습 동안에 도파민의 역할을 이해하는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다. 행동 실험으로써 특정 자극에만 보상이 나오는 autoshaping을 선택하였다. 학습 과정동안 3가지 시점에서 복측피개영역 도파민 뉴런과 측좌핵 도파민 D2 수용체 뉴런의 IEG 활동을 연구했다. 3가지 시점은 1) 마지막 훈련일, 2) 훈련이 끝난 다음날, 3)쥐가 특정 시각적 신호에 접근하는 경향성을 보이는 초기 학습 단계다. 훈련된 마우스는 대조군 마우스에 비해 복측피개영역과 측좌핵 영역에서 fos 활성이 증가되어 있었다. 복측피개영역 도파민 뉴런은 초기 학습 단계에서 증가된 활성, 측좌핵 D2R 뉴런은 보상 관련 기억이 형성되었을 때 증가된 활성을 보였다. 결론적으로, 본 실험은 복측피개영역 도파민 뉴런과 측좌핵 D2R 뉴런이 보상 관련 학습에 참여하며, 보상 연관 기억이 형성되는 동안 다른 활성 패턴을 가지고 있음을 보여주었다.