Formation of Semiconducting 2D Rectangles: Backbone Engineering Enable the Living CDSA of Conjugated Homopolymer : 조절된 백본을 가지는 전도성 단일 중합체를 활용한 크기 조절이 가능한 반도체성 2D 직사각형 나노 구조의 합성

Abstract

Size-tunable semiconducting two-dimensional (2D) nanosheets from conjugated homopolymers are promising materials for easy access to optoelectronic applications, but it has been challenging due to the low solubility of conjugated homopolymers. Herein, we report size-tunable and uniform semiconducting 2D nanorectangles via living crystallization-driven self-assembly (CDSA) of a fully conjugated polyenyne homopolymer prepared by cascade metathesis and metallotropy (M&M) polymerization. The resulting polyenyne with enhanced solubility successfully underwent living CDSA via radial growth mechanism, thereby producing 2D nanorectangles with sizes precisely tuned from 0.1 to 3.0 μm2 with narrow dispersity mostly less than 1.1, and low aspect ratios less than 3.1. Furthermore, living CDSA produced complex 2D block comicelles with different heights from various degrees of polymerization (DPs) of unimers. Based on various diffraction analyses and DFT calculations, we proposed an interdigitating packing model with an orthorhombic crystal lattice of semiconducting 2D nanorectangles.

전도성 단일 중합체로 크기 조절이 가능한 반도체성 2D 구조체는 광전자 분야에서 촉망받는 재료이다. 하지만 전도성 단일 중합체는 용해도가 낮아 이는 아직까지 어려운 일로 남아 있다. 본 논문에서는 폴리인아인 중합체를 활용하여 크기 조절이 가능한 반도체성 2D 구조체를 정교하게 합성하였음을 보고하고 있다. 폴리인아인의 향상된 용해도와 좋은 2D 결정성 덕분에 living crystallization-driven self-assmebly (CDSA)를 통한 구조 조절이 가능하였다. 또한 방사형 성장을 통하여 종횡비가 낮은 2D 구조체 형성에 가능하였다. 구조체의 면적은 0.1 – 3.0 μm2 범위에서 정교하게 조절되었고, 낮은 분산도를 가짐을 확인하였다. 다양한 회절 분석을 통하여 단사정계 결정 구조를 제안할 수 있었고, 마지막으로 Living CDSA와 방사형 분산이라는 특징을 이용하여, 복잡한 나노구조체를 합성할 수 있었음을 보고한다.